Exeter City are currently 15th in the League Two after 3 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L L W L. They are averaging 1 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 38.3% average possession and 292 passes per game, Exeter City are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Exeter City are generating 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3 on target - a shot accuracy of 25.6%. They have scored in 67% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 33% of matches. Both teams have scored in 33% of Exeter City's games, and they have kept 33% clean sheets.
Defensively, Exeter City average 14.3 tackles and 10.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.3 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Exeter City's goals against average of 1 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Exeter City's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 33% over 2.5 goals rate and 33% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Exeter City's next fixture against Barnet on 01.09.2026.
Exeter City currently sit 15 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 14 of 24 for shots, 13 for tackles and 20 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Exeter City average 1 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 3 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Exeter City's last five results are L L L W L. They are currently 15th in the League Two after 3 games this season.
Exeter City average 11.7 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3 on target - a shot accuracy of 25.6%.
Exeter City average 5.7 corners, 14.3 tackles, 10.3 fouls and 2.3 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 33% of their League Two games, BTTS in 33%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Exeter City's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
Exeter City have won 1, drawn 1 and lost 4 of their last 6 matches. Expected goals over that run: 7.3 for, 9 against.
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result | xG for | xG against | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2026 | York | Away | 1-2 | L | 1.2 | 1.3 | League Two |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Accrington | Home | 2-0 | W | 2.4 | 0.7 | League Two |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Grimsby | Away | 0-1 | L | 1.4 | 1.6 | League Two |
| 10 Aug 2026 | Plymouth | Away | 0-2 | L | 0.8 | 3 | Carabao Cup |
| 2 May 2026 | Bradford | Home | 1-2 | L | 0.7 | 1.2 | League One |
| 25 Apr 2026 | Burton | Away | 1-1 | D | 0.8 | 1.2 | League One |