Cheltenham are currently 8th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D W L L. They are averaging 1.6 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 45.3% average possession and 371.2 passes per game, Cheltenham are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Cheltenham are generating 8.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.5%. They have scored in 100% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 70% of matches. Both teams have scored in 80% of Cheltenham's games, and they have kept 0% clean sheets.
Defensively, Cheltenham average 15 tackles and 11.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Cheltenham's goals against average of 1.6 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Cheltenham's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.1 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 70% over 2.5 goals rate and 80% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Cheltenham's next fixture against Oldham Athletic on 17.10.2026.
Cheltenham's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 80% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.4 scored and 1.6 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Cheltenham are averaging 1.15 xG for and 1.7 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.55. Their 1.6 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.15 xG for and 1.7 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Cheltenham currently sit 8 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 22 of 24 for shots, 11 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Cheltenham average 1.6 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.
Cheltenham's last five results are W D W L L. They are currently 8th in the League Two after 10 games this season.
Cheltenham average 8.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.5%.
Cheltenham average 4.1 corners, 15 tackles, 11.8 fouls and 2.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 70% of their League Two games, BTTS in 80%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cheltenham's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | 1.5 | 80% | 70% | 0% |
| Home | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 10 | 2 | 80% | 80% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 5 | 1 | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Cheltenham home | Cheltenham away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 0-2 (L) | 13 Apr |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 6 Feb | 2-2 (D) |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 12 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 3-2 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 26 Mar | 1 Jan |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 2-1 (W) | 24 Apr |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | - | - |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 2-2 (D) | 13 Feb |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 27 Apr | 2-0 (L) |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 13 Mar | 2-1 (L) |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 17 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 2-1 (W) | 6 Mar |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 20 Feb | 1-3 (W) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie McCann | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 2 | Andreas Weimann | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 3 | Jake Evans | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 4 | Ryan Broom | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | G. Miller | attacker | 1 | 4 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andreas Weimann | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2 | Ryan Broom | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 3 | Jake Evans | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | P. Sweeney | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Robbie Cundy | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie McCann | midfielder | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 2 | Jake Evans | attacker | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 4 | Andreas Weimann | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 5 | Ryan Broom | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie McCann | midfielder | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 2 | Jake Evans | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 3 | Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 4 | Andreas Weimann | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Ryan Broom | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jake Evans | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 2 | S. McWilliams | midfielder | 17 | 7 | 2.43 |
| 3 | Charlie McCann | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | Ben Stevenson | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | J. Tomkinson | defender | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Stevenson | midfielder | 24 | 11 | 2.18 |
| 2 | S. McWilliams | midfielder | 22 | 7 | 3.14 |
| 3 | J. Tomkinson | defender | 22 | 11 | 2 |
| 4 | Jake Evans | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 5 | Robbie Cundy | defender | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jake Evans | attacker | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2 | S. McWilliams | midfielder | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 3 | J. Tomkinson | defender | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 4 | P. Sweeney | defender | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 5 | Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | J. Tomkinson | defender | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 2 | S. McWilliams | midfielder | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 3 | Andreas Weimann | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 4 | J. Shipley | midfielder | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 5 | Freddie Willcox | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlie McCann | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2 | Andreas Weimann | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 3 | Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 4 | Jake Evans | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 5 | S. McWilliams | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |