Oldham Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Oldham Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Oldham are averaging 12.67 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 24.47 total fouls on average. That puts them 7th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cheltenham, a profile of referee Scott Oldham, and a full match-by-match log.
Oldham Fouls Questions
Which Oldham players commit the most fouls?
Mike Fondop leads with 27 fouls across 13 qualifying appearances (2.08/g, 92% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Oldham player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Oldham's foul profile look this season?
Oldham are averaging 12.67 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 11.8 for a match-total of 24.47. That ranks 7th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Oldham pick up one yellow card every 0.121 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cheltenham the page weights each Oldham defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Oldham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Scott Oldham is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Oldham player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Joe Garner | attacker | 5 | 12 | 2.4 | 100% |
| Elliott Nevitt | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Kane Taylor | midfielder | 3 | 6 | 2 | 100% |
| Reagan Ogle | defender | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Fábio Jaló | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mike Fondop | attacker | 13 | 27 | 2.08 | 92% |
| Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 90% |
| Gus Scott-Morriss | defender | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 90% |
| Favour Fawunmi | attacker | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Keenan Appiah-Forson | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 80% |
| R. Woods | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Dynel Simeu | defender | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Kane Drummond | attacker | 12 | 14 | 1.17 | 75% |
| Lewis Temple | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Will Sutton | defender | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Ryan Delaney | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Kai Payne | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Jake Leake | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Thomas Hill | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Emmanuel Monthe | defender | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 45% |
| Jamie Robson | defender | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 40% |
| Donervon Daniels | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Josh Hawkes | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Noah Chilvers | midfielder | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
Oldham fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Home | 0-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Gus Scott-Morriss (3) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 1-4 | 17 | 9 | 26 | Mike Fondop (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 2-0 | 11 | 16 | 27 | Mike Fondop (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 1-2 | 16 | 10 | 26 | Mike Fondop (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Away | 2-0 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Oliver Norburn (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | Mike Fondop (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Swindon Town | Home | 3-0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | Gus Scott-Morriss (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Away | 2-1 | 17 | 14 | 31 | Calum Kavanagh (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Home | 2-0 | 12 | 16 | 28 | Kane Drummond (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stoke City | Away | 2-0 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Keenan Appiah-Forson (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Home | 3-0 | 14 | 11 | 25 | Kane Taylor (4) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Away | 3-2 | 18 | 14 | 32 | Joe Garner (5) |
Oldham fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.67
- Fouls against per game
- 11.8
- Match total fouls per game
- 24.47
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 13 of 24
Oldham Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12.86 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 86% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 12.5 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.67 | 87% | 87% | 87% | 67% | 53% |
Oldham Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12.14 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 57% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 11.5 | 75% | 63% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.8 | 87% | 73% | 60% | 53% | 40% |
Oldham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 25 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 24 | 88% | 88% | 75% | 50% | 38% |
| Overall | 15 | 24.47 | 87% | 87% | 80% | 60% | 33% |
Oldham Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.67 | 12.86 | 12.5 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.64 | 1.43 | 1.86 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.7 | 9 | 6.7 |
| Cards per foul | 13% | 11% | 15% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 67% | 86% | 50% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 53% | 57% | 50% |
Oldham Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.8 | 12.14 | 11.5 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 100% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 73% | 86% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 60% | 71% | 50% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 53% | 57% | 50% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 40% | 29% | 50% |
Oldham Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 24.47 | 25 | 24 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 60% | 71% | 50% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 33% | 29% | 38% |
Oldham 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 5.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 5 | 8.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Overall | 8 | 7.25 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 63% |
Oldham 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 7.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Away | 5 | 5 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 8 | 6 | 88% | 75% | 63% | 38% |
Oldham 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 13.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 5 | 13.2 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Overall | 8 | 13.25 | 88% | 88% | 75% | 75% |
Oldham fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Oldham fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 12.85 | 10.92 | 23.77 | 54% |
| Vs top half | 25 | 13.36 | 11.44 | 24.8 | 68% |
| Vs bottom half | 30 | 12.33 | 12.33 | 24.67 | 73% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 12.86 | 11.93 | 24.79 | 71% |
Oldham fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 9 | 11.56 | 11.89 | 23.44 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 13.04 | 11.93 | 24.98 | 72% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 9 | 10.5 | 19.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 100% |
| National League | 2024/2025 | 27 | 11.41 | 10.74 | 22.15 | 56% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 33 | 100% |
Oldham next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Cheltenham (home) | 21.5 | 11.8 | 9.7 | 24.4 | 13.2 | 11.2 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Walsall (away) | 25.11 | 12 | 13.11 | 25.25 | 10.75 | 14.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Barnet (away) | 26.63 | 12.88 | 13.75 | 31.25 | 14 | 17.25 |
Oldham players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Oldham players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Oldham players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Cheltenham fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Oldham stats & bet builder pages
Oldham recent matches
Oldham next match