Cheltenham Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham have recorded 43 tackles won across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 4.3 per match.
Cheltenham Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Cheltenham are averaging 4.3 tackles won per match - B. Stevenson leads that period with 7. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Cheltenham vs Oldham on 17.10.2026.
Cheltenham Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Cheltenham average per game?
Cheltenham average 4.3 tackles won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 4.3 per match.
How do Cheltenham's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cheltenham's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Cheltenham player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Robbie Cundy | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 30% |
| Ben Stevenson | midfielder | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 44% |
| J. Tomkinson | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 30% |
| Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| S. McWilliams | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 33% |
| Charlie McCann | midfielder | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jake Evans | attacker | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| P. Sweeney | defender | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 11% |
| J. Shipley | midfielder | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Freddie Willcox | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Andreas Weimann | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Wyll Stanway | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ryan Broom | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Wilson | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| George Nurse | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jake Bickerstaff | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kirsten Otchere | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Cheltenham tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Salford | Home | 0-2 | 8 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Away | 2-0 | 3 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Away | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Away | 1-3 | 11 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 2-2 | 0 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Home | 3-2 | 0 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 2-2 | 0 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Home | 2-1 | 0 | | | |
Cheltenham tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 7.57
- Tackles won against per game
- 8.57
- Match total tackles won per game
- 16.14
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 16 of 24
Cheltenham Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 8.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 7 | 7.57 | 71% | 57% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
Cheltenham Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 10.33 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% |
| Overall | 7 | 8.57 | 71% | 71% | 71% | 71% | 43% |
Cheltenham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 14.25 | 75% | 75% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 18.67 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 16.14 | 86% | 86% | 43% | 43% | 14% |
Cheltenham Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 7.57 | 7 | 8.33 |
| Tackles won over 5.5 | 71% | 75% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 7.5 | 57% | 50% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 43% | 25% | 67% |
| Tackles won over 9.5 | 43% | 25% | 67% |
Cheltenham Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 8.57 | 7.25 | 10.33 |
| Tackles won against over 5.5 | 71% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 71% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 7.5 | 71% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 71% | 50% | 100% |
| Tackles won against over 9.5 | 43% | 25% | 67% |
Cheltenham Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 16.14 | 14.25 | 18.67 |
| Match tackles won over 12.5 | 86% | 75% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 86% | 75% | 100% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 43% | 25% | 67% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 43% | 25% | 67% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 14% | 0% | 33% |
Cheltenham tackles won match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Cheltenham tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 7 | 7.25 | 14.25 | 25% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 8.33 | 10.33 | 18.67 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 11 | 9.5 | 20.5 | 100% |
Cheltenham tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 7 | 7.57 | 8.57 | 16.14 | 43% |
Cheltenham next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Oldham (away) | 14.83 | 8 | 6.83 | 16.33 | 8 | 8.33 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Fleetwood (home) | 25.5 | 11 | 14.5 | 31 | 14.33 | 16.67 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Newport (home) | 19.14 | 11.14 | 8 | 13.75 | 8.75 | 5 |
Cheltenham players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Oldham tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Cheltenham stats on Statz
Cheltenham stats & bet builder pages
Cheltenham recent matches
Cheltenham next match