League Two 2026/2027 · 9 appearances
Across 9 League Two starts in 2026/2027, Thomas James averages 1.2 tackles and 0.1 fouls per game for Bristol Rovers, with 1 attacking returns from full-back. Match rating: 6.9.
Last 5 games for Thomas James: 8 tackles, 0 fouls — useful for sizing tackle and foul Bet Builder legs against Bristol Rovers's next opponent.
As Bristol Rovers's wing-back this season, Thomas James runs at 1.2 tackles and 0.1 fouls per game with 1 assists from open and dead-ball play. Bet Builder markets weight the tackle volume highest.
For Bet Builder legs, tackles (67% — 6/9) and fouls (11%) are Thomas James's highest-converting markets. 3 yellow cards across 9 games support card-market angles. Last 5: 8 tackles, 0 fouls. Bristol Rovers's next fixture is against Shrewsbury Town on Sat 17th Oct.
Thomas James averages 1.2 tackles per League Two game in 2026/2027, making 1+ tackles in 67% of appearances.
Thomas James commits 0.1 fouls per game and has 3 yellow cards in 9 League Two appearances this season.
Thomas James has recorded 1+ tackles in 67% of League Two games this season. Use the match-by-match data above to check recent form and opponent context.
Thomas James has an average match rating of 6.9 across 9 League Two appearances in 2026/2027.
Thomas James plays as a defender for Bristol Rovers, primarily appearing in League Two fixtures in 2026/2027.
Thomas James plays for Bristol Rovers in League Two during the 2026/2027 season.
Thomas James and Bristol Rovers face Shrewsbury Town on Sat 17th Oct — see the match-by-match table above for Thomas James's historical output against Shrewsbury Town where the fixture has been played in 2026/2027.
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.09 | 20% (2/10) | - | 10.00 | 126.00 |
| Assists | 0.12 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.82 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.25 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 1.22 | 70% (7/10) | 4 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.27 | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.7 | 50% (5/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Tackles | 1.19 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.25 | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League Two | Barnet (home) | 1-3 | L | Right Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.03 | 28 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 Oct | League Two | Crewe Alexandra (away) | 3-1 | L | Right Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Sep | League Two | Exeter City (home) | 1-0 | W | Right Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.07 | 29 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Gillingham (away) | 3-0 | L | Right Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.05 | 28 | 25 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Grimsby Town (away) | 2-0 | L | Right Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.01 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Rotherham United (home) | 1-0 | W | Right Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.00 | 35 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Colchester United (home) | 2-0 | W | Right Back | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.5 | 0.10 | 40 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 Aug | League Two | Crawley Town (away) | 0-2 | W | Right Back | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7.7 | 0.04 | 33 | 20 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 Aug | League Two | Newport County (home) | 5-3 | W | Right Back | 85 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.00 | 25 | 17 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 May | League One | Burton Albion (home) | 2-2 | D | - | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.00 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 83 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 6.9 | 0.03 | 27.6 | 18.5 | 8.1 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Overall | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Goals 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Assists 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Assists 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 50% (3/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Shots 2+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots 4+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots on Target 1+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Shots on Target 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Shots on Target 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Key Passes 1+ | 70% (7/10) | 67% (4/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Key Passes 2+ | 60% (6/10) | 50% (3/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Key Passes 3+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Committed 1+ | 10% (1/10) | 0% (0/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Fouls Committed 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Fouls Committed 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 50% (5/10) | 33% (2/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Fouls Drawn 3+ | 0% (0/10) | 0% (0/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Tackles 1+ | 60% (6/10) | 50% (3/6) | 75% (3/4) |
| Tackles 2+ | 20% (2/10) | 17% (1/6) | 25% (1/4) |
| Tackles 3+ | 10% (1/10) | 17% (1/6) | 0% (0/4) |
| Yellow Cards 1+ | 30% (3/10) | 17% (1/6) | 50% (2/4) |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Passes 1+ | 4 games | 19 Sep | - |
| Key Passes 3+ | 2 games | 3 Oct | - |
| Key Passes 2+ | 2 games | 3 Oct | - |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 2 games | 3 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | 9 | 805 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 6.89 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | 35 | 2182 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 3 | 19 | 19 | 39 | 5 | 6.76 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Leyton Orient | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.27 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | Leyton Orient | 25 | 1540 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 4 | 23 | 15 | 40 | 8 | 7.14 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Leyton Orient | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 7.21 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Leyton Orient | 2 | 210 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 6.81 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Leyton Orient | TBC | Transfer |
| 1 Jul 2026 | Leyton Orient | Bristol Rovers | Free transfer |
| Season | Club |
|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bristol Rovers |
| 2026 | TBC |
| 2024/2025 | Leyton Orient |
| 2023/2024 | Leyton Orient |