Swindon Tackles Stats 2026/2027

Swindon Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Swindon are averaging 19.7 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 33.5 total tackles on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Walsall, and a full match-by-match log.

Swindon Tackles Questions

Which Swindon players make the most tackles?

Billy Kirkman leads with 21 tackles across 5 qualifying appearances (4.2/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Swindon player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.

How does Swindon's tackle profile look this season?

Swindon are averaging 19.7 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 13.8 for a match-total of 33.5. That ranks 8th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 13.13 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.67 take-ons/g).

How is the tackle matchup read calculated?

Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Walsall, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Swindon's defenders.

Where do these tackle stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Swindon fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.

Do tackles count attempted or only successful?

We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.

Swindon player tackles rates

Player Position Apps Tackles Per game 1+ hit rate
Jack Thomsonmidfielder8192.38100%
D. Butlerdefender6132.17100%
Billy Kirkmandefender5214.2100%
Ryan Tafazollidefender461.5100%
J. Pearmanmidfielder221100%
S. Inwooddefender111100%
Daniel Butterworthmidfielder111100%
James Debayodefender133100%
Mitchell Clarkdefender7111.5786%
Ben Middlemasmidfielder6101.6783%
Anthony Mundamidfielder9212.3378%
Matthew Virtue-Thickmidfielder48275%
Paul Glatzelmidfielder430.7575%
Stephan Negrudefender10141.470%
Ollie Clarkemidfielder9161.7867%
James Ballmidfielder39367%
Joe Snowdonmidfielder540.860%
Kaelan Majekodunmidefender9161.7856%
Tom Nicholsmidfielder750.7143%
Aaron Drinanattacker1030.330%
Ollie Palmerattacker420.525%
Antwoine Hackfordattacker610.1717%
Connor Ripleygoalkeeper10000%
Joseph Hungboattacker5000%
Louis Millardcentre-forward4000%

Swindon tackles match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team tackles Opposition tackles Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraHome0-1121426Jack Thomson (5)
3 Oct 2026League TwoRochdaleAway1-0151328D. Butler (4)
26 Sep 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyHome1-1102030Anthony Munda (3)
19 Sep 2026League TwoSalford CityAway1-0221032James Ball (7)
12 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityAway4-019827Ben Middlemas (4)
5 Sep 2026League TwoColchester UnitedHome3-1241741Ollie Clarke (4)
1 Sep 2026League TwoPort ValeHome3-1272047Ollie Clarke (7)
29 Aug 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway3-0171431Kaelan Majekodunmi (5)
22 Aug 2026League TwoCheltenham TownHome2-129938Billy Kirkman (12)
15 Aug 2026League TwoNorthampton TownAway0-0221335Matthew Virtue-Thick (6)

Swindon tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games

Tackles for per game
19.7
Tackles against per game
13.8
Match total tackles per game
33.5
Games
10
League rank for match tackles
2 of 24

Swindon Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home520.460%60%60%60%60%
Away519100%100%80%60%40%
Overall1019.780%80%70%60%50%

Swindon Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home51680%60%60%40%0%
Away511.660%0%0%0%0%
Overall1013.870%30%30%20%0%

Swindon Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 26.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 32.5 % Over 34.5 % Over 38.5 %
Home536.480%60%60%60%40%
Away530.6100%60%20%20%0%
Overall1033.590%60%40%40%20%

Swindon Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team tackles Overall Home Away
Tackles / match19.720.419
Tackles over 12.580%60%100%
Tackles over 14.580%60%100%
Tackles over 16.570%60%80%
Tackles over 18.560%60%60%
Tackles over 20.550%60%40%

Swindon Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Tackles against Overall Home Away
Tackles against / match13.81611.6
Tackles against over 12.570%80%60%
Tackles against over 14.530%60%0%
Tackles against over 16.530%60%0%
Tackles against over 18.520%40%0%
Tackles against over 20.50%0%0%

Swindon Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match tackles Overall Home Away
Match tackles / match33.536.430.6
Match tackles over 26.590%80%100%
Match tackles over 30.560%60%60%
Match tackles over 32.540%60%20%
Match tackles over 34.540%60%20%
Match tackles over 38.520%40%0%

Swindon tackles match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-1121426-
3 OctLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-0151328-
26 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)1-1102030-
19 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0221032-
12 SepLeague TwoYork (A)4-019827-
5 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)3-1241741-
1 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)3-1272047-
29 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)3-0171431-
22 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-129938-
15 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (A)0-0221335-

