Gillingham Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Gillingham Tackles Won Stats 2026/2027
Gillingham have recorded 36 tackles won across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 3.6 per match.
Gillingham Tackles Won: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Gillingham are averaging 3.6 tackles won per match - O. Beckles leads that period with 6. Use the match-by-match table above to compare tackles won game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Gillingham vs Accrington on 17.10.2026.
Gillingham Tackles Won Questions
How many tackles won do Gillingham average per game?
Gillingham average 3.6 tackles won per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 3.6 per match.
How do Gillingham's tackles won break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Gillingham's tackles won totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Gillingham player tackles won rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles won |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Omar Beckles | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Andy Smith | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 20% |
| James Brophy | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 30% |
| Logan Dobbs | defender | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Conor McManus | defender | 5 | 3 | 0.6 | 20% |
| Zane Albarus | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% |
| N. Freeman | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Lamin Sillah | attacker | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Robbie McKenzie | midfielder | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Harry Waldock | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Garath McCleary | attacker | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Oliver Wright | goalkeeper | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Eli King | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Will Goodwin | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kadeem Harris | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Armani Little | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ashley Maynard-Brewer | goalkeeper | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Daley | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tom Eaves | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Bradley Dack | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Liam Gordon | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Cameron Antwi | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sheldon Kendall | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Gillingham tackles won match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles won |
Opposition tackles won |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Away | 1-4 | 2 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Newport | Home | 0-0 | 3 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Away | 3-0 | 8 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Home | 3-0 | 12 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 2-0 | 11 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 1-4 | 0 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Away | 1-1 | 0 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Home | 1-1 | 0 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Away | 0-0 | 0 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 0-3 | 0 | | | |
Gillingham tackles won 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles won for per game
- 7.43
- Tackles won against per game
- 9.57
- Match total tackles won per game
- 17
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match tackles won
- 12 of 24
Gillingham Tackles won for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 8.67 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 4 | 6.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 7 | 7.43 | 57% | 57% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
Gillingham Tackles won against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 10.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 4 | 8.75 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 9.57 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 57% | 57% |
Gillingham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 19.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Away | 4 | 15.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 17 | 57% | 57% | 57% | 57% | 57% |
Gillingham Team tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won / match | 7.43 | 8.67 | 6.5 |
| Tackles won over 5.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 6.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 7.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Tackles won over 8.5 | 43% | 67% | 25% |
| Tackles won over 9.5 | 43% | 67% | 25% |
Gillingham Tackles won against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles won against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles won against / match | 9.57 | 10.67 | 8.75 |
| Tackles won against over 5.5 | 86% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 6.5 | 86% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 7.5 | 86% | 100% | 75% |
| Tackles won against over 8.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Tackles won against over 9.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
Gillingham Match tackles won 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles won |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles won / match | 17 | 19.33 | 15.25 |
| Match tackles won over 12.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 14.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 16.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 18.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Match tackles won over 20.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
Gillingham tackles won match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles won table 2026/2027: every team's tackles won per game
Gillingham tackles won against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 1 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 7.8 | 9.2 | 17 | 60% |
| Vs bottom half | 2 | 6.5 | 10.5 | 17 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0% |
Gillingham tackles won per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 7 | 7.43 | 9.57 | 17 | 57% |
Gillingham next three opponents: tackles won per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles won for |
Their tackles won against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Accrington (away) | 15.14 | 8.71 | 6.43 | 15 | 9 | 6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 19:00 | Port Vale (home) | 20.75 | 9.75 | 11 | 26 | 14 | 12 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Grimsby (home) | 16 | 8.43 | 7.57 | 16 | 9 | 7 |
Gillingham players with the most games of 1+ tackles won 2026/2027
Accrington tackles won match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Gillingham stats on Statz
Gillingham stats & bet builder pages
Gillingham recent matches
Gillingham next match