Walsall are currently 6th in the League Two after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D D W D D. They are averaging 1.3 goals per game this season while conceding 0.7. With 57.1% average possession and 451.8 passes per game, Walsall are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Walsall are generating 13.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 27.3%. They have scored in 67% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 33% of matches. Both teams have scored in 44% of Walsall's games, and they have kept 56% clean sheets.
Defensively, Walsall average 14.1 tackles and 12 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Walsall's goals against average of 0.7 per game reflects strong defensive organisation.
Walsall's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.9 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 33% over 2.5 goals rate and 44% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Walsall's next fixture against Swindon Town on 17.10.2026.
Walsall's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1.25 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 25% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.4 scored and 0.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Walsall are averaging 1.68 xG for and 1.51 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.17. Their 1.3 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.68 xG for and 1.51 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Walsall currently sit 6 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 10 of 24 for shots, 16 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Walsall average 1.3 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 0.7 per game.
Walsall's last five results are D D W D D. They are currently 6th in the League Two after 9 games this season.
Walsall average 13.9 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 27.3%.
Walsall average 5.9 corners, 14.1 tackles, 12 fouls and 2.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 33% of their League Two games, BTTS in 44%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Walsall's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 15 | 1.67 | 44% | 33% | 56% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 | 2 | 25% | 25% | 75% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Walsall home | Walsall away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 26 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 9 Feb | 2-2 (D) |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 6 Mar | 0-3 (W) |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | - | - |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 1 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 0-0 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 0-0 (D) | 13 Mar |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 24 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 13 Feb | 0-0 (D) |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 3-2 (W) | 6 Feb |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 13 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 2-0 (W) | 17 Apr |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 3 Oct | 27 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Pressley | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 2 | James Connolly | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Reece Smith | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 4 | Andrew Dallas | attacker | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 5 | Harrison Burke | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reece Smith | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 2 | Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 3 | Andrew Dallas | attacker | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 4 | E. Ahui | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Mason Hancock | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Pressley | attacker | 25 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 | Reece Smith | attacker | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| 3 | Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 16 | 9 | 1.78 |
| 4 | Mason Hancock | defender | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 5 | Andrew Dallas | attacker | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Pressley | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 2 | Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 3 | Andrew Dallas | attacker | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 4 | Lewis Simper | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 5 | Reece Smith | attacker | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isaac Moore | midfielder | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 2 | Sven Sprangler | midfielder | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 3 | Tai Sodje | attacker | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 5 | E. Ahui | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isaac Moore | midfielder | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 2 | Sven Sprangler | midfielder | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 3 | Mason Hancock | defender | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 4 | Reece Smith | attacker | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 5 | E. Ahui | defender | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Dallas | attacker | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 2 | Isaac Moore | midfielder | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 3 | E. Ahui | defender | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 4 | James Connolly | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | Lewis Simper | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sven Sprangler | midfielder | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 2 | Isaac Moore | midfielder | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 3 | E. Ahui | defender | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 4 | James Connolly | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 5 | Tai Sodje | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reece Smith | attacker | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 2 | Lewis Simper | midfielder | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 3 | Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Mason Hancock | defender | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 5 | Isaac Moore | midfielder | 11 | 11 | 1 |