Swindon Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Swindon Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Swindon have recorded 101 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.1 per match. J. Thomson leads the squad with 20 interceptions - 2.86 per game. S. Negru is next with 14.
Swindon Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Swindon are averaging 10.1 interceptions per match - J. Thomson leads that period with 20. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Swindon vs Walsall on 17.10.2026.
Swindon Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Swindon average per game?
Swindon average 10.1 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.1 per match.
Who leads Swindon for interceptions?
J. Thomson leads Swindon for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 20 in League Two - an average of 2.86 per game. S. Negru is second with 14.
How do Swindon's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Swindon's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Swindon player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jack Thomson | midfielder | 8 | 20 | 2.5 | 88% |
| Stephan Negru | defender | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Kaelan Majekodunmi | defender | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 56% |
| Billy Kirkman | defender | 5 | 12 | 2.4 | 100% |
| Ollie Clarke | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Anthony Munda | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Mitchell Clark | defender | 7 | 5 | 0.71 | 57% |
| D. Butler | defender | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 50% |
| Aaron Drinan | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Ryan Tafazolli | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Tom Nichols | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Ben Middlemas | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Joe Snowdon | midfielder | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 20% |
| Matthew Virtue-Thick | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| James Ball | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Antwoine Hackford | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Joseph Hungbo | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Ollie Palmer | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Paul Glatzel | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| J. Pearman | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| James Debayo | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| S. Inwood | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Connor Ripley | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Louis Millard | centre-forward | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Daniel Butterworth | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Swindon interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Home | 0-1 | 12 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 1-0 | 9 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Home | 1-1 | 11 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford | Away | 1-0 | 9 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Away | 4-0 | 7 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Home | 3-1 | 12 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Home | 3-1 | 11 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Away | 3-0 | 10 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham | Home | 2-1 | 11 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Away | 0-0 | 9 | | | |
Swindon interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 10.3
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.9
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 7 of 24
Swindon Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.8 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 8.8 | 100% | 80% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.3 | 100% | 90% | 50% | 10% | 0% |
Swindon Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.6 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 6.2 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.9 | 60% | 60% | 20% | 10% | 0% |
Swindon Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 21.4 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 15 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.2 | 70% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Swindon Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 10.3 | 11.8 | 8.8 |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Interceptions over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Swindon Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.9 | 9.6 | 6.2 |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 14.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Swindon Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.2 | 21.4 | 15 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Swindon interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Swindon interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 9.73 | 9.53 | 19.27 | 47% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 8.63 | 8.74 | 17.37 | 37% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 8.28 | 8.76 | 17.03 | 38% |
| Vs bottom six | 16 | 9.06 | 8.75 | 17.81 | 44% |
Swindon interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.3 | 7.9 | 18.2 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.04 | 8.93 | 16.98 | 35% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 45 | 7.8 | 8.38 | 16.18 | 24% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 0% |
Swindon next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Walsall (home) | 21.89 | 8.11 | 13.78 | 21.2 | 8.8 | 12.4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Barnet (away) | 13.38 | 5.5 | 7.88 | 11 | 3.75 | 7.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Bristol Rovers (away) | 15.7 | 8.7 | 7 | 15.2 | 7.8 | 7.4 |
Swindon players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Walsall interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Swindon stats on Statz
Swindon stats & bet builder pages
Swindon recent matches
Swindon next match