Rotherham Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Rotherham are currently 20th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W D L L. They are averaging 1.2 goals per game this season while conceding 1.6. With 52.4% average possession and 393.8 passes per game, Rotherham are one of the balanced sides in the division.

Rotherham attacking stats: 2026/2027

Rotherham are generating 12.4 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.5%. They have scored in 70% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 50% of matches. Both teams have scored in 70% of Rotherham's games, and they have kept 10% clean sheets.

Rotherham defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Rotherham average 13.3 tackles and 12.9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Rotherham's goals against average of 1.6 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.

Rotherham stats for betting and bet builders

Rotherham's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 70% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Rotherham's next fixture against Fleetwood Town on 17.10.2026.

Rotherham home vs away splits: 2026/2027

Rotherham's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.6 goals scored and 2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 100% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.8 scored and 1.2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.

Rotherham xG and underlying performance: 2026/2027

Rotherham are averaging 1.46 xG for and 1.28 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.18. Their 1.2 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.46 xG for and 1.28 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.

Rotherham league comparison: 2026/2027

Rotherham currently sit 20 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 11 of 24 for shots, 15 for tackles and 3 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.

Rotherham Questions

How many goals does Rotherham score per game in 2026/2027?

Rotherham average 1.2 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.6 per game.

What is Rotherham's form in 2026/2027?

Rotherham's last five results are D W D L L. They are currently 20th in the League Two after 10 games this season.

How many shots does Rotherham have per game?

Rotherham average 12.4 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.9 on target - a shot accuracy of 31.5%.

What are Rotherham's stats for bet builders?

Rotherham average 3.7 corners, 13.3 tackles, 12.9 fouls and 2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of their League Two games, BTTS in 70%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Rotherham perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rotherham's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Rotherham Best Bet Builder Picks vs Fleetwood

  • Brandon Cover - 1+ Tackles (93% hit rate over 15 games)
  • Fábio André Tavares Desidério - 1+ Shots (78% hit rate over 18 games)
  • Kian Spence - 1+ Fouls (68% hit rate over 25 games)
  • Tom Bradshaw - 1+ Fouls Drawn (67% hit rate over 27 games)

Rotherham season record 2026/2027: overall, home and away

Scope P W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG BTTS % Over 2.5 % Clean sheet %
Overall102441216-410170%50%10%
Home5131810-261.2100%60%0%
Away511346-240.840%40%20%

Rotherham results 2026/2027 against every League Two team, home and away

Pos Team P Pts Rotherham home Rotherham away
1Salford City10193-3 (D)20 Feb
2Barnet8188 May1 Dec
3Crewe Alexandra10181-1 (D)24 Apr
4Gillingham10161-4 (L)13 Apr
5York City9151-1 (D)13 Mar
6Walsall91512 Dec10 Apr
7Chesterfield10152-1 (W)6 Feb
8Cheltenham Town10156 Mar2-1 (L)
9Bristol Rovers101513 Feb1-0 (L)
10Rochdale101426 Dec29 Mar
11Grimsby Town101320 Mar21 Nov
12Newport County101320 Oct19 Jan
13Tranmere Rovers10129 Feb2-2 (D)
14Exeter City101227 Apr1-0 (L)
15Accrington Stanley10113 Apr29 Dec
16Fleetwood Town101116 Jan17 Oct
17Swindon Town101130 Jan31 Oct
18Shrewsbury Town101124 Oct23 Jan
19Colchester United91026 Mar1 Jan
20Rotherham United1010--
21Oldham Athletic9828 Nov1 May
22Port Vale889 Jan19 Dec
23Northampton Town8717 Apr0-1 (W)
24Crawley Town8514 Nov27 Feb

Rotherham players with the most goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Goals Apps Per game
1Paul Mullinattacker5110.45
2Fábio André Tavares Desidérioattacker280.25
3Tom Bradshawattacker1100.1
4Aaron Nemanemidfielder180.13
5Ossama Ashleymidfielder190.11

Rotherham players with the most assists 2026/2027

# Player Position Assists Apps Per game
1Kian Spencemidfielder390.33
2Fábio André Tavares Desidérioattacker180.13
3Josh Austerfieldmidfielder180.13
4Ewan Otoodefender180.13

Rotherham players with the most shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots Apps Per game
1Paul Mullinattacker24112.18
2Jili Buyabudefender17111.55
3Kian Spencemidfielder1691.78
4Fábio André Tavares Desidérioattacker1682
5Brandon Covermidfielder991

Rotherham players with the most shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots on target Apps Per game
1Paul Mullinattacker11111
2Fábio André Tavares Desidérioattacker780.88
3Tom Bradshawattacker4100.4
4Brandon Covermidfielder490.44
5Ossama Ashleymidfielder390.33

Rotherham players with the most fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls Apps Per game
1Jili Buyabudefender17111.55
2Paul Mullinattacker14111.27
3Kian Spencemidfielder1491.56
4Josh Austerfieldmidfielder1181.38
5Denzel Halldefender10110.91

Rotherham players with the most tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Tackles Apps Per game
1Denzel Halldefender21111.91
2Brandon Covermidfielder2092.22
3Josh Austerfieldmidfielder1682
4Kian Spencemidfielder1391.44
5Sonny Aljofreedefender12111.09

Rotherham players with the most fouls drawn 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls drawn Apps Per game
1Ossama Ashleymidfielder1191.22
2Paul Mullinattacker10110.91
3Kian Spencemidfielder1091.11
4Brandon Covermidfielder991
5Dominic Iorfadefender842

Rotherham players with the most yellow cards 2026/2027

# Player Position Yellow cards Apps Per game
1Josh Austerfieldmidfielder380.38
2Brandon Covermidfielder390.33
3Jili Buyabudefender3110.27
4Dominic Iorfadefender240.5
5Sonny Aljofreedefender2110.18

Rotherham players with the most key passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Key passes Apps Per game
1Denzel Halldefender12111.09
2Kian Spencemidfielder1191.22
3Josh Austerfieldmidfielder1181.38
4Ewan Otoodefender1081.25
5Paul Mullinattacker8110.73

Rotherham stats & bet builder pages

  • Rotherham Shots On Target
  • Rotherham Shots
  • Rotherham Fouls Committed
  • Rotherham Tackles
  • Rotherham Goals
  • Rotherham Assists
  • Rotherham Fouls Drawn
  • Rotherham Yellow Cards
  • Rotherham Corners
  • Rotherham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Rotherham Big Chances Missed
  • Rotherham Offsides
  • Rotherham Chances Created
  • Rotherham Through Balls
  • Rotherham Accurate Through Balls
  • Rotherham Passes
  • Rotherham Accurate Passes
  • Rotherham Total Crosses
  • Rotherham Accurate Crosses
  • Rotherham Long Balls
  • Rotherham Accurate Long Balls
  • Rotherham Dribble Attempts
  • Rotherham Successful Dribbles
  • Rotherham Touches
  • Rotherham Interceptions
  • Rotherham Aerials Won
  • Rotherham Duels Won
  • Rotherham Clearances
  • Rotherham Blocked Shots
  • Rotherham Ball Recoveries
  • Rotherham Tackles Won

Rotherham recent matches

  • Rotherham 1-4 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Rotherham 0-1 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Rotherham 1-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Rotherham 1-0 Northampton: match stats
  • Northampton stats
  • Rotherham 3-3 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Rotherham 0-1 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats

Rotherham next match

  • Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Rotherham stats & tools

  • League Two player stats

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org