How many goals, shots and fouls Sam Sherring gets each game.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
League Two 2026/2027 · 7 appearances
Sam Sherring has made 7 League Two appearances for Rochdale in 2026/2027. Averaging 1.4 tackles per game, Sam Sherring commits 0.7 fouls per match and has picked up 1 yellow cards. Their average match rating is 5.4.
Recent form for Sam Sherring: 5 tackles and 4 fouls across the last 5 League Two appearances. Card markets are the most actively traded Bet Builder leg for a centre-back, and the per-game foul rate keeps that market live.
Sam Sherring anchors Rochdale's League Two back line in 2026/2027, with 1.4 tackles and 0.7 fouls per game across 7 appearances. The 1 bookings flow naturally from the position.
For tackle and card markets, Sam Sherring has made 1+ tackles in 71% of League Two appearances (5/7) and committed 1+ fouls in 57% of games. With 1 bookings in 7 games, they are worth monitoring for card markets. Last 5 games: 5 tackles, 4 fouls. Rochdale's next fixture is against Fleetwood Town on Sat 7th Nov.
Sam Sherring averages 1.4 tackles per League Two game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 71% of their 7 appearances for Rochdale, 10 tackles in all. They made 5 tackles in their last 5 games.
Sam Sherring has 1 yellow card in 7 League Two appearances for Rochdale in 2026/2027, from 0.7 fouls per game, and has committed at least one foul in 57% of those games. They committed 4 fouls in their last 5 games.
Sam Sherring has made at least one tackle in 71% of their 7 League Two appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 57%, the hit rates behind a defender's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card for Rochdale.
Sam Sherring has an average match rating of 5.4 across 7 League Two appearances for Rochdale in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Sam Sherring plays as a defender for Rochdale in 2026/2027 and has made 7 League Two appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 1 yellow card. They have committed at least one foul in 57% of those games.
Sam Sherring plays for Rochdale and has made 7 League Two appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Rochdale brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Sam Sherring's next game is Rochdale against Fleetwood Town on Sat 7th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 0 shots on target from their last 5 League Two appearances in 2026/2027.
Sam Sherring scored 2 goals and made 0 assists in 2025/26, from 24 appearances for Cheltenham Town across 2 competitions: League Two and FA Cup, with 6 shots (4 on target), 7 key passes, 34 tackles, 1,901 minutes played and 0 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Cheltenham Town | 23 | 1811 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| FA Cup | Cheltenham Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.04 | 0% (0/10) | - | 13.00 | 151.00 |
| Assists | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.27 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.07 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 0.12 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.52 | 70% (7/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.91 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.53 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.1 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | League Two | Port Vale (away) | 4-2 | L | Right Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5.7 | 0.00 | 49 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | League Two | Accrington Stanley (home) | 0-5 | L | Right Back | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.00 | 35 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Oct | League Two | Swindon Town (home) | 1-0 | W | Right Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.00 | 55 | 42 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Sep | League Two | Fleetwood Town (away) | 1-2 | W | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | League Two | Colchester United (away) | 1-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.02 | 58 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Crawley Town (home) | 1-2 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6.3 | 0.09 | 49 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | League Two | Newport County (away) | 3-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 | 0.00 | 100 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 Aug | Carabao Cup | Bradford City (away) | 2-0 | L | Centre Back | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 35 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Aug | Carabao Cup | Tranmere Rovers (away) | 2-2 | D | - | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 | 0.00 | 85 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 May | League Two | Colchester United (home) | 1-4 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.00 | 60 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 73 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 5.7 | 0.01 | 52.7 | 43.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 2 games | 24 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | Rochdale | 7 | 508 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 6.33 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Rochdale | 2 | 127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.12 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | 23 | 1811 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 34 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Cheltenham Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | Milton Keynes Dons | 10 | 838 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 7 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Milton Keynes Dons | 1 | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.43 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Milton Keynes Dons | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | Milton Keynes Dons | Rochdale | Free transfer |
| 1 Jul 2026 | Milton Keynes Dons | TBC | Transfer |
| 1 Sep 2025 | Milton Keynes Dons | Cheltenham Town | Loan |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Northampton Town | Milton Keynes Dons | Free transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statz rating (opponent-adjusted) | 6.23 | - | 123rd of 124 |
| Accurate passes | 278 | 49.25 | 58th of 151 |
| Accurate crosses | 1 | 0.18 | 64th of 151 |
| Accurate long balls | 19 | 3.37 | 67th of 151 |
| Passes | 347 | 61.48 | 67th of 151 |
| Yellow cards | 1 | 0.18 | 68th of 151 |
| Blocked shots | 3 | 0.53 | 81st of 151 |
| Fouls won | 6 | 1.06 | 82nd of 151 |
| Tackles | 10 | 1.77 | 87th of 151 |