Walsall Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Walsall Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Walsall are averaging 14.2 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 32.4 total tackles on average. That puts them 11th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Swindon, and a full match-by-match log.
Walsall Tackles Questions
Which Walsall players make the most tackles?
Isaac Moore leads with 18 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 50% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Walsall player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Walsall's tackle profile look this season?
Walsall are averaging 14.2 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 18.2 for a match-total of 32.4. That ranks 11th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 10.92 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.3 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Swindon, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Walsall's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Walsall fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Walsall player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ryan Leak | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Roman Dixon | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| James Furlong | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Albert Adomah | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Mason Hancock | defender | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 90% |
| Sven Sprangler | midfielder | 8 | 17 | 2.13 | 88% |
| E. Ahui | defender | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 75% |
| Reece Smith | attacker | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 70% |
| James Connolly | defender | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 67% |
| Declan Skura | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Charlie Crew | midfielder | 6 | 12 | 2 | 67% |
| Lewis Simper | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Tai Sodje | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| Isaac Moore | midfielder | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 50% |
| Courtney Clarke | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 50% |
| Antony Evans | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Andrew Dallas | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Aaron Pressley | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Jed Ward | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harrison Burke | defender | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rico Browne | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Walsall tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood Town | Away | 1-1 | 25 | 19 | 44 | Isaac Moore (10) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Away | 1-1 | 12 | 23 | 35 | Reece Smith (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Home | 2-0 | 12 | 25 | 37 | Sven Sprangler (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Home | 0-0 | 12 | 16 | 28 | Mason Hancock (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 0-0 | 12 | 19 | 31 | E. Ahui (4) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Away | 2-2 | 20 | 13 | 33 | Reece Smith (4) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Home | 3-2 | 8 | 16 | 24 | Sven Sprangler (4) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Leyton Orient | Home | 0-0 | 15 | 15 | 30 | Charlie Crew (5) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Home | 0-0 | 10 | 20 | 30 | Mason Hancock (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Away | 0-3 | 16 | 16 | 32 | Sven Sprangler (3) |
Walsall tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 14.2
- Tackles against per game
- 18.2
- Match total tackles per game
- 32.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 4 of 24
Walsall Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 11.4 | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 17 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.2 | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 10% |
Walsall Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 18.4 | 100% | 100% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 18 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.2 | 100% | 90% | 50% | 50% | 20% |
Walsall Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 29.8 | 80% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 35 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 32.4 | 90% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
Walsall Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 14.2 | 11.4 | 17 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Walsall Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 18.2 | 18.4 | 18 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
Walsall Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 32.4 | 29.8 | 35 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 60% | 20% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Walsall tackles match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Walsall tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 14 | 14.71 | 28.71 | 29% |
| Vs top half | 28 | 14.36 | 16 | 30.36 | 36% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 15.81 | 16.48 | 32.3 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 15.15 | 14.62 | 29.77 | 31% |
Walsall tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 9 | 14.11 | 18.56 | 32.67 | 44% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 18.5 | 16.5 | 35 | 50% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.26 | 15.78 | 31.04 | 43% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 18.33 | 19 | 37.33 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 41 | 12 | 53 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 48 | 15.31 | 16 | 31.31 | 42% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 17.67 | 19.67 | 37.33 | 67% |
Walsall next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Swindon (away) | 33.5 | 19.7 | 13.8 | 36.4 | 20.4 | 16 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Oldham (home) | 26.78 | 13.44 | 13.33 | 27.25 | 14.25 | 13 |
| Mon 26 Oct 20:00 | Salford (home) | 33.2 | 13.4 | 19.8 | 32 | 14.8 | 17.2 |
Walsall players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Walsall players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Walsall players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Swindon tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Walsall stats & bet builder pages
Walsall recent matches
Walsall next match