Swindon Fouls Stats 2026/2027

Swindon Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Swindon are averaging 10.33 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 17.67 total fouls on average. That puts them 22nd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Walsall, a profile of referee Alex Chilowicz, and a full match-by-match log.

Swindon Fouls Questions

Which Swindon players commit the most fouls?

Ollie Clarke leads with 12 fouls across 11 qualifying appearances (1.09/g, 55% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Swindon player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.

How does Swindon's foul profile look this season?

Swindon are averaging 10.33 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 7.33 for a match-total of 17.67. That ranks 22nd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Swindon pick up one yellow card every 0.161 fouls.

How is the foul matchup read calculated?

Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Walsall the page weights each Swindon defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.

Where do these foul stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Swindon fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Does the referee affect foul counts?

Alex Chilowicz is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.

Swindon player fouls rates

Player Position Apps Fouls Per game 1+ hit rate
James Ballmidfielder471.75100%
Junior Hoilettattacker451.25100%
Will Wrightdefender231.5100%
James Debayodefender252.5100%
Anthony Mundamidfielder9111.2278%
Ben Middlemasmidfielder8101.2575%
Jack Thomsonmidfielder8101.2575%
Billy Kirkmandefender650.8367%
Joel McGregordefender341.3367%
Tom Nicholsmidfielder1190.8264%
Kaelan Majekodunmidefender9101.1156%
Ollie Clarkemidfielder11121.0955%
Mitchell Clarkdefender870.8850%
D. Butlerdefender650.8350%
Aidan Borlandmidfielder430.7550%
Jake Thomas Battydefender420.550%
Darren Oldakermidfielder210.550%
Filozofe Mabetedefender22150%
Michael Olakigbeattacker210.550%
S. Inwooddefender210.550%
J. Pearmanmidfielder210.550%
Stephan Negrudefender1160.5545%
Paul Glatzelmidfielder530.640%
Matthew Virtue-Thickmidfielder520.440%
Ollie Palmerattacker850.6338%

Swindon fouls match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team fouls Opposition fouls Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraHome0-19817Ollie Clarke (3)
3 Oct 2026League TwoRochdaleAway1-018725Kaelan Majekodunmi (3)
26 Sep 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyHome1-16612Anthony Munda (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoSalford CityAway1-011516James Ball (3)
12 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityAway4-015520Joseph Hungbo (3)
5 Sep 2026League TwoColchester UnitedHome3-18715D. Butler (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoPort ValeHome3-110717Kaelan Majekodunmi (2)
29 Aug 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway3-012618Ollie Clarke (4)
22 Aug 2026League TwoCheltenham TownHome2-171219Anthony Munda (2)
15 Aug 2026League TwoNorthampton TownAway0-06713Ollie Clarke (2)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupCardiff CityAway3-217825Mitchell Clark (3)
2 May 2026League TwoChesterfieldHome1-211920Ben Middlemas (4)

Swindon fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games

Fouls for per game
10.33
Fouls against per game
7.33
Match total fouls per game
17.67
Games
15
League rank for match fouls
24 of 24

Swindon Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home78.2943%29%14%0%0%
Away812.1375%75%75%63%38%
Overall1510.3360%53%47%33%20%

Swindon Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home77.8629%14%14%14%0%
Away86.8813%13%0%0%0%
Overall157.3320%13%7%7%0%

Swindon Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home716.1429%0%0%0%0%
Away81950%25%25%25%0%
Overall1517.6740%13%13%13%0%

Swindon Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Team fouls Overall Home Away
Fouls / match10.338.2912.13
Yellow cards / match1.671.431.88
Fouls per yellow card6.25.86.5
Cards per foul16%17%15%
Fouls over 8.560%43%75%
Fouls over 9.553%29%75%
Fouls over 10.547%14%75%
Fouls over 11.533%0%63%
Fouls over 12.520%0%38%

Swindon Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Fouls against Overall Home Away
Fouls against / match7.337.866.88
Fouls against over 8.520%29%13%
Fouls against over 9.513%14%13%
Fouls against over 10.57%14%0%
Fouls against over 11.57%14%0%
Fouls against over 12.50%0%0%

Swindon Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)

Match fouls Overall Home Away
Match fouls / match17.6716.1419
Match fouls over 18.540%29%50%
Match fouls over 20.513%0%25%
Match fouls over 22.513%0%25%
Match fouls over 24.513%0%25%
Match fouls over 26.50%0%0%

Swindon 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home34.67100%67%0%0%
Away44.7550%25%25%25%
Overall74.7171%43%14%14%

Swindon 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home33.3333%0%0%0%
Away4325%0%0%0%
Overall73.1429%0%0%0%

Swindon 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 11.5 %
Home3833%0%0%0%
Away47.7525%25%25%25%
Overall77.8629%14%14%14%