League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
1Fleetwood Town1016.918.835.760%
2Swindon Town1019.713.833.540%
3Salford City1013.419.833.260%
4Walsall914.1118.5632.6744%
5Port Vale813.8818.7532.6363%
6Chesterfield1015.715.831.540%
7Crawley Town814.1317.2531.3838%
8Northampton Town813.8817.133150%
9Newport County1018.811.730.520%
10Shrewsbury Town1015.314.930.240%
11Cheltenham Town101515.230.240%
12Colchester United913.2216.8930.1133%
13Grimsby Town1016.213.83030%
14Tranmere Rovers1016.213.629.830%
15Crewe Alexandra1015.114.729.840%
16Barnet814.6315.1329.7538%
17Gillingham1014.615.129.750%
18Bristol Rovers1015.313.829.140%
19Exeter City1014.513.327.810%
20York City913.7813.7827.5622%
21Accrington Stanley1015.911.527.420%
22Oldham Athletic913.4413.3326.780%
23Rotherham United1013.311.7250%
24Rochdale1011.613.4250%

Swindon tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
Vs top six1517.8714.6732.5347%
Vs top half2717.4815.1532.6341%
Vs bottom half2918.4117.3135.7262%
Vs bottom six1619.7517.7537.575%

Swindon tackles per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 32.5 %
League Two2026/20271019.713.833.540%
Carabao Cup2026/20271231538100%
League Two2025/20264617.5916.834.3954%
Carabao Cup2025/20261211233100%
FA Cup2025/20261201737100%
League Two2024/20254517.213.9131.1142%
Carabao Cup2024/202512010300%

Swindon next three opponents: tackles per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their tackles for Their tackles against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Walsall (home)32.6714.1118.56351718
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Barnet (away)29.7514.6315.133215.7516.25
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Bristol Rovers (away)29.115.313.827.414.612.8

Swindon players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jack Thomsonmidfielder88100%
2Stephan Negrudefender81173%
3Mitchell Clarkdefender7888%
4Anthony Mundamidfielder7978%
5D. Butlerdefender66100%

Swindon players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Jack Thomsonmidfielder6875%
2Anthony Mundamidfielder6967%
3D. Butlerdefender5683%
4Ben Middlemasmidfielder4757%
5Billy Kirkmandefender4850%

Swindon players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Billy Kirkmandefender4850%
2Anthony Mundamidfielder3933%
3Stephan Negrudefender31127%
4Ben Middlemasmidfielder2729%
5Jack Thomsonmidfielder2825%

Walsall tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Tackles for Tackles against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-1251944-
26 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)1-1122335-
19 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)2-0122537-
12 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)0-0121628-
5 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-0121931-
1 SepLeague TwoCrewe (A)2-2201333-
29 AugLeague TwoAccrington (H)3-281624-
25 AugCarabao CupOrient (H)0-0151530-
22 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (H)0-0102030-
15 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)0-3161632-

Explore tackles on Statz

  • Fouls and tackles betting guide
  • Tackles in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Walsall tackles
  • Swindon stats hub

Swindon stats & bet builder pages

  • Swindon Team Stats
  • Swindon Shots On Target
  • Swindon Shots
  • Swindon Fouls Committed
  • Swindon Goals
  • Swindon Assists
  • Swindon Fouls Drawn
  • Swindon Yellow Cards
  • Swindon Corners
  • Swindon Expected Goals (xG)
  • Swindon Big Chances Missed
  • Swindon Offsides
  • Swindon Chances Created
  • Swindon Through Balls
  • Swindon Accurate Through Balls
  • Swindon Passes
  • Swindon Accurate Passes
  • Swindon Total Crosses
  • Swindon Accurate Crosses
  • Swindon Long Balls
  • Swindon Accurate Long Balls
  • Swindon Dribble Attempts
  • Swindon Successful Dribbles
  • Swindon Touches
  • Swindon Interceptions
  • Swindon Aerials Won
  • Swindon Duels Won
  • Swindon Clearances
  • Swindon Blocked Shots
  • Swindon Ball Recoveries
  • Swindon Tackles Won

Swindon recent matches

  • Swindon 0-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Swindon 0-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Swindon 1-1 Accrington: match stats
  • Accrington stats
  • Swindon 0-1 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Swindon 0-4 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Swindon 3-1 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats

Swindon next match

  • Swindon Town vs Walsall - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org