How many dribbles Rochdale attempt, and who attempts most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Rochdale attempt 9.7 dribbles per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 4th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 12.5, across 14 league games, while Walsall attempt the most with 17.5.
Dajaune Brown has attempted the most dribbles for Rochdale in 2026/2027, 21 in 15 appearances, 1.40 a game, ahead of C. Hayes with 19 and Kane Taylor with 14, across all competitions.
Rochdale attempt more dribbles away from home, 11.0 a game in their last 10 away games against 6.9 in their last 10 at home.
Rochdale attempted 17 dribbles away at Bradford on 8 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 10.5 across their 16 games, and their fewest was four at home to Oldham on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Dribble Attempts | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dajaune Brown | 15 | 21 | 1.40 | 9 |
| C. Hayes | 8 | 19 | 2.38 | 7 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 14 | 1.40 | 9 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 10 | 14 | 1.40 | 5 |
| G. Middleton | 10 | 13 | 1.30 | 6 |
| Luke Hannant | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 9 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 16 | 10 | 0.63 | 8 |
| Emmanuel Dieseruvwe | 13 | 8 | 0.62 | 6 |
| Devante Rodney | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 3 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 |
| Jonny Smith | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 4 |
| Charlie Tasker | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 5 |
| Babajide Adeeko | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 |
| Ryan East | 5 | 5 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Tobi Adebayo-Rowling | 11 | 5 | 0.45 | 4 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 2 |
| Ian Henderson | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Daniel Moss | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 3 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 |
| E. Francis | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Jamie Paterson | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Aden Flint | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 1 |
| Nils Ramming | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 |
| Casey Pettit | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Laurence Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Sam Beckwith | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Sam Sherring | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rochdale | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (A) | League Two | 4-2 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 0-5 | 10 | 9 | 19 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (H) | League Two | 2-2 | 9 | 15 | 24 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 16 | 9 | 25 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Tranmere (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 13 | 13 | 26 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 1-0 | 11 | 10 | 21 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood (A) | League Two | 1-2 | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oldham (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 4 | 10 | 14 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Walsall (A) | League Two | 0-0 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 1-4 | 5 | 11 | 16 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Shrewsbury (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | League Two | 1-0 | 6 | 8 | 14 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | League Two | 1-2 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 3-0 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bradford (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-0 | 17 | 14 | 31 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Tranmere (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-2 | 15 | 9 | 24 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale dribble attempts | Over 4.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Rochdale dribble attempts | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Rochdale dribble attempts | Over 8.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Rochdale dribble attempts | Over 10.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Rochdale dribble attempts | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 4.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent dribble attempts | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 14.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total dribble attempts | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |