Cheltenham Big Chances Missed Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham Big Chances Missed Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham have recorded 8 big chances missed across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 0.8 per match.
Cheltenham Big Chances Missed: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Cheltenham are averaging 0.8 big chances missed per match - R. Cundy leads that period with 2. Use the match-by-match table above to compare big chances missed game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Cheltenham vs Oldham on 17.10.2026.
Cheltenham Big Chances Missed Questions
How many big chances missed do Cheltenham average per game?
Cheltenham average 0.8 big chances missed per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 0.8 per match.
How do Cheltenham's big chances missed break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cheltenham's big chances missed totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Cheltenham player big chances missed rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Big chances missed |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Robbie Cundy | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Jake Evans | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| J. Shipley | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Charlie McCann | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Freddie Willcox | defender | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Kirsten Otchere | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Andreas Weimann | attacker | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| J. Tomkinson | defender | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Wyll Stanway | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| P. Sweeney | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ben Stevenson | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Broom | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| S. McWilliams | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Wilson | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| George Nurse | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jake Bickerstaff | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Cheltenham big chances missed match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team big chances missed |
Opposition big chances missed |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Salford | Home | 0-2 | 0 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Away | 2-0 | 1 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Away | 1-1 | 1 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Away | 1-3 | 2 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 2-2 | 1 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Home | 3-2 | 1 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 2-2 | 1 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 2-1 | 1 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Home | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
Cheltenham big chances missed 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Big chances missed for per game
- 1
- Big chances missed against per game
- 1.11
- Match total big chances missed per game
- 2.11
- Games
- 9
- League rank for match big chances missed
- 20 of 24
Cheltenham Big chances missed for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 0.75 | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.2 | 100% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 1 | 89% | 11% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Cheltenham Big chances missed against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 1.5 | 100% | 25% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 0.8 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 1.11 | 67% | 22% | 22% | 0% | 0% |
Cheltenham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 2.25 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 2.11 | 100% | 67% | 22% | 22% | 0% |
Cheltenham Team big chances missed 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team big chances missed |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Big chances missed / match | 1 | 0.75 | 1.2 |
| Big chances missed over 0.5 | 89% | 75% | 100% |
| Big chances missed over 1.5 | 11% | 0% | 20% |
| Big chances missed over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Big chances missed over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Big chances missed over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Cheltenham Big chances missed against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Big chances missed against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Big chances missed against / match | 1.11 | 1.5 | 0.8 |
| Big chances missed against over 0.5 | 67% | 100% | 40% |
| Big chances missed against over 1.5 | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Big chances missed against over 2.5 | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Big chances missed against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Big chances missed against over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Cheltenham Match big chances missed 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match big chances missed |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match big chances missed / match | 2.11 | 2.25 | 2 |
| Match big chances missed over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match big chances missed over 1.5 | 67% | 75% | 60% |
| Match big chances missed over 2.5 | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Match big chances missed over 3.5 | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Match big chances missed over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Cheltenham big chances missed match by match 2026/2027
League Two big chances missed table 2026/2027: every team's big chances missed per game
Cheltenham big chances missed against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 0.79 | 1.64 | 2.43 | 29% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 1.04 | 1.57 | 2.61 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 0.83 | 1.5 | 2.33 | 38% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 0.77 | 1.46 | 2.23 | 38% |
Cheltenham big chances missed per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 9 | 1 | 1.11 | 2.11 | 22% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 43 | 0.93 | 1.63 | 2.56 | 44% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 2.5 | 2 | 4.5 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 20 | 1 | 1.15 | 2.15 | 10% |
Cheltenham next three opponents: big chances missed per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their big chances missed for |
Their big chances missed against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Oldham (away) | 3 | 2.57 | 0.43 | 2.67 | 2.33 | 0.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Fleetwood (home) | 2.44 | 1 | 1.44 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Newport (home) | 1.88 | 1 | 0.88 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.25 |
Cheltenham players with the most games of 1+ big chances missed 2026/2027
Oldham big chances missed match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Cheltenham stats on Statz
Cheltenham stats & bet builder pages
Cheltenham recent matches
Cheltenham next match