Gillingham Goals Stats 2026/2027

Gillingham Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Gillingham are averaging 1.5 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.5 total goals on average. That puts them 23rd of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Accrington, and a full match-by-match log.

Gillingham Goals Questions

Which Gillingham players score the most goals?

Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale leads with 4 goals across 10 qualifying appearances (0.4/g, 30% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Gillingham player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Gillingham's scoring profile look this season?

Gillingham are averaging 1.5 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1 for a match-total of 2.5. That ranks 23rd of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 10.1 shots/g from 6.9 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Accrington, the page weights each Gillingham attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Gillingham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Gillingham are currently finishing at 42% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Gillingham player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Lamin Sillahattacker520.440%
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker1040.430%
James Brophymidfielder1030.320%
Conor McManusdefender510.220%
Omar Becklesdefender1010.110%
Logan Dobbsdefender1010.110%
Andy Smithdefender10000%
Robbie McKenziemidfielder10000%
N. Freemanmidfielder10000%
Oliver Wrightgoalkeeper8000%
Harry Waldockmidfielder8000%
Garath McClearyattacker4000%
Eli Kingmidfielder4000%
Will Goodwinattacker4000%
Zane Albarusmidfielder3000%
Armani Littlemidfielder2000%
Jack Daleydefender2000%
Kadeem Harrismidfielder2000%
Ashley Maynard-Brewergoalkeeper2000%
Tom Eavesattacker1000%
Sheldon Kendallattacker1000%
Bradley Dackmidfielder1000%
Cameron Antwimidfielder1000%
Liam Gordondefender1000%

Gillingham goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedAway1-4415Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (2)
3 Oct 2026League TwoNewport CountyHome0-0000
26 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityAway3-0033
19 Sep 2026League TwoBristol RoversHome3-0303Sheldon Kendall (2)
12 Sep 2026League TwoTranmere RoversHome2-0202Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (1)
5 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleAway1-4415James Brophy (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoChesterfieldAway1-1112Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoNorthampton TownHome1-1112Conor McManus (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoFleetwood TownAway0-0000
15 Aug 2026League TwoWalsallHome0-3033

Gillingham goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
1.5
Goals against per game
1
Match total goals per game
2.5
Games
10
League rank for match goals
12 of 24

Gillingham Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.260%40%20%0%
Away51.860%40%40%40%
Overall101.560%40%30%20%

Gillingham Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home50.840%20%20%0%
Away51.280%20%20%0%
Overall10160%20%20%0%

Gillingham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home5280%80%40%0%0%0%
Away5380%80%60%40%40%0%
Overall102.580%80%50%20%20%0%

Gillingham Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match1.51.21.8
Goals over 0.560%60%60%
Goals over 1.540%40%40%
Goals over 2.530%20%40%
Goals over 3.520%0%40%

Gillingham Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match10.81.2
Goals against over 0.560%40%80%
Goals against over 1.520%20%20%
Goals against over 2.520%20%20%
Goals against over 3.50%0%0%

Gillingham Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.523
Match goals over 0.580%80%80%
Match goals over 1.580%80%80%
Match goals over 2.550%40%60%
Match goals over 3.520%0%40%
Match goals over 4.520%0%40%
Match goals over 5.50%0%0%

Gillingham goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRotherham (A)1-4415-
3 OctLeague TwoNewport (H)0-0000-
26 SepLeague TwoYork (A)3-0033-
19 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)3-0303-
12 SepLeague TwoTranmere (H)2-0202-
5 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-4415-
1 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)1-1112-
29 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (H)1-1112-
22 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (A)0-00000
15 AugLeague TwoWalsall (H)0-30330

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Gillingham goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six140.932.213.1464%
Vs top half300.931.82.7347%
Vs bottom half261.541.082.6246%
Vs bottom six141.861.213.0757%

Gillingham goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/2027101.512.550%
Carabao Cup2026/20271033100%
League Two2025/2026461.151.572.7246%
Carabao Cup2025/202611120%
FA Cup2025/20261224100%
League Two2024/2025460.8911.8928%
Carabao Cup2024/20251134100%
FA Cup2024/202510220%

Gillingham next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Accrington (away)2.71.31.431.81.2
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Port Vale (home)1.630.51.132.250.252
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Grimsby (home)2.41.31.12.411.4

Gillingham players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker31127%
2Lamin Sillahattacker2729%
3James Brophymidfielder21118%
4Tom Eavesattacker1250%
5Conor McManusdefender1617%

Gillingham players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Sheldon Kendallattacker1911%
2James Brophymidfielder1119%
3Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker1119%

Gillingham Gillingham goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Gillingham goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match1.51.21.8
Minutes per goal Scored60 min75 min50 min
Scored over 0.560%60%60%
Scored over 1.540%40%40%
Scored over 2.530%20%40%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score50%75%25%
Failed to score40%40%40%
Highest scored in a match4 goals3 goals4 goals
Penalties won2 in 1-2 in 1
Penalties conceded0 in 1-0 in 1

Gillingham Gillingham goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Gillingham goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match000
1st-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Gillingham Gillingham goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Gillingham goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match000
2nd-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Gillingham Gillingham goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Gillingham goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match10.81.2
Minutes per goal Conceded90 min113 min75 min
Conceded over 0.560%40%80%
Conceded over 1.520%20%20%
Conceded over 2.520%20%20%
Conceded in both halves0%0%0%
Conceded first50%25%75%
Clean sheets40%60%20%
Most conceded in a match3 goals3 goals3 goals

Gillingham Gillingham goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Gillingham goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match000
1st-half Conceded over 0.50%0%0%
1st-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Gillingham Gillingham goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Gillingham goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match1.530
2nd-half Conceded over 0.550%100%0%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.550%100%0%

Gillingham Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.523
Over 0.580%80%80%
Over 1.580%80%80%
Over 2.550%40%60%
Over 3.520%0%40%
Over 4.520%0%40%
Over 5.50%0%0%

Gillingham Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.520%20%20%
Under 1.520%20%20%
Under 2.550%60%40%
Under 3.580%100%60%
Under 4.580%100%60%
Under 5.5100%100%100%

Gillingham Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match000
1st-half over 0.50%0%0%
1st-half over 1.50%0%0%
1st-half over 2.50%0%0%

Gillingham Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match1.530
2nd-half over 0.550%100%0%
2nd-half over 1.550%100%0%
2nd-half over 2.550%100%0%

Gillingham Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS40%20%60%
BTTS and win20%0%40%
BTTS and draw20%20%20%
BTTS and lose0%0%0%
BTTS and over 2.520%0%40%
BTTS and under 2.520%20%20%
No BTTS and over 2.530%40%20%

Gillingham Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half100%100%100%

Accrington goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoOldham (A)0-0000-
3 OctLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-0202-
26 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)1-1112-
19 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)0-0000-
12 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)2-1123-
5 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)3-2325-
1 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (H)2-2224-
29 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)3-2235-
22 AugLeague TwoExeter City (A)2-00222
15 AugLeague TwoColchester (H)2-22243

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Accrington goals
  • Gillingham stats hub

Gillingham stats & bet builder pages

  • Gillingham Team Stats
  • Gillingham Shots On Target
  • Gillingham Shots
  • Gillingham Fouls Committed
  • Gillingham Tackles
  • Gillingham Assists
  • Gillingham Fouls Drawn
  • Gillingham Yellow Cards
  • Gillingham Corners
  • Gillingham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Gillingham Big Chances Missed
  • Gillingham Offsides
  • Gillingham Chances Created
  • Gillingham Through Balls
  • Gillingham Accurate Through Balls
  • Gillingham Passes
  • Gillingham Accurate Passes
  • Gillingham Total Crosses
  • Gillingham Accurate Crosses
  • Gillingham Long Balls
  • Gillingham Accurate Long Balls
  • Gillingham Dribble Attempts
  • Gillingham Successful Dribbles
  • Gillingham Touches
  • Gillingham Interceptions
  • Gillingham Aerials Won
  • Gillingham Duels Won
  • Gillingham Clearances
  • Gillingham Blocked Shots
  • Gillingham Ball Recoveries
  • Gillingham Tackles Won

Gillingham recent matches

  • Gillingham 4-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Gillingham 0-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Gillingham 0-3 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats
  • Gillingham 2-0 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Gillingham 4-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats

Gillingham next match

  • Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org