Gillingham Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Gillingham Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Gillingham are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.7 total SOT on average. That puts them 20th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Accrington, and a full match-by-match log.

Gillingham Shots on Target Questions

Which Gillingham players hit the most shots on target?

Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale leads with 11 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (1.1/g, 70% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Gillingham player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Gillingham's SOT profile look this season?

Gillingham are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.1 for a match-total of 7.7. That ranks 20th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 10.1 shots per game and create 6.9 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Accrington, the page weights each Gillingham attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Gillingham take 10.1 shots per game and put 3.6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Gillingham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Gillingham are currently converting 42% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Gillingham player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker10111.170%
Will Goodwinattacker451.2550%
Kadeem Harrismidfielder210.550%
Lamin Sillahattacker520.440%
James Brophymidfielder1040.430%
Omar Becklesdefender1030.330%
Garath McClearyattacker410.2525%
N. Freemanmidfielder1020.220%
Conor McManusdefender510.220%
Logan Dobbsdefender1010.110%
Andy Smithdefender10000%
Robbie McKenziemidfielder10000%
Oliver Wrightgoalkeeper8000%
Harry Waldockmidfielder8000%
Eli Kingmidfielder4000%
Zane Albarusmidfielder3000%
Armani Littlemidfielder2000%
Jack Daleydefender2000%
Ashley Maynard-Brewergoalkeeper2000%
Tom Eavesattacker1000%
Sheldon Kendallattacker1000%
Bradley Dackmidfielder1000%
Cameron Antwimidfielder1000%
Liam Gordondefender1000%

Gillingham shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedAway1-4459Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (2)
3 Oct 2026League TwoNewport CountyHome0-0156N. Freeman (1)
26 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityAway3-0066
19 Sep 2026League TwoBristol RoversHome3-0628Sheldon Kendall (3)
12 Sep 2026League TwoTranmere RoversHome2-0538Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (1)
5 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleAway1-46410Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoChesterfieldAway1-111011Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoNorthampton TownHome1-1314Conor McManus (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoFleetwood TownAway0-0303Will Goodwin (3)
15 Aug 2026League TwoWalsallHome0-37512Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Hale (3)

Gillingham shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.6
Shots on target against per game
4.1
Match total shots on target per game
7.7
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
15 of 24

Gillingham Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.480%60%60%40%20%
Away52.860%40%20%20%0%
Overall103.670%50%40%30%10%

Gillingham Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.260%40%40%0%0%
Away5580%80%60%40%20%
Overall104.170%60%50%20%10%

Gillingham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home57.660%60%20%20%20%
Away57.860%60%60%40%20%
Overall107.760%60%40%30%20%

Gillingham Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.64.42.8
Total shots / match10.1119.2
Share of shots on target36%40%30%
Goals per shot on target42%27%64%
Shots on target per goal2.43.71.6
Shots on target over 2.570%80%60%
Shots on target over 3.550%60%40%
Shots on target over 4.540%60%20%
Shots on target over 5.530%40%20%
Shots on target over 6.510%20%0%

Gillingham Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.13.25
Shots on target against over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 3.560%40%80%
Shots on target against over 4.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 5.520%0%40%
Shots on target against over 6.510%0%20%

Gillingham Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match7.77.67.8
Match shots on target over 6.560%60%60%
Match shots on target over 7.560%60%60%
Match shots on target over 8.540%20%60%
Match shots on target over 9.530%20%40%
Match shots on target over 10.520%20%20%

Gillingham shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRotherham (A)1-4459-
3 OctLeague TwoNewport (H)0-0156-
26 SepLeague TwoYork (A)3-0066-
19 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)3-0628-
12 SepLeague TwoTranmere (H)2-0538-
5 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-46410-
1 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)1-111011-
29 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (H)1-1314-
22 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (A)0-03032
15 AugLeague TwoWalsall (H)0-375124

League Two shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chesterfield106.43.810.270%
2Colchester United94.114.89956%
3York City95.113.678.7844%
4Accrington Stanley104.54.28.750%
5Tranmere Rovers104.34.38.650%
6Barnet84.633.888.550%
7Walsall93.784.678.4456%
8Swindon Town102.95.48.350%
9Cheltenham Town103.34.98.260%
10Crawley Town83.54.638.1350%
11Grimsby Town104.63.58.160%
12Bristol Rovers104.63.37.930%
13Rotherham United103.93.97.830%
14Newport County103.747.730%
15Gillingham103.64.17.740%
16Crewe Alexandra103.44.37.740%
17Rochdale102.94.37.230%
18Salford City1043.17.140%
19Fleetwood Town103.73.47.150%
20Shrewsbury Town103.73.3750%
21Oldham Athletic93.673.33744%
22Exeter City103.33.36.630%
23Port Vale83.383.136.513%
24Northampton Town83.3836.3825%

Gillingham shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six144.364.218.5743%
Vs top half303.934.68.5347%
Vs bottom half264.043.777.8131%
Vs bottom six144.434.298.7143%

Gillingham shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League Two2026/2027103.64.17.740%
Carabao Cup2026/2027121113100%
League Two2025/2026464.074.248.339%
Carabao Cup2025/202614260%
FA Cup2025/2026151217100%
League Two2024/2025463.173.526.720%
Carabao Cup2024/202512911100%
FA Cup2024/202512350%

Gillingham next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Accrington (away)8.74.54.210.464.4
Tue 20 Oct 19:00Port Vale (home)6.53.383.13624
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Grimsby (home)8.14.63.58.23.64.6

Gillingham players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker71164%
2Will Goodwinattacker4850%
3James Brophymidfielder31127%
4Omar Becklesdefender31127%
5Kadeem Harrismidfielder2367%

Gillingham players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker31127%
2Will Goodwinattacker2825%
3Sheldon Kendallattacker1911%
4James Brophymidfielder1119%

Gillingham players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Will Goodwinattacker1813%
2Sheldon Kendallattacker1911%
3Ronan Aiden Connolly Shea Chapman Haleattacker1119%

Accrington shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoOldham (A)0-0101-
3 OctLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-0617-
26 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)1-1459-
19 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)0-0448-
12 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)2-1257-
5 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)3-2459-
1 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (H)2-25712-
29 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)3-26511-
22 AugLeague TwoExeter City (A)2-02574
15 AugLeague TwoColchester (H)2-2115169

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Accrington shots on target
  • Gillingham stats hub

Gillingham stats & bet builder pages

  • Gillingham Team Stats
  • Gillingham Shots
  • Gillingham Fouls Committed
  • Gillingham Tackles
  • Gillingham Goals
  • Gillingham Assists
  • Gillingham Fouls Drawn
  • Gillingham Yellow Cards
  • Gillingham Corners
  • Gillingham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Gillingham Big Chances Missed
  • Gillingham Offsides
  • Gillingham Chances Created
  • Gillingham Through Balls
  • Gillingham Accurate Through Balls
  • Gillingham Passes
  • Gillingham Accurate Passes
  • Gillingham Total Crosses
  • Gillingham Accurate Crosses
  • Gillingham Long Balls
  • Gillingham Accurate Long Balls
  • Gillingham Dribble Attempts
  • Gillingham Successful Dribbles
  • Gillingham Touches
  • Gillingham Interceptions
  • Gillingham Aerials Won
  • Gillingham Duels Won
  • Gillingham Clearances
  • Gillingham Blocked Shots
  • Gillingham Ball Recoveries
  • Gillingham Tackles Won

Gillingham recent matches

  • Gillingham 4-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Gillingham 0-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Gillingham 0-3 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Gillingham 3-0 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats
  • Gillingham 2-0 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Gillingham 4-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats

Gillingham next match

  • Accrington Stanley vs Gillingham - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org