Rotherham Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Rotherham Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Rotherham have recorded 92 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.2 per match. D. Hall leads the squad with 18 interceptions - 2.25 per game. S. Aljofree is next with 14.

Rotherham Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Rotherham are averaging 9.2 interceptions per match - D. Hall leads that period with 18. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Rotherham vs Fleetwood on 17.10.2026.

Rotherham Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Rotherham average per game?

Rotherham average 9.2 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.2 per match.

Who leads Rotherham for interceptions?

D. Hall leads Rotherham for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 18 in League Two - an average of 2.25 per game. S. Aljofree is second with 14.

How do Rotherham's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rotherham's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Rotherham player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Denzel Halldefender10181.880%
Sonny Aljofreedefender10141.480%
Brandon Covermidfielder8111.3863%
Ossama Ashleymidfielder7101.4371%
Jili Buyabudefender1050.540%
Kian Spencemidfielder850.6350%
Ewan Otoodefender750.7143%
Josh Austerfieldmidfielder840.550%
Aaron Nemanemidfielder640.6750%
Fábio André Tavares Desidérioattacker730.4343%
Kieran Ngwenyadefender620.3333%
Dominic Iorfadefender420.525%
J. Raffertydefender420.525%
Jayce Fitzgeraldmidfielder420.550%
Lenny Agbairedefender22150%
Paul Mullinattacker910.1111%
Emmanuel Adegboyegadefender210.550%
George Sebineattacker210.550%
Tom Bradshawattacker9000%
Ted Canngoalkeeper5000%
Julian Eyestonegoalkeeper5000%
M. Kaletadefender2000%
Jamie Jellismidfielder2000%

Rotherham interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoGillinghamHome1-49
3 Oct 2026League TwoExeter CityAway1-010
26 Sep 2026League TwoCreweHome1-17
19 Sep 2026League TwoNorthamptonAway0-18
12 Sep 2026League TwoSalfordHome3-310
5 Sep 2026League TwoBristol RoversAway1-07
1 Sep 2026League TwoTranmereAway2-212
29 Aug 2026League TwoChesterfieldHome2-112
22 Aug 2026League TwoYorkHome1-110
15 Aug 2026League TwoCheltenhamAway2-17

Rotherham interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
9.2
Interceptions against per game
12.3
Match total interceptions per game
21.5
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
2 of 24

Rotherham Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home59.6100%100%80%20%0%
Away58.8100%100%40%20%0%
Overall109.2100%100%60%20%0%

Rotherham Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home511.6100%100%80%60%40%
Away513100%80%80%60%40%
Overall1012.3100%90%80%60%40%

Rotherham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 %
Home521.2100%80%80%20%0%
Away521.880%40%40%40%40%
Overall1021.590%60%60%30%20%

Rotherham Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match9.29.68.8
Interceptions over 4.5100%100%100%
Interceptions over 6.5100%100%100%
Interceptions over 8.560%80%40%
Interceptions over 10.520%20%20%
Interceptions over 12.50%0%0%

Rotherham Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match12.311.613
Interceptions against over 4.5100%100%100%
Interceptions against over 6.590%100%80%
Interceptions against over 8.580%80%80%
Interceptions against over 10.560%60%60%
Interceptions against over 12.540%40%40%

Rotherham Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match21.521.221.8
Match interceptions over 16.590%100%80%
Match interceptions over 18.560%80%40%
Match interceptions over 20.560%80%40%
Match interceptions over 22.530%20%40%
Match interceptions over 24.520%0%40%

Rotherham interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-491423-
3 OctLeague TwoExeter City (A)1-0102232-
26 SepLeague TwoCrewe (H)1-171522-
19 SepLeague TwoNorthampton (A)0-18513-
12 SepLeague TwoSalford (H)3-310717-
5 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)1-071118-
1 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)2-2121729-
29 AugLeague TwoChesterfield (H)2-1121022-
22 AugLeague TwoYork (H)1-1101222-
15 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-171017-

