League Two 2026/2027 · 8 appearances
James Connolly has made 8 League Two appearances for Walsall in 2026/2027. Averaging 0.9 tackles per game, James Connolly commits 0.5 fouls per match and has picked up 3 yellow cards. Their average match rating is 7.2.
Recent form for James Connolly: 4 tackles and 2 fouls across the last 5 League Two appearances. Card markets are the most actively traded Bet Builder leg for a centre-back, and the per-game foul rate keeps that market live.
James Connolly anchors Walsall's League Two back line in 2026/2027, with 0.9 tackles and 0.5 fouls per game across 8 appearances. The 3 bookings flow naturally from the position.
For tackle and card markets, James Connolly has made 1+ tackles in 63% of League Two appearances (5/8) and committed 1+ fouls in 38% of games. With 3 bookings in 8 games, they are worth monitoring for card markets. Last 5 games: 4 tackles, 2 fouls. Walsall's next fixture is against Swindon Town on Sat 17th Oct.
James Connolly averages 0.9 tackles per League Two game in 2026/2027, recording 1+ tackles in 63% of appearances.
James Connolly has 3 yellow cards in 8 League Two appearances this season, committing 0.5 fouls per game.
James Connolly has made 1+ tackles in 63% and committed 1+ fouls in 38% of appearances this season. Check the match-by-match data above for recent form.
James Connolly has an average match rating of 7.2 across 8 League Two appearances in 2026/2027.
James Connolly plays as a defender for Walsall, primarily appearing in League Two fixtures in 2026/2027.
James Connolly plays for Walsall in League Two during the 2026/2027 season.
James Connolly and Walsall face Swindon Town on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for James Connolly's historical output against Swindon Town where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.15 | 20% (2/10) | - | 10.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.02 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.85 | 70% (7/10) | 4 games | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.31 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 0.32 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.66 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.87 | 70% (7/10) | 3 games | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.89 | 70% (7/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.24 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League Two | Fleetwood Town (away) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.08 | 54 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Sep | League Two | Tranmere Rovers (away) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 0.03 | 67 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Port Vale (home) | 2-0 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.8 | 0.10 | 60 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Rochdale (home) | 0-0 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.32 | 112 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Exeter City (away) | 0-0 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 52 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Crewe Alexandra (away) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.08 | 57 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 Aug | Carabao Cup | Leyton Orient (home) | 0-0 | D | Centre Back | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.00 | 37 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Grimsby Town (home) | 0-0 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.04 | 53 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 Aug | League Two | Gillingham (away) | 0-3 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 | 0.91 | 62 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 Aug | Carabao Cup | Bristol City (away) | 0-1 | W | - | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.00 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 85 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 7.1 | 0.16 | 57.4 | 47.3 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 7.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 25% (1/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 1+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 75% (3/4) | 67% (4/6) |
| Shots 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Shots 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 50% (2/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 0% (0/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 50% (2/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 25% (1/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 50% (2/4) | 83% (5/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 30% (3/10) | 0% (0/4) | 50% (3/6) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Tackles 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 50% (2/4) | 83% (5/6) |
| Tackles 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 0% (0/4) | 33% (2/6) |
| Tackles 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/4) | 0% (0/6) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 50% (2/4) | 17% (1/6) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 4 games | 12 Sep | - |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 3 games | 19 Sep | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | Walsall | 8 | 720 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 7.17 |
| 2026/2027 | Carabao Cup | Walsall | 2 | 125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | 41 | 3142 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 8 | 14 | 55 | 34 | 7 | 6.95 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Crewe Alexandra | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.05 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Crewe Alexandra | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.19 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | 21 | 1203 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 6.94 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Crewe Alexandra | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.63 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Crewe Alexandra | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Walsall | Free transfer |
| 1 Aug 2024 | Bristol Rovers | Crewe Alexandra | Transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Walsall |
| 2024/2025 | Crewe Alexandra |
| 2023/2024 | Bristol Rovers |