Gillingham Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Gillingham Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Gillingham have recorded 103 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.3 per match. L. Dobbs leads the squad with 16 interceptions - 2 per game. O. Beckles is next with 15.

Gillingham Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Gillingham are averaging 10.3 interceptions per match - L. Dobbs leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Gillingham vs Accrington on 17.10.2026.

Gillingham Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Gillingham average per game?

Gillingham average 10.3 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.3 per match.

Who leads Gillingham for interceptions?

L. Dobbs leads Gillingham for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 16 in League Two - an average of 2 per game. O. Beckles is second with 15.

How do Gillingham's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Gillingham's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Gillingham player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Logan Dobbsdefender10161.680%
Omar Becklesdefender10151.590%
James Brophymidfielder10121.270%
Andy Smithdefender1090.950%
Harry Waldockmidfielder891.1363%
N. Freemanmidfielder1080.840%
Robbie McKenziemidfielder1080.850%
Eli Kingmidfielder451.25100%
Kadeem Harrismidfielder252.5100%
Conor McManusdefender540.860%
Lamin Sillahattacker530.640%
Armani Littlemidfielder231.5100%
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker1020.210%
Oliver Wrightgoalkeeper8000%
Garath McClearyattacker4000%
Will Goodwinattacker4000%
Zane Albarusmidfielder3000%
Ashley Maynard-Brewergoalkeeper2000%
Jack Daleydefender2000%
Tom Eavesattacker1000%
Bradley Dackmidfielder1000%
Liam Gordondefender1000%
Cameron Antwimidfielder1000%
Sheldon Kendallattacker1000%

Gillingham interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoRotherhamAway1-414
3 Oct 2026League TwoNewportHome0-07
26 Sep 2026League TwoYorkAway3-07
19 Sep 2026League TwoBristol RoversHome3-06
12 Sep 2026League TwoTranmereHome2-011
5 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleAway1-410
1 Sep 2026League TwoChesterfieldAway1-120
29 Aug 2026League TwoNorthamptonHome1-16
22 Aug 2026League TwoFleetwoodAway0-011
15 Aug 2026League TwoWalsallHome0-311

Gillingham interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
10.3
Interceptions against per game
8.1
Match total interceptions per game
18.4
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
6 of 24

Gillingham Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home58.260%40%40%0%0%
Away512.4100%80%60%40%20%
Overall1010.380%60%50%20%10%

Gillingham Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 %
Home510.680%80%40%40%40%
Away55.640%20%0%0%0%
Overall108.160%50%20%20%20%

Gillingham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 %
Home518.880%60%60%40%20%
Away51860%40%40%40%40%
Overall1018.470%50%50%40%30%

Gillingham Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match10.38.212.4
Interceptions over 6.580%60%100%
Interceptions over 8.560%40%80%
Interceptions over 10.550%40%60%
Interceptions over 12.520%0%40%
Interceptions over 14.510%0%20%

Gillingham Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match8.110.65.6
Interceptions against over 6.560%80%40%
Interceptions against over 8.550%80%20%
Interceptions against over 10.520%40%0%
Interceptions against over 12.520%40%0%
Interceptions against over 14.520%40%0%

Gillingham Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match18.418.818
Match interceptions over 14.570%80%60%
Match interceptions over 16.550%60%40%
Match interceptions over 18.550%60%40%
Match interceptions over 20.540%40%40%
Match interceptions over 22.530%20%40%

Gillingham interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRotherham (A)1-414923-
3 OctLeague TwoNewport (H)0-07916-
26 SepLeague TwoYork (A)3-07714-
19 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)3-061521-
12 SepLeague TwoTranmere (H)2-0111627-
5 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-410515-
1 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)1-120424-
29 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (H)1-16410-
22 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (A)0-011314-
15 AugLeague TwoWalsall (H)0-311920-

League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
1Walsall98.1113.7821.8933%
2Rotherham United109.212.321.530%
3Crewe Alexandra10119.620.630%
4Port Vale810.139.2519.3838%
5Chesterfield107.910.618.520%
6Gillingham1010.38.118.430%
7Swindon Town1010.37.918.220%
8Northampton Town89.758.1317.8825%
9Exeter City10107.117.120%
10Tranmere Rovers108.77.916.620%
11Grimsby Town108.77.816.520%
12Oldham Athletic98.567.6716.220%
13Accrington Stanley108.57.51620%
14Crawley Town87.388.631625%
15Bristol Rovers108.7715.710%
16Colchester United97.447.7815.220%
17York City978.2215.2211%
18Shrewsbury Town109.15.514.60%
19Salford City105.58.814.30%
20Fleetwood Town106.17.9140%
21Barnet85.57.8813.380%
22Rochdale105.47.813.20%
23Cheltenham Town106.76.3130%
24Newport County107.6512.610%

Gillingham interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
Vs top six148.078.5716.6421%
Vs top half308.337.8316.1730%
Vs bottom half268.045.7313.7712%
Vs bottom six147.866.2914.1414%

Gillingham interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 18.5 %
League Two2026/20271010.38.118.450%
Carabao Cup2026/2027181321100%
League Two2025/2026467.746.5914.3315%
Carabao Cup2025/202612570%
League Two2024/2025468.337.0715.3924%
Carabao Cup2024/20251135180%

Gillingham next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Accrington (away)168.57.515.47.87.6
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Port Vale (home)19.3810.139.2520.75128.75
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Grimsby (home)16.58.77.818.810.28.6

Gillingham players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Omar Becklesdefender101191%
2Logan Dobbsdefender91182%
3James Brophymidfielder81173%
4Andy Smithdefender61155%
5Harry Waldockmidfielder51050%

Gillingham players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1James Brophymidfielder61155%
2Logan Dobbsdefender61155%
3Omar Becklesdefender41136%
4Harry Waldockmidfielder31030%
5Andy Smithdefender31127%

Accrington interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoOldham (A)0-04913-
3 OctLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-0729-
26 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)1-191120-
19 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)0-04610-
12 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)2-15510-
5 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)3-211718-
1 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (H)2-2101727-
29 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)3-221728-
22 AugLeague TwoExeter City (A)2-07512-
15 AugLeague TwoColchester (H)2-27613-

Explore Gillingham stats on Statz

  • Accrington interceptions
  • Gillingham stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Gillingham stats & bet builder pages

  • Gillingham Team Stats
  • Gillingham Shots On Target
  • Gillingham Shots
  • Gillingham Fouls Committed
  • Gillingham Tackles
  • Gillingham Goals
  • Gillingham Assists
  • Gillingham Fouls Drawn
  • Gillingham Yellow Cards
  • Gillingham Corners
  • Gillingham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Gillingham Big Chances Missed
  • Gillingham Offsides
  • Gillingham Chances Created
  • Gillingham Through Balls
  • Gillingham Accurate Through Balls
  • Gillingham Passes
  • Gillingham Accurate Passes
  • Gillingham Total Crosses
  • Gillingham Accurate Crosses
  • Gillingham Long Balls
  • Gillingham Accurate Long Balls
  • Gillingham Dribble Attempts
  • Gillingham Successful Dribbles
  • Gillingham Touches
  • Gillingham Aerials Won
  • Gillingham Duels Won
  • Gillingham Clearances
  • Gillingham Blocked Shots
  • Gillingham Ball Recoveries
  • Gillingham Tackles Won

Gillingham recent matches

  • Gillingham 4-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Gillingham 0-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Gillingham 0-3 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats
  • Gillingham 2-0 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Gillingham 4-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats

Gillingham next match

  • Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org