League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 20.5 %
1Walsall98.1113.7821.8978%
2Rotherham United109.212.321.560%
3Crewe Alexandra10119.620.670%
4Port Vale810.139.2519.3850%
5Chesterfield107.910.618.560%
6Gillingham1010.38.118.450%
7Swindon Town1010.37.918.250%
8Northampton Town89.758.1317.8838%
9Exeter City10107.117.130%
10Tranmere Rovers108.77.916.630%
11Grimsby Town108.77.816.530%
12Oldham Athletic98.567.6716.2211%
13Accrington Stanley108.57.51630%
14Crawley Town87.388.631638%
15Bristol Rovers108.7715.720%
16Colchester United97.447.7815.2211%
17York City978.2215.2233%
18Shrewsbury Town109.15.514.60%
19Salford City105.58.814.30%
20Fleetwood Town106.17.91410%
21Barnet85.57.8813.3813%
22Rochdale105.47.813.210%
23Cheltenham Town106.76.31310%
24Newport County107.6512.610%

Rotherham interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 20.5 %
Vs top six49122175%
Vs top half78.8611.2920.1457%
Vs bottom half31014.6724.6767%
Vs bottom six185130%

Rotherham interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 20.5 %
League Two2026/2027109.212.321.560%
Carabao Cup2026/202711010200%
League One2025/2026469.28.6717.8724%
Carabao Cup2025/202626.58.5150%
League One2024/2025457.8714.89%
Carabao Cup2024/2025276.513.50%

Rotherham next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30Fleetwood (away)146.17.914.65.69
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Newport (home)12.67.6514.88.26.6
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Shrewsbury (home)14.69.15.515.69.46.2

Rotherham players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Denzel Halldefender91182%
2Sonny Aljofreedefender91182%
3Brandon Covermidfielder6967%
4Ossama Ashleymidfielder6967%
5Kian Spencemidfielder5956%

Fleetwood interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoWalsall (H)1-19615-
3 OctLeague TwoSalford (A)1-081018-
26 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-2549-
19 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)3-16410-
16 SepCarabao CupSheff Utd (H)1-0121022-
12 SepLeague TwoNewport (A)1-1459-
5 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)2-051217-
1 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)1-161218-
29 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (A)2-2459-
25 AugCarabao CupShrewsbury (H)4-061319-

Explore Rotherham stats on Statz

  • Fleetwood interceptions
  • Rotherham stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Rotherham stats & bet builder pages

  • Rotherham Team Stats
  • Rotherham Shots On Target
  • Rotherham Shots
  • Rotherham Fouls Committed
  • Rotherham Tackles
  • Rotherham Goals
  • Rotherham Assists
  • Rotherham Fouls Drawn
  • Rotherham Yellow Cards
  • Rotherham Corners
  • Rotherham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Rotherham Big Chances Missed
  • Rotherham Offsides
  • Rotherham Chances Created
  • Rotherham Through Balls
  • Rotherham Accurate Through Balls
  • Rotherham Passes
  • Rotherham Accurate Passes
  • Rotherham Total Crosses
  • Rotherham Accurate Crosses
  • Rotherham Long Balls
  • Rotherham Accurate Long Balls
  • Rotherham Dribble Attempts
  • Rotherham Successful Dribbles
  • Rotherham Touches
  • Rotherham Aerials Won
  • Rotherham Duels Won
  • Rotherham Clearances
  • Rotherham Blocked Shots
  • Rotherham Ball Recoveries
  • Rotherham Tackles Won

Rotherham recent matches

  • Rotherham 1-4 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Rotherham 0-1 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Rotherham 1-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Rotherham 1-0 Northampton: match stats
  • Northampton stats
  • Rotherham 3-3 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Rotherham 0-1 Bristol Rovers: match stats
  • Bristol Rovers stats

Rotherham next match

  • Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org