Walsall Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Walsall Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Walsall have recorded 73 interceptions across 9 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.1 per match. S. Sprangler leads the squad with 11 interceptions - 1.57 per game. M. Hancock is next with 10.

Walsall Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Walsall are averaging 8.1 interceptions per match - S. Sprangler leads that period with 11. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Walsall vs Swindon on 17.10.2026.

Walsall Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Walsall average per game?

Walsall average 8.1 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 9 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.1 per match.

Who leads Walsall for interceptions?

S. Sprangler leads Walsall for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 11 in League Two - an average of 1.57 per game. M. Hancock is second with 10.

How do Walsall's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Walsall's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Walsall player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Mason Hancockdefender10121.270%
Isaac Mooremidfielder10121.260%
Sven Spranglermidfielder8111.3888%
Reece Smithattacker1080.860%
Declan Skuradefender980.8956%
James Connollydefender960.6744%
E. Ahuidefender850.6363%
Ryan Leakdefender252.5100%
Courtney Clarkemidfielder830.3838%
Harrison Burkedefender33167%
Andrew Dallasattacker720.2929%
Tai Sodjeattacker720.2929%
James Furlongdefender122100%
Roman Dixondefender122100%
Antony Evansmidfielder210.550%
Rico Brownedefender210.550%
Albert Adomahattacker111100%
Jed Wardgoalkeeper10000%
Aaron Pressleyattacker9000%
Lewis Simpermidfielder8000%
Charlie Crewmidfielder6000%

Walsall interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoFleetwoodAway1-16
26 Sep 2026League TwoTranmereAway1-112
19 Sep 2026League TwoPort ValeHome2-09
12 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleHome0-06
5 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityAway0-06
1 Sep 2026League TwoCreweAway2-211
29 Aug 2026League TwoAccringtonHome3-27
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupOrientHome0-013
22 Aug 2026League TwoGrimsbyHome0-07
15 Aug 2026League TwoGillinghamAway0-39

Walsall interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
8.6
Interceptions against per game
13.7
Match total interceptions per game
22.3
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
1 of 24

Walsall Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home58.4100%80%40%20%20%
Away58.8100%60%60%40%0%
Overall108.6100%70%50%30%10%

Walsall Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home515100%100%100%100%80%
Away512.4100%100%80%60%40%
Overall1013.7100%100%90%80%60%

Walsall Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home523.480%60%60%60%20%
Away521.280%40%20%20%20%
Overall1022.380%50%40%40%20%

Walsall Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match8.68.48.8
Interceptions over 4.5100%100%100%
Interceptions over 6.570%80%60%
Interceptions over 8.550%40%60%
Interceptions over 10.530%20%40%
Interceptions over 12.510%20%0%

Walsall Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match13.71512.4
Interceptions against over 4.5100%100%100%
Interceptions against over 6.5100%100%100%
Interceptions against over 8.590%100%80%
Interceptions against over 10.580%100%60%
Interceptions against over 12.560%80%40%

Walsall Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match22.323.421.2
Match interceptions over 18.580%80%80%
Match interceptions over 20.550%60%40%
Match interceptions over 22.540%60%20%
Match interceptions over 24.540%60%20%
Match interceptions over 26.520%20%20%

Walsall interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-16915-
26 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)1-112719-
19 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)2-091625-
12 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)0-061420-
5 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-061521-
1 SepLeague TwoCrewe (A)2-2112031-
29 AugLeague TwoAccrington (H)3-272128-
25 AugCarabao CupOrient (H)0-0131326-
22 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (H)0-071118-
15 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)0-391120-

League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall98.1113.7821.8933%
2Rotherham United109.212.321.530%
3Crewe Alexandra10119.620.630%
4Port Vale810.139.2519.3838%
5Chesterfield107.910.618.520%
6Gillingham1010.38.118.430%
7Swindon Town1010.37.918.220%
8Northampton Town89.758.1317.8825%
9Exeter City10107.117.120%
10Tranmere Rovers108.77.916.620%
11Grimsby Town108.77.816.520%
12Oldham Athletic98.567.6716.220%
13Accrington Stanley108.57.51620%
14Crawley Town87.388.631625%
15Bristol Rovers108.7715.710%
16Colchester United97.447.7815.220%
17York City978.2215.2211%
18Shrewsbury Town109.15.514.60%
19Salford City105.58.814.30%
20Fleetwood Town106.17.9140%
21Barnet85.57.8813.380%
22Rochdale105.47.813.20%
23Cheltenham Town106.76.3130%
24Newport County107.6512.610%

Walsall interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six147.718.9316.6414%
Vs top half288.218.1116.3211%
Vs bottom half276.897.714.5911%
Vs bottom six136.926.6213.548%

Walsall interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/202798.1113.7821.8933%
Carabao Cup2026/2027211.51021.550%
League Two2025/2026467.466.7614.227%
FA Cup2025/2026310.338.67190%
Carabao Cup2025/2026199180%
League Two2024/2025487.567.9615.5210%
Carabao Cup2024/2025312.678.6721.3367%

Walsall next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Swindon (away)18.210.37.921.411.89.6
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Oldham (home)16.228.567.6715.257.57.75
Mon 26 Oct 20:00Salford (home)14.35.58.813.65.87.8

Walsall players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Sven Spranglermidfielder81080%
2Mason Hancockdefender81173%
3Isaac Mooremidfielder71164%
4Reece Smithattacker71164%
5Declan Skuradefender61060%

Walsall players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Sven Spranglermidfielder51050%
2Mason Hancockdefender51145%
3Isaac Mooremidfielder41136%
4Declan Skuradefender31030%
5James Connollydefender21020%

Swindon interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-1121426-
3 OctLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-09110-
26 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)1-111920-
19 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-09312-
12 SepLeague TwoYork (A)4-07613-
5 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)3-112618-
1 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)3-1131023-
29 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)3-0101222-
22 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-111920-
15 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (A)0-09918-

Explore Walsall stats on Statz

  • Swindon interceptions
  • Walsall stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Walsall stats & bet builder pages

  • Walsall Team Stats
  • Walsall Shots On Target
  • Walsall Shots
  • Walsall Fouls Committed
  • Walsall Tackles
  • Walsall Goals
  • Walsall Assists
  • Walsall Fouls Drawn
  • Walsall Yellow Cards
  • Walsall Corners
  • Walsall Expected Goals (xG)
  • Walsall Big Chances Missed
  • Walsall Offsides
  • Walsall Chances Created
  • Walsall Through Balls
  • Walsall Accurate Through Balls
  • Walsall Passes
  • Walsall Accurate Passes
  • Walsall Total Crosses
  • Walsall Accurate Crosses
  • Walsall Long Balls
  • Walsall Accurate Long Balls
  • Walsall Dribble Attempts
  • Walsall Successful Dribbles
  • Walsall Touches
  • Walsall Aerials Won
  • Walsall Duels Won
  • Walsall Clearances
  • Walsall Blocked Shots
  • Walsall Ball Recoveries
  • Walsall Tackles Won

Walsall recent matches

  • Walsall 1-1 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Walsall 1-1 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Walsall 2-0 Port Vale: match stats
  • Port Vale stats
  • Walsall 0-0 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Walsall 0-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Walsall 2-2 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats

Walsall next match

  • Swindon Town vs Walsall - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org