Swindon fouls match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-19817-
3 OctLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-018725-
26 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)1-16612-
19 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-011516-
12 SepLeague TwoYork (A)4-015520-
5 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)3-18715-
1 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)3-110717-
29 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)3-012618-
22 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-1712199
15 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (A)0-067135
8 AugCarabao CupCardiff (A)3-21782512
2 MayLeague TwoChesterfield (H)1-2119208
25 AprLeague TwoGrimsby (A)4-0127197
18 AprLeague TwoAccrington (H)2-276137
10 AprLeague TwoColchester (A)3-0610167

League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
1Colchester United91215.1127.1189%
2Port Vale814.2512.526.7575%
3Barnet812.8813.7526.6388%
4Shrewsbury Town1015.111.326.490%
5Newport County1011.913.925.890%
6Crewe Alexandra1012.412.825.280%
7Walsall91213.1125.1167%
8Accrington Stanley1015.39.825.180%
9Salford City109.914.824.780%
10Fleetwood Town1012.411.724.180%
11Grimsby Town1012.211.924.160%
12Crawley Town89.7514.252488%
13Oldham Athletic911.5611.8923.4467%
14Exeter City1010.313.123.480%
15Tranmere Rovers1010.912.223.150%
16Rotherham United1012.99.922.850%
17Rochdale1011.111.522.660%
18Chesterfield109.912.422.380%
19Gillingham1011.810.22250%
20Northampton Town811.510.52263%
21Bristol Rovers1012.8921.850%
22Cheltenham Town1011.89.721.550%
23York City9811.8919.8933%
24Swindon Town1010.2717.210%

Swindon fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
Vs top six159.879.619.4727%
Vs top half2710.569.5220.0730%
Vs bottom half299.9710.120.0734%
Vs bottom six16109.5619.5631%

Swindon fouls per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 21.5 %
League Two2026/20271010.2717.210%
Carabao Cup2026/2027117825100%
League Two2025/20264610.2610.4320.737%
FA Cup2025/202639.3312.672267%
Carabao Cup2025/20261147210%
League Two2024/20254610.2810.8921.1750%
Carabao Cup2024/20251811190%
FA Cup2024/20251131932100%

Swindon next three opponents: fouls per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their fouls for Their fouls against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Walsall (home)25.111213.11251312
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Barnet (away)26.6312.8813.7531.251417.25
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Bristol Rovers (away)21.812.8920.811.89

Swindon players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Anthony Mundamidfielder7978%
2Jack Thomsonmidfielder6875%
3Ben Middlemasmidfielder5771%
4Tom Nicholsmidfielder5863%
5Kaelan Majekodunmidefender5956%

Swindon players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jack Thomsonmidfielder3838%
2Anthony Mundamidfielder3933%
3Kaelan Majekodunmidefender3933%
4Ollie Clarkemidfielder3933%
5James Ballmidfielder2540%

Swindon players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Kaelan Majekodunmidefender2922%
2Ollie Clarkemidfielder2922%
3James Ballmidfielder1520%
4James Debayodefender1520%
5Joseph Hungboattacker1714%

Walsall fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Fouls for Fouls against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-1121224-
26 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)1-111920-
19 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)2-0141832-
12 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)0-09716-
5 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-0201636-
1 SepLeague TwoCrewe (A)2-2141125-
29 AugLeague TwoAccrington (H)3-281826-
25 AugCarabao CupOrient (H)0-018143217
22 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (H)0-012152713
15 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)0-3812209

Explore fouls on Statz

  • Fouls betting guide
  • Fouls in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Walsall fouls
  • Swindon stats hub

Swindon stats & bet builder pages

  • Swindon Team Stats
  • Swindon Shots On Target
  • Swindon Shots
  • Swindon Tackles
  • Swindon Goals
  • Swindon Assists
  • Swindon Fouls Drawn
  • Swindon Yellow Cards
  • Swindon Corners
  • Swindon Expected Goals (xG)
  • Swindon Big Chances Missed
  • Swindon Offsides
  • Swindon Chances Created
  • Swindon Through Balls
  • Swindon Accurate Through Balls
  • Swindon Passes
  • Swindon Accurate Passes
  • Swindon Total Crosses
  • Swindon Accurate Crosses
  • Swindon Long Balls
  • Swindon Accurate Long Balls
  • Swindon Dribble Attempts
  • Swindon Successful Dribbles
  • Swindon Touches
  • Swindon Interceptions
  • Swindon Aerials Won
  • Swindon Duels Won
  • Swindon Clearances
  • Swindon Blocked Shots
  • Swindon Ball Recoveries
  • Swindon Tackles Won

Swindon recent matches

  • Swindon 0-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Swindon 0-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Swindon 1-1 Accrington: match stats
  • Accrington stats
  • Swindon 0-1 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Swindon 0-4 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Swindon 3-1 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats

Swindon next match

  • Swindon Town vs Walsall - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org