How much xG Rochdale create and concede, and who gets the best chances.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Rochdale create 0.95 expected goals per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 1.42, across 14 league games, while Grimsby Town create the most with 2.01.
Dajaune Brown has created the most expected goals for Rochdale in 2026/2027, 3.00 in 15 appearances, 0.20 a game, ahead of Ian Henderson with 1.00 and Daniel Moss with 1.00, across all competitions.
Rochdale create more expected goals away from home, 1.27 a game in their last nine away games against 1.05 in their last seven at home.
Rochdale created 4.63 expected goals away at Tranmere on 1 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.17 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 0.22 away at Newport on 15 August.
| Player | Apps | Expected Goals | Per game | Games with 0+ | Games with 0+ | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dajaune Brown | 15 | 3 | 0.20 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ian Henderson | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Moss | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Dieseruvwe | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Casey Pettit | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Paterson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Laurence Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Devante Rodney | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Beckwith | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan East | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonny Smith | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Hayes | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aden Flint | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Sherring | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| G. Middleton | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Tasker | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adebayo-Rowling | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nils Ramming | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hannant | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Babajide Adeeko | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| E. Francis | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rochdale | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (A) | League Two | 4-2 | 0.89 | 2.25 | 3.14 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 0-5 | 0.50 | 2.24 | 2.74 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (H) | League Two | 2-2 | 1.80 | 2.17 | 3.97 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 0.97 | 1.69 | 2.66 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Tranmere (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 0.61 | 1.95 | 2.56 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 1-0 | 1.79 | 0.87 | 2.66 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood (A) | League Two | 1-2 | 1.55 | 1.32 | 2.87 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oldham (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 0.45 | 2.03 | 2.48 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Walsall (A) | League Two | 0-0 | 0.59 | 1.99 | 2.58 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 1-4 | 1.13 | 1.63 | 2.76 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Shrewsbury (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 0.79 | 0.94 | 1.73 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | League Two | 1-0 | 1.11 | 1.38 | 2.49 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | League Two | 1-2 | 0.88 | 2.10 | 2.98 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 3-0 | 0.22 | 1.48 | 1.70 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bradford (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-0 | 0.87 | 2.49 | 3.36 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Tranmere (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-2 | 4.63 | 6.18 | 10.81 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale expected goals | Over 0.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Rochdale expected goals | Over 1.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rochdale expected goals | Over 1.50 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Rochdale expected goals | Over 2.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Rochdale expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 0.50 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.00 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 1.50 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.00 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent expected goals | Over 2.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 2.50 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.00 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total expected goals | Over 3.50 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.00 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total expected goals | Over 4.50 | 0 of 10 | 0% |