MK Dons are currently 23rd in the League One after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L D D D L. They are averaging 1.1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.9. With 45.1% average possession and 318.4 passes per game, MK Dons are one of the balanced sides in the division.
MK Dons are generating 14 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 24.3%. They have scored in 75% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 75% of MK Dons's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.
Defensively, MK Dons average 14 tackles and 12 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. MK Dons's goals against average of 1.9 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
MK Dons's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 75% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of MK Dons's next fixture against Luton Town on 17.10.2026.
MK Dons's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 0.75 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.5 scored and 2 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
MK Dons are averaging 1.54 xG for and 1.62 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.08. Their 1.1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.54 xG for and 1.62 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
MK Dons currently sit 23 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 12 of 24 for shots, 20 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
MK Dons average 1.1 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.9 per game.
MK Dons's last five results are L D D D L. They are currently 23rd in the League One after 8 games this season.
MK Dons average 14 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 24.3%.
MK Dons average 5 corners, 14 tackles, 12 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League One games, BTTS in 75%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare MK Dons's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 6 | 0.75 | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Home | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | MK Dons home | MK Dons away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 1-1 (D) | 13 Mar |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 12 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 1-5 (L) | 1 Jan |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 6 Mar | 2-2 (D) |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 26 Mar | 24 Apr |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 17 Apr | 0-0 (D) |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 26 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 13 Feb | 3-3 (D) |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 31 Oct | 30 Jan |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 0-0 (D) | 6 Feb |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 27 Apr | 3 Oct |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 26 Sep | 13 Apr |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | - | - |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 9 Feb | 3-1 (L) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Collins | attacker | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 2 | Curtis Nelson | defender | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 3 | C. Goode | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 5 | Callum Paterson | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Barlaser | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 2 | A. Collins | attacker | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 3 | Daniel Crowley | midfielder | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 5 | Callum Paterson | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Collins | attacker | 24 | 9 | 2.67 |
| 2 | S. Nombe | attacker | 18 | 9 | 2 |
| 3 | Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 4 | Callum Paterson | attacker | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 5 | Alex Gilbey | midfielder | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A. Collins | attacker | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 2 | Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 3 | S. Nombe | attacker | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 4 | Callum Paterson | attacker | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 5 | Cohen Bramall | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S. Nombe | attacker | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Alex Gilbey | midfielder | 14 | 6 | 2.33 |
| 3 | Curtis Nelson | defender | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 4 | Cohen Bramall | defender | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 5 | C. Goode | defender | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 14 | 9 | 1.56 |
| 2 | Marvin Ekpiteta | defender | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Curtis Nelson | defender | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 4 | A. Collins | attacker | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 5 | Cohen Bramall | defender | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | C. Goode | defender | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 2 | S. Nombe | attacker | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 3 | Marvin Ekpiteta | defender | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 4 | Ben Wiles | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Callum Paterson | attacker | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Gilbey | midfielder | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Marvin Ekpiteta | defender | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 3 | A. Collins | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | C. Goode | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Cohen Bramall | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Barlaser | midfielder | 11 | 7 | 1.57 |
| 2 | Daniel Crowley | midfielder | 11 | 5 | 2.2 |
| 3 | Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 4 | A. Collins | attacker | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 5 | Marvin Ekpiteta | defender | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |