Gillingham Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Gillingham Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Gillingham have recorded 102 dribble attempts across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 10.2 per match. J. Brophy leads the squad with 17 dribble attempts - 2.13 per game. R. Hale is next with 16.
Gillingham Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Gillingham are averaging 10.2 dribble attempts per match - J. Brophy leads that period with 17. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Gillingham vs Accrington on 17.10.2026.
Gillingham Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Gillingham average per game?
Gillingham average 10.2 dribble attempts per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 10.2 per match.
Who leads Gillingham for dribble attempts?
J. Brophy leads Gillingham for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 17 in League Two - an average of 2.13 per game. R. Hale is second with 16.
How do Gillingham's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Gillingham's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Gillingham player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| James Brophy | midfielder | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 80% |
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | attacker | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 60% |
| Harry Waldock | midfielder | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 88% |
| N. Freeman | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 40% |
| Lamin Sillah | attacker | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Kadeem Harris | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | 100% |
| Robbie McKenzie | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Conor McManus | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 60% |
| Will Goodwin | attacker | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| Zane Albarus | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Garath McCleary | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Andy Smith | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Logan Dobbs | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Eli King | midfielder | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Armani Little | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Liam Gordon | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Sheldon Kendall | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Omar Beckles | defender | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Oliver Wright | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ashley Maynard-Brewer | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Daley | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tom Eaves | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Bradley Dack | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cameron Antwi | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Gillingham dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Away | 1-4 | 9 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Newport | Home | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Away | 3-0 | 10 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Home | 3-0 | 14 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 2-0 | 15 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 1-4 | 11 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Away | 1-1 | 6 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Home | 1-1 | 6 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Away | 0-0 | 9 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 0-3 | 15 | | | |
Gillingham dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 10.2
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 10.5
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 20.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 21 of 24
Gillingham Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.4 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 9 | 80% | 80% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.2 | 80% | 70% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Gillingham Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.4 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 8.6 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.5 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 20% | 10% |
Gillingham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 23.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 17.6 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 20.7 | 60% | 60% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
Gillingham Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 10.2 | 11.4 | 9 |
| Dribble attempts over 6.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 8.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Gillingham Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 10.5 | 12.4 | 8.6 |
| Dribble attempts against over 6.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 8.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Gillingham Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 20.7 | 23.8 | 17.6 |
| Match dribble attempts over 16.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match dribble attempts over 18.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Match dribble attempts over 22.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Match dribble attempts over 24.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Gillingham dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
League Two dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Gillingham dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 10.64 | 12.64 | 23.29 | 64% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 10.87 | 12.8 | 23.67 | 67% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 10.92 | 13.12 | 24.04 | 65% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 10.21 | 12.79 | 23 | 43% |
Gillingham dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 20.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 20.7 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.04 | 13.48 | 24.52 | 70% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 13.74 | 14.24 | 27.98 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 100% |
Gillingham next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Accrington (away) | 24.3 | 10.4 | 13.9 | 26.2 | 11.4 | 14.8 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Port Vale (home) | 26.5 | 16.13 | 10.38 | 27.5 | 15 | 12.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Grimsby (home) | 24.5 | 11.2 | 13.3 | 23.8 | 10.4 | 13.4 |
Gillingham players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Gillingham players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Accrington dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Gillingham stats on Statz
Gillingham stats & bet builder pages
Gillingham recent matches
Gillingham next match