Gillingham Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Gillingham Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Gillingham are averaging 11.8 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.07 total fouls on average. That puts them 6th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Accrington, a profile of referee Will Finnie, and a full match-by-match log.
Gillingham Fouls Questions
Which Gillingham players commit the most fouls?
Zane Albarus leads with 16 fouls across 4 qualifying appearances (4/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Gillingham player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Gillingham's foul profile look this season?
Gillingham are averaging 11.8 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.27 for a match-total of 22.07. That ranks 6th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Gillingham pick up one yellow card every 0.181 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Accrington the page weights each Gillingham defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Gillingham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Will Finnie is the referee for this fixture - they average 20.75 fouls and 2.5 yellow cards per match this season. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Gillingham player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Lamin Sillah | attacker | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 100% |
| Zane Albarus | midfielder | 4 | 16 | 4 | 100% |
| Kadeem Harris | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 100% |
| S. Palmer-Houlden | attacker | 2 | 4 | 2 | 100% |
| Jonathan Williams | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Lenni Rae Cirino | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Josh Andrews | attacker | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Travis Akomeah | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Tom Eaves | attacker | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Cameron Antwi | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Will Goodwin | attacker | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% |
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | attacker | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 73% |
| Logan Dobbs | defender | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 73% |
| Andy Smith | defender | 14 | 15 | 1.07 | 71% |
| Armani Little | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Remeao Hutton | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Robbie McKenzie | midfielder | 14 | 14 | 1 | 64% |
| Harry Waldock | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 60% |
| Garath McCleary | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| James Brophy | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 55% |
| Omar Beckles | defender | 11 | 8 | 0.73 | 55% |
| Conor Masterson | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Sam Vokes | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Nelson Khumbeni | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Sheldon Kendall | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
Gillingham fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rotherham United | Away | 1-4 | 13 | 16 | 29 | Andy Smith (2) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Home | 0-0 | 17 | 12 | 29 | Lamin Sillah (3) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | York City | Away | 3-0 | 17 | 8 | 25 | Zane Albarus (5) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Home | 3-0 | 8 | 8 | 16 | Lamin Sillah (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Home | 2-0 | 8 | 10 | 18 | Robbie McKenzie (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 1-4 | 12 | 9 | 21 | Conor McManus (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Away | 1-1 | 6 | 2 | 8 | Conor McManus (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Northampton Town | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 16 | 26 | Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood Town | Away | 0-0 | 15 | 13 | 28 | Will Goodwin (4) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 0-3 | 12 | 8 | 20 | Zane Albarus (5) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Luton Town | Home | 0-3 | 17 | 10 | 27 | Zane Albarus (4) |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Home | 1-0 | 10 | 14 | 24 | Remeao Hutton (3) |
Gillingham fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.8
- Fouls against per game
- 10.27
- Match total fouls per game
- 22.07
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 19 of 24
Gillingham Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.38 | 75% | 63% | 38% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 12.29 | 86% | 86% | 71% | 71% | 57% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.8 | 80% | 73% | 53% | 53% | 40% |
Gillingham Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.13 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 9.29 | 57% | 43% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.27 | 67% | 60% | 40% | 33% | 27% |
Gillingham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 22.5 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 21.57 | 71% | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 22.07 | 73% | 60% | 53% | 40% | 27% |
Gillingham Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.8 | 11.38 | 12.29 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.13 | 2.25 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.5 | 5.1 | 6.1 |
| Cards per foul | 18% | 20% | 16% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 53% | 38% | 71% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 53% | 38% | 71% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 25% | 57% |
Gillingham Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.27 | 11.13 | 9.29 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 67% | 75% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 27% | 25% | 29% |
Gillingham Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 22.07 | 22.5 | 21.57 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 73% | 75% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 50% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 53% | 50% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 40% | 38% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 27% | 25% | 29% |
Gillingham 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 3 | 5.33 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 6 | 100% | 86% | 43% | 43% |
Gillingham 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.5 | 100% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 5 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 5.29 | 71% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
Gillingham 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 12 | 100% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 3 | 10.33 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 11.29 | 71% | 57% | 57% | 57% |
Gillingham fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Gillingham fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 12.93 | 10.5 | 23.43 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 13.63 | 10.5 | 24.13 | 60% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 12.62 | 10.38 | 23 | 62% |
| Vs bottom six | 14 | 12.36 | 9.86 | 22.21 | 57% |
Gillingham fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 11.8 | 10.2 | 22 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 13.46 | 10.5 | 23.96 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 23 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 12.83 | 11.46 | 24.28 | 72% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 0% |
Gillingham next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Accrington (away) | 25.1 | 15.3 | 9.8 | 27.2 | 17.2 | 10 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Port Vale (home) | 26.75 | 14.25 | 12.5 | 26.5 | 14.75 | 11.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Grimsby (home) | 24.1 | 12.2 | 11.9 | 20.4 | 10.6 | 9.8 |
Gillingham players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Gillingham players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Gillingham players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Accrington fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Gillingham stats & bet builder pages
Gillingham recent matches
Gillingham next match