Bristol Rovers are currently 9th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L W L L. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1.7. With 45.7% average possession and 288.6 passes per game, Bristol Rovers are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Bristol Rovers are generating 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 28.2%. They have scored in 80% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 40% of Bristol Rovers's games, and they have kept 40% clean sheets.
Defensively, Bristol Rovers average 15.3 tackles and 12.8 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Bristol Rovers's goals against average of 1.7 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Bristol Rovers's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.2 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 40% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Bristol Rovers's next fixture against Shrewsbury Town on 17.10.2026.
Bristol Rovers's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 40% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 2.2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Bristol Rovers are averaging 1.84 xG for and 1.29 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.55. Their 1.5 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.84 xG for and 1.29 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Bristol Rovers currently sit 9 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 2 of 24 for shots, 8 for tackles and 4 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.
Bristol Rovers average 1.5 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.7 per game.
Bristol Rovers's last five results are L L W L L. They are currently 9th in the League Two after 10 games this season.
Bristol Rovers average 16.3 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.6 on target - a shot accuracy of 28.2%.
Bristol Rovers average 6.2 corners, 15.3 tackles, 12.8 fouls and 2.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League Two games, BTTS in 40%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Bristol Rovers's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | 1.5 | 40% | 50% | 40% |
| Home | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | 2.4 | 40% | 40% | 60% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 | 0.6 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Bristol Rovers home | Bristol Rovers away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 1-3 (L) | 13 Apr |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 27 Apr | 3-1 (L) |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 17 Apr | 3-0 (L) |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 6 Mar | 3-2 (L) |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | - | - |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 20 Feb | 2-0 (L) |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 5-3 (W) | 13 Mar |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 1-0 (W) | 24 Apr |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 12 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 2-0 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 1-0 (W) | 13 Feb |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 26 Mar | 2 Jan |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 6 Feb | 0-2 (W) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bobby Kamwa | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Fabrizio Cavegn | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Thomas James | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Ellis Harrison | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Tommy Leigh | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas James | defender | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 2 | A. Kilgour | defender | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Kofi Balmer | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 4 | Clinton Mola | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 5 | Brad Young | goalkeeper | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 23 | 11 | 2.09 |
| 2 | Fabrizio Cavegn | attacker | 22 | 10 | 2.2 |
| 3 | Bobby Kamwa | attacker | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 4 | Tommy Leigh | midfielder | 19 | 8 | 2.38 |
| 5 | Clinton Mola | defender | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ellis Harrison | attacker | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 2 | Fabrizio Cavegn | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 3 | Bobby Kamwa | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 4 | Tommy Leigh | midfielder | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 5 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinton Mola | defender | 26 | 11 | 2.36 |
| 2 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 24 | 11 | 2.18 |
| 3 | Richard Smallwood | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 4 | Tommy Leigh | midfielder | 11 | 8 | 1.38 |
| 5 | Riley Harbottle | defender | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clinton Mola | defender | 35 | 11 | 3.18 |
| 2 | Richard Smallwood | midfielder | 28 | 10 | 2.8 |
| 3 | B. Purrington | defender | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 4 | Kofi Balmer | defender | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 5 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kofi Balmer | defender | 13 | 11 | 1.18 |
| 2 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 3 | Ellis Harrison | attacker | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 4 | Fabrizio Cavegn | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 5 | Joe Quigley | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas James | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Kofi Balmer | defender | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Clinton Mola | defender | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 4 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 5 | Ellis Harrison | attacker | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas James | defender | 17 | 9 | 1.89 |
| 2 | Tommy Leigh | midfielder | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 3 | Kofi Balmer | defender | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 4 | Shaqai Forde | attacker | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 5 | Richard Smallwood | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |