Swindon are currently 17th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L D L L. They are averaging 0.9 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 46% average possession and 334.9 passes per game, Swindon are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Swindon are generating 9.4 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 2.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 30.9%. They have scored in 60% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 40% of Swindon's games, and they have kept 10% clean sheets.
Defensively, Swindon average 19.7 tackles and 10.2 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.8 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Swindon's goals against average of 1.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Swindon's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.4 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 40% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Swindon's next fixture against Walsall on 17.10.2026.
Swindon's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.8 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 80% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0 scored and 1.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Swindon are averaging 0.99 xG for and 1.8 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.81. Their 0.9 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 0.99 xG for and 1.8 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Swindon currently sit 17 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 20 of 24 for shots, 1 for tackles and 19 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their tackles output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Swindon average 0.9 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Swindon's last five results are L L D L L. They are currently 17th in the League Two after 10 games this season.
Swindon average 9.4 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 2.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 30.9%.
Swindon average 4.4 corners, 19.7 tackles, 10.2 fouls and 1.8 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League Two games, BTTS in 40%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Swindon's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 11 | 1.1 | 40% | 50% | 10% |
| Home | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 | 2 | 80% | 60% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | -9 | 1 | 0.2 | 0% | 40% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Swindon home | Swindon away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 17 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 0-1 (L) | 13 Apr |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 20 Feb | 4-0 (L) |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 2-1 (W) | 13 Mar |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 27 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 1-1 (D) | 24 Apr |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | - | - |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 3-1 (W) | 13 Feb |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 31 Oct | 30 Jan |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 6 Feb | 3-0 (L) |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 3-1 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 6 Mar | 0-0 (D) |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 1 Jan | 26 Mar |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Drinan | attacker | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 2 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 3 | Joseph Hungbo | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 4 | Paul Glatzel | midfielder | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Ben Middlemas | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Munda | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 2 | D. Butler | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 3 | Jack Thomson | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Joseph Hungbo | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Stephan Negru | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Drinan | attacker | 28 | 11 | 2.55 |
| 2 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Joseph Hungbo | attacker | 13 | 7 | 1.86 |
| 4 | Ollie Palmer | attacker | 7 | 5 | 1.4 |
| 5 | Anthony Munda | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Drinan | attacker | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 2 | Joseph Hungbo | attacker | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 3 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Matthew Virtue-Thick | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 5 | Paul Glatzel | midfielder | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 2 | Anthony Munda | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 3 | Jack Thomson | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 4 | Kaelan Majekodunmi | defender | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 5 | Mitchell Clark | defender | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billy Kirkman | defender | 24 | 8 | 3 |
| 2 | Anthony Munda | midfielder | 21 | 9 | 2.33 |
| 3 | Jack Thomson | midfielder | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 4 | Stephan Negru | defender | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 5 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 2 | Antwoine Hackford | attacker | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| 3 | Mitchell Clark | defender | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 4 | Jack Thomson | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 5 | Anthony Munda | midfielder | 5 | 9 | 0.56 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Kaelan Majekodunmi | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Connor Ripley | goalkeeper | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 4 | James Debayo | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 5 | Tom Nichols | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Thomson | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 2 | Aaron Drinan | attacker | 8 | 11 | 0.73 |
| 3 | Billy Kirkman | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 4 | Stephan Negru | defender | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 5 | D. Butler | defender | 4 | 6 | 0.67 |