Swindon Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Swindon Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Swindon are averaging 19.7 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 33.5 total tackles on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Walsall, and a full match-by-match log.
Swindon Tackles Questions
Which Swindon players make the most tackles?
Billy Kirkman leads with 21 tackles across 5 qualifying appearances (4.2/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Swindon player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Swindon's tackle profile look this season?
Swindon are averaging 19.7 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 13.8 for a match-total of 33.5. That ranks 8th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 13.13 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.67 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Walsall, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Swindon's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Swindon fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Swindon player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jack Thomson | midfielder | 8 | 19 | 2.38 | 100% |
| D. Butler | defender | 6 | 13 | 2.17 | 100% |
| Billy Kirkman | defender | 5 | 21 | 4.2 | 100% |
| Ryan Tafazolli | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| J. Pearman | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| S. Inwood | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Daniel Butterworth | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| James Debayo | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Mitchell Clark | defender | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% |
| Ben Middlemas | midfielder | 6 | 10 | 1.67 | 83% |
| Anthony Munda | midfielder | 9 | 21 | 2.33 | 78% |
| Matthew Virtue-Thick | midfielder | 4 | 8 | 2 | 75% |
| Paul Glatzel | midfielder | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Stephan Negru | defender | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 70% |
| Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 9 | 16 | 1.78 | 67% |
| James Ball | midfielder | 3 | 9 | 3 | 67% |
| Joe Snowdon | midfielder | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Kaelan Majekodunmi | defender | 9 | 16 | 1.78 | 56% |
| Tom Nichols | midfielder | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 43% |
| Aaron Drinan | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Ollie Palmer | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 25% |
| Antwoine Hackford | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Connor Ripley | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Hungbo | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Louis Millard | centre-forward | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Swindon tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 14 | 26 | Jack Thomson (5) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 1-0 | 15 | 13 | 28 | D. Butler (4) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 20 | 30 | Anthony Munda (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Away | 1-0 | 22 | 10 | 32 | James Ball (7) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | York City | Away | 4-0 | 19 | 8 | 27 | Ben Middlemas (4) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Home | 3-1 | 24 | 17 | 41 | Ollie Clarke (4) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Home | 3-1 | 27 | 20 | 47 | Ollie Clarke (7) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Away | 3-0 | 17 | 14 | 31 | Kaelan Majekodunmi (5) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Home | 2-1 | 29 | 9 | 38 | Billy Kirkman (12) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Northampton Town | Away | 0-0 | 22 | 13 | 35 | Matthew Virtue-Thick (6) |
Swindon tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 19.7
- Tackles against per game
- 13.8
- Match total tackles per game
- 33.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 2 of 24
Swindon Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 20.4 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 19 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 19.7 | 80% | 80% | 70% | 60% | 50% |
Swindon Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 11.6 | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 13.8 | 70% | 30% | 30% | 20% | 0% |
Swindon Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 36.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 30.6 | 100% | 60% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 33.5 | 90% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
Swindon Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 19.7 | 20.4 | 19 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
Swindon Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 13.8 | 16 | 11.6 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Swindon Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 33.5 | 36.4 | 30.6 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Swindon tackles match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Swindon tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 17.87 | 14.67 | 32.53 | 47% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 17.48 | 15.15 | 32.63 | 41% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 18.41 | 17.31 | 35.72 | 62% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 19.75 | 17.75 | 37.5 | 75% |
Swindon tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 19.7 | 13.8 | 33.5 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 23 | 15 | 38 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 17.59 | 16.8 | 34.39 | 54% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 33 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 20 | 17 | 37 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 45 | 17.2 | 13.91 | 31.11 | 42% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 0% |
Swindon next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Walsall (home) | 32.67 | 14.11 | 18.56 | 35 | 17 | 18 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Barnet (away) | 29.75 | 14.63 | 15.13 | 32 | 15.75 | 16.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Bristol Rovers (away) | 29.1 | 15.3 | 13.8 | 27.4 | 14.6 | 12.8 |
Swindon players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Swindon players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Swindon players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Walsall tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Swindon stats & bet builder pages
Swindon recent matches
Swindon next match