Yes, Gillingham have taken 16 points over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 3.21 more than the 12.79 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results are running ahead of their performances.
Gillingham create 1.23 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 12.34 in all, and have scored 15 goals from those chances, 2.66 more than that xG would expect.
Gillingham allow 1.45 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 14.46 in all, and have conceded 10 goals from those chances, 4.46 fewer than that xGA would expect.
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale has the most expected goals (xG) for Gillingham over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 2.96 xG in 10 appearances, and has scored 4 goals; Will Goodwin is next with 1.84 xG.
Gillingham have taken 3.2 points more than their chances warranted over 10 games: +2.7 goals against their xG, and +4.5 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. Finishing and goalkeeping at that level rarely hold, so the table is the optimistic reading of this side.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26/27 | 10 | 12.34 | 15 | +2.66 | 14.46 | 10 | +4.46 | 12.79 | 16 | +3.21 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 6.44 | 9 | +2.56 | 6.69 | 4 | +2.69 | 6.74 | 10 | +3.26 |
| Home | 5 | 6.43 | 6 | -0.43 | 6.61 | 4 | +2.61 | 6.88 | 8 | +1.12 |
| Away | 5 | 5.91 | 9 | +3.09 | 7.85 | 6 | +1.85 | 5.91 | 8 | +2.09 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League Two | Rotherham (A) | 1-4 | 1.99 | 0.87 | 2.11 | 3 | W |
| 3 Oct | League Two | Newport (H) | 0-0 | 0.33 | 1.40 | 0.52 | 1 | L |
| 26 Sep | League Two | York (A) | 3-0 | 0.30 | 2.39 | 0.23 | 0 | L |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Bristol Rovers (H) | 3-0 | 2.34 | 0.88 | 2.27 | 3 | W |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Tranmere (H) | 2-0 | 1.48 | 1.15 | 1.61 | 3 | W |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Rochdale (A) | 1-4 | 1.63 | 1.13 | 1.72 | 3 | W |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Chesterfield (A) | 1-1 | 0.89 | 2.20 | 0.61 | 1 | L |
| 29 Aug | League Two | Northampton (H) | 1-1 | 0.82 | 0.27 | 1.82 | 1 | W |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Fleetwood (A) | 0-0 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.24 | 1 | L |
| 15 Aug | League Two | Walsall (H) | 0-3 | 1.46 | 2.91 | 0.66 | 0 | L |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Brophy | midfielder | 10 | 894 | 1.08 | 3 | +1.92 | 0.11 |
| Lamin Sillah | attacker | 7 | 374 | 0.28 | 2 | +1.72 | 0.07 |
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | attacker | 10 | 793 | 2.96 | 4 | +1.04 | 0.34 |
| Conor McManus | defender | 5 | 328 | 0.31 | 1 | +0.69 | 0.08 |
| Logan Dobbs | defender | 10 | 779 | 0.40 | 1 | +0.60 | 0.05 |
| Omar Beckles | defender | 10 | 900 | 0.89 | 1 | +0.11 | 0.09 |
| Robbie McKenzie | midfielder | 10 | 771 | 0.53 | 0 | -0.53 | 0.06 |
| Will Goodwin | attacker | 7 | 320 | 1.84 | 0 | -1.84 | 0.52 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 8 | 15.1 | 20 | 11.9 | 11 | 12.9 | 18 | +5.1 |
| 2 | Rochdale | 10 | 9.1 | 11 | 15.7 | 12 | 9.4 | 14 | +4.6 |
| 3 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 11.5 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 10.5 | 15 | +4.5 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 13.2 | 12 | 12.8 | 7 | 13.8 | 18 | +4.2 |
| 5 | Salford City | 10 | 12.9 | 15 | 11.1 | 10 | 14.9 | 19 | +4.1 |
| 6 | Gillingham | 10 | 12.3 | 15 | 14.4 | 10 | 12.8 | 16 | +3.2 |
| 7 | Swindon Town | 10 | 9.9 | 9 | 18 | 14 | 9 | 11 | +2 |
| 8 | Walsall | 9 | 15.2 | 12 | 13.6 | 6 | 13.5 | 15 | +1.5 |
| 9 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 12 | 10 | 16.8 | 11 | 11.1 | 11 | -0.1 |
| 10 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 13.2 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 12.2 | 12 | -0.2 |
| 11 | Newport County | 10 | 12.3 | 13 | 12.9 | 12 | 14.1 | 13 | -1.1 |
| 12 | York City | 9 | 17.3 | 17 | 11.7 | 11 | 16.2 | 15 | -1.2 |
| 13 | Colchester United | 9 | 12.8 | 10 | 15.2 | 13 | 11.2 | 10 | -1.2 |
| 14 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 18.4 | 15 | 12.9 | 17 | 16.4 | 15 | -1.4 |
| 15 | Exeter City | 10 | 11.7 | 6 | 12.2 | 6 | 13.4 | 12 | -1.4 |
| 16 | Northampton Town | 8 | 6.1 | 4 | 8.7 | 7 | 9.2 | 7 | -2.2 |
| 17 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11.7 | 9 | 11.2 | 15 | 14.1 | 11 | -3.1 |
| 18 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 15.4 | 13 | 14.9 | 14 | 14.4 | 11 | -3.4 |
| 19 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 18.2 | 13 | 13.1 | 11 | 17.2 | 13 | -4.2 |
| 20 | Port Vale | 8 | 10.7 | 4 | 7.7 | 9 | 12.4 | 8 | -4.4 |
| 21 | Crawley Town | 8 | 12.6 | 8 | 16.6 | 15 | 9.5 | 5 | -4.5 |
| 22 | Chesterfield | 10 | 22 | 17 | 12.2 | 14 | 19.6 | 15 | -4.6 |
| 23 | Rotherham United | 10 | 14.6 | 12 | 12.8 | 16 | 14.6 | 10 | -4.6 |
| 24 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 12.5 | 9 | 11.5 | 13 | 12.7 | 8 | -4.7 |