How many tackles Rochdale win, and who wins most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Rochdale win 6.1 tackles per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 8.5, across 11 league games, while Swindon Town win the most with 11.3.
Harvey Gilmour has won the most tackles for Rochdale in 2026/2027, 11 in 16 appearances, 0.69 a game, ahead of Babajide Adeeko with 10 and Kane Taylor with nine, across all competitions.
Rochdale win more tackles away from home, 5.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 2.2 in their last 10 at home.
Rochdale won 10 tackles away at Fleetwood on 26 September, their joint most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 4.9 across their 16 games, and their fewest was none at home to Gillingham on 5 September.
| Player | Apps | Tackles Won | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Gilmour | 16 | 11 | 0.69 | 7 |
| Babajide Adeeko | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 6 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 4 |
| Charlie Tasker | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 6 |
| Tobi Adebayo-Rowling | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 5 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 2 |
| Luke Hannant | 12 | 5 | 0.42 | 3 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Sam Sherring | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 |
| G. Middleton | 10 | 3 | 0.30 | 2 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 2 |
| Ryan East | 5 | 2 | 0.40 | 2 |
| Daniel Moss | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| C. Hayes | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 |
| Devante Rodney | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Sam Beckwith | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| E. Francis | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Dajaune Brown | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Casey Pettit | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jamie Paterson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Laurence Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ian Henderson | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Jonny Smith | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Aden Flint | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Nils Ramming | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Dieseruvwe | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rochdale | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (A) | League Two | 4-2 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 0-5 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (H) | League Two | 2-2 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Tranmere (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 1-0 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood (A) | League Two | 1-2 | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oldham (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 6 | 10 | 16 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Walsall (A) | League Two | 0-0 | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Shrewsbury (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | League Two | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | League Two | 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bradford (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-0 | 10 | 13 | 23 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Tranmere (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-2 | 6 | 12 | 18 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale tackles won | Over 4.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Rochdale tackles won | Over 5.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Rochdale tackles won | Over 6.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rochdale tackles won | Over 7.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rochdale tackles won | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 5.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 6.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 7.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent tackles won | Over 8.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles won | Over 10.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total tackles won | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles won | Over 14.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles won | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles won | Over 18.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |