Rotherham Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Rotherham Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Rotherham are averaging 13.3 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25 total tackles on average. That puts them 22nd of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Fleetwood, and a full match-by-match log.
Rotherham Tackles Questions
Which Rotherham players make the most tackles?
Brandon Cover leads with 19 tackles across 8 qualifying appearances (2.38/g, 88% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Rotherham player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Rotherham's tackle profile look this season?
Rotherham are averaging 13.3 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 11.7 for a match-total of 25. That ranks 22nd of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 9.5 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.56 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Fleetwood, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Rotherham's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Rotherham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Rotherham player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Dominic Iorfa | defender | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 100% |
| Brandon Cover | midfielder | 8 | 19 | 2.38 | 88% |
| Denzel Hall | defender | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 80% |
| Sonny Aljofree | defender | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 80% |
| Josh Austerfield | midfielder | 8 | 16 | 2 | 75% |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Ossama Ashley | midfielder | 7 | 10 | 1.43 | 71% |
| Kian Spence | midfielder | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 63% |
| Jili Buyabu | defender | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Ewan Otoo | defender | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 57% |
| Aaron Nemane | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Jamie Jellis | midfielder | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| M. Kaleta | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Emmanuel Adegboyega | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Lenny Agbaire | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Paul Mullin | attacker | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Kieran Ngwenya | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| J. Rafferty | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Tom Bradshaw | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Fábio André Tavares Desidério | attacker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Julian Eyestone | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ted Cann | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| George Sebine | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Rotherham tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Home | 1-4 | 13 | 6 | 19 | Brandon Cover (3) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 1-0 | 12 | 13 | 25 | Josh Austerfield (4) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 1-1 | 16 | 9 | 25 | Kian Spence (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton Town | Away | 0-1 | 14 | 10 | 24 | Josh Austerfield (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 3-3 | 13 | 8 | 21 | Ewan Otoo (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Away | 1-0 | 10 | 13 | 23 | Josh Austerfield (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Away | 2-2 | 14 | 17 | 31 | Brandon Cover (4) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 | Denzel Hall (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | York City | Home | 1-1 | 15 | 12 | 27 | Brandon Cover (5) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Away | 2-1 | 11 | 17 | 28 | Denzel Hall (4) |
Rotherham tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 13.3
- Tackles against per game
- 11.7
- Match total tackles per game
- 25
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 23 of 24
Rotherham Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.4 | 100% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 12.2 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 13.3 | 70% | 30% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Rotherham Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.4 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 14 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 11.7 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
Rotherham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 23.8 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 26.2 | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 25 | 40% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Rotherham Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 13.3 | 14.4 | 12.2 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Rotherham Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 11.7 | 9.4 | 14 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 40% | 0% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Rotherham Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 25 | 23.8 | 26.2 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Rotherham tackles match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Rotherham tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 14.25 | 8.75 | 23 | 0% |
| Vs top half | 7 | 13.29 | 11 | 24.29 | 0% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 13.33 | 13.33 | 26.67 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 0% |
Rotherham tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 13.3 | 11.7 | 25 | 0% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.98 | 16.07 | 32.04 | 46% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 21 | 20 | 41 | 50% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 45 | 14.91 | 16.82 | 31.73 | 42% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 11.5 | 23.5 | 35 | 50% |
Rotherham next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Fleetwood (away) | 35.7 | 16.9 | 18.8 | 35.8 | 17 | 18.8 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Newport (home) | 30.5 | 18.8 | 11.7 | 27.4 | 18.6 | 8.8 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Shrewsbury (home) | 30.2 | 15.3 | 14.9 | 33 | 17 | 16 |
Rotherham players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Rotherham players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Rotherham players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Fleetwood tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Rotherham stats & bet builder pages
Rotherham recent matches
Rotherham next match