Oldham Tackles Stats 2026/2027

Oldham Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Oldham are averaging 13.7 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 26.3 total tackles on average. That puts them 19th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cheltenham, and a full match-by-match log.

Oldham Tackles Questions

Which Oldham players make the most tackles?

Jamie Robson leads with 21 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.1/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Oldham player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Oldham's tackle profile look this season?

Oldham are averaging 13.7 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 12.6 for a match-total of 26.3. That ranks 19th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 19.57 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 0.88 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cheltenham, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Oldham's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Oldham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Oldham player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Thomas Hillmidfielder231.5100%
Will Suttondefender122100%
Josh Hawkesmidfielder111100%
Kai Paynemidfielder111100%
Jamie Robsondefender10212.190%
Keenan Appiah-Forsonmidfielder10151.590%
Kane Drummondattacker10181.890%
Gus Scott-Morrissdefender10181.890%
Lewis Templedefender451.2575%
Oliver Norburnmidfielder10121.270%
Noah Chilversmidfielder33167%
Ryan Delaneydefender8101.2563%
Tom Pettmidfielder540.860%
Mike Fondopattacker960.6756%
Elliott Nevittattacker420.550%
Donervon Danielsdefender980.8944%
Favour Fawunmiattacker750.7143%
Emmanuel Monthedefender620.3333%
Calum Kavanaghattacker1030.330%
Matthew Hudsongoalkeeper10000%
Oliver Hammondmidfielder1000%

Oldham tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyHome0-0151328Donervon Daniels (5)
26 Sep 2026League TwoSalford CityHome1-4131326Lewis Temple (3)
19 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleAway2-0121224Gus Scott-Morriss (2)
12 Sep 2026League TwoChesterfieldHome1-2121729Oliver Norburn (3)
5 Sep 2026League TwoTranmere RoversAway2-0161531Ryan Delaney (4)
1 Sep 2026League TwoFleetwood TownAway1-1141226Kane Drummond (5)
29 Aug 2026League TwoSwindon TownHome3-0141731Gus Scott-Morriss (2)
22 Aug 2026League TwoColchester UnitedAway2-1151328Jamie Robson (5)
15 Aug 2026League TwoPort ValeHome2-010818Jamie Robson (3)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupStoke CityAway2-016622Gus Scott-Morriss (6)

Oldham tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
13.7
Tackles against per game
12.6
Match total tackles per game
26.3
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
22 of 24

Oldham Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home512.860%20%0%0%0%
Away514.680%60%0%0%0%
Overall1013.770%40%0%0%0%

Oldham Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home513.680%40%40%0%0%
Away511.640%20%0%0%0%
Overall1012.660%30%20%0%0%

Oldham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home526.460%20%0%0%0%
Away526.240%20%0%0%0%
Overall1026.350%20%0%0%0%

Oldham Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match13.712.814.6
Tackles over 12.570%60%80%
Tackles over 14.540%20%60%
Tackles over 16.50%0%0%
Tackles over 18.50%0%0%
Tackles over 20.50%0%0%

Oldham Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match12.613.611.6
Tackles against over 12.560%80%40%
Tackles against over 14.530%40%20%
Tackles against over 16.520%40%0%
Tackles against over 18.50%0%0%
Tackles against over 20.50%0%0%

Oldham Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match26.326.426.2
Match tackles over 26.550%60%40%
Match tackles over 30.520%20%20%
Match tackles over 32.50%0%0%
Match tackles over 34.50%0%0%
Match tackles over 38.50%0%0%

Oldham tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoAccrington (H)0-0151328-
26 SepLeague TwoSalford (H)1-4131326-
19 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)2-0121224-
12 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (H)1-2121729-
5 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)2-0161531-
1 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-1141226-
29 AugLeague TwoSwindon (H)3-0141731-
22 AugLeague TwoColchester (A)2-1151328-
15 AugLeague TwoPort Vale (H)2-010818-
8 AugCarabao CupStoke (A)2-016622-

League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Fleetwood Town1016.918.835.760%
2Swindon Town1019.713.833.540%
3Salford City1013.419.833.260%
4Walsall914.1118.5632.6744%
5Port Vale813.8818.7532.6363%
6Chesterfield1015.715.831.540%
7Crawley Town814.1317.2531.3838%
8Northampton Town813.8817.133150%
9Newport County1018.811.730.520%
10Shrewsbury Town1015.314.930.240%
11Cheltenham Town101515.230.240%
12Colchester United913.2216.8930.1133%
13Grimsby Town1016.213.83030%
14Tranmere Rovers1016.213.629.830%
15Crewe Alexandra1015.114.729.840%
16Barnet814.6315.1329.7538%
17Gillingham1014.615.129.750%
18Bristol Rovers1015.313.829.140%
19Exeter City1014.513.327.810%
20York City913.7813.7827.5622%
21Accrington Stanley1015.911.527.420%
22Oldham Athletic913.4413.3326.780%
23Rotherham United1013.311.7250%
24Rochdale1011.613.4250%

Oldham tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1315.7712.5428.3131%
Vs top half2516.2413.429.6428%
Vs bottom half3013.7313.1326.8720%
Vs bottom six1413.2912.5725.8621%

Oldham tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
League Two2026/2027913.4413.3326.780%
Carabao Cup2026/20271166220%
League Two2025/20264615.1513.2428.3928%
Carabao Cup2025/20261161935100%
National League2024/2025262.772.585.350%

Oldham next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Cheltenham (home)30.21515.232.814.618.2
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Walsall (away)32.6714.1118.5629.7510.519.25
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Barnet (away)29.7514.6315.133215.7516.25

Oldham players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Gus Scott-Morrissdefender91090%
2Jamie Robsondefender91090%
3Kane Drummondattacker91090%
4Keenan Appiah-Forsonmidfielder91090%
5Oliver Norburnmidfielder71070%

Oldham players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jamie Robsondefender81080%
2Keenan Appiah-Forsonmidfielder61060%
3Gus Scott-Morrissdefender51050%
4Kane Drummondattacker51050%
5Oliver Norburnmidfielder41040%

Oldham players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jamie Robsondefender21020%
2Kane Drummondattacker21020%
3Lewis Templedefender1520%
4Ryan Delaneydefender1813%
5Donervon Danielsdefender1911%

Cheltenham tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoSalford (H)0-2181937-
3 OctLeague TwoAccrington (A)2-071118-
26 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (H)2-118725-
19 SepLeague TwoColchester (A)1-1221941-
12 SepLeague TwoCrawley (A)1-3151530-
5 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (H)2-214822-
1 SepLeague TwoYork (H)3-2101626-
29 AugLeague TwoBarnet (A)2-2201737-
22 AugLeague TwoSwindon (A)2-192938-
15 AugLeague TwoRotherham (H)2-1171128-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Cheltenham tackles
  • Oldham stats hub

Oldham stats & bet builder pages

  • Oldham Team Stats
  • Oldham Shots On Target
  • Oldham Shots
  • Oldham Fouls Committed
  • Oldham Goals
  • Oldham Assists
  • Oldham Fouls Drawn
  • Oldham Yellow Cards
  • Oldham Corners
  • Oldham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Oldham Big Chances Missed
  • Oldham Offsides
  • Oldham Chances Created
  • Oldham Through Balls
  • Oldham Accurate Through Balls
  • Oldham Passes
  • Oldham Accurate Passes
  • Oldham Total Crosses
  • Oldham Accurate Crosses
  • Oldham Long Balls
  • Oldham Accurate Long Balls
  • Oldham Dribble Attempts
  • Oldham Successful Dribbles
  • Oldham Touches
  • Oldham Interceptions
  • Oldham Aerials Won
  • Oldham Duels Won
  • Oldham Clearances
  • Oldham Blocked Shots
  • Oldham Ball Recoveries
  • Oldham Tackles Won

Oldham recent matches

  • Oldham 0-0 Accrington: match stats
  • Accrington stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Oldham 1-4 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Oldham 0-2 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Oldham 1-2 Chesterfield: match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Oldham 0-2 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Oldham 1-1 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats

Oldham next match

  • Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org