Rotherham Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Rotherham Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Rotherham are averaging 13 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 23.33 total fouls on average. That puts them 2nd of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Fleetwood, a profile of referee Steven Copeland, and a full match-by-match log.
Rotherham Fouls Questions
Which Rotherham players commit the most fouls?
Jili Buyabu leads with 17 fouls across 11 qualifying appearances (1.55/g, 73% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Rotherham player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Rotherham's foul profile look this season?
Rotherham are averaging 13 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.33 for a match-total of 23.33. That ranks 2nd of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Rotherham pick up one yellow card every 0.159 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Fleetwood the page weights each Rotherham defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Rotherham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Steven Copeland is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Rotherham player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jamal Baptiste | defender | 4 | 8 | 2 | 100% |
| Harry Gray | attacker | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 100% |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 100% |
| James Clarke | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| H. Duncan | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Paul Mullin | attacker | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 80% |
| Ossama Ashley | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 75% |
| Josh Austerfield | midfielder | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 75% |
| Z. Jules | defender | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| S. Nombe | attacker | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 75% |
| D. Gore | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Dominic Iorfa | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Jili Buyabu | defender | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 73% |
| Kian Spence | midfielder | 9 | 14 | 1.56 | 67% |
| Kieran Ngwenya | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 67% |
| J. Holmes | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Cohen Lee | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Denzel Hall | defender | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 64% |
| Ar'jany Martha | attacker | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 60% |
| Ewan Otoo | defender | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Fábio André Tavares Desidério | attacker | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Emmanuel Adegboyega | defender | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Aaron Nemane | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 50% |
| Lenny Agbaire | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Brandon Cover | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 0.67 | 44% |
Rotherham fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Home | 1-4 | 16 | 13 | 29 | Kian Spence (5) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 1-0 | 13 | 8 | 21 | Josh Austerfield (2) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 1-1 | 17 | 11 | 28 | Tom Bradshaw (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton Town | Away | 0-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Josh Austerfield (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 3-3 | 17 | 12 | 29 | Kieran Ngwenya (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Away | 1-0 | 9 | 9 | 18 | Josh Austerfield (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Away | 2-2 | 10 | 6 | 16 | Sonny Aljofree (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 | Sonny Aljofree (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | York City | Home | 1-1 | 11 | 5 | 16 | Denzel Hall (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Away | 2-1 | 11 | 10 | 21 | Lenny Agbaire (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | West Bromwich Albion | Home | 1-4 | 9 | 7 | 16 | Kian Spence (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Wycombe Wanderers | Away | 3-2 | 13 | 14 | 27 | S. Nombe (4) |
Rotherham fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 13
- Fouls against per game
- 10.33
- Match total fouls per game
- 23.33
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 16 of 24
Rotherham Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 14.25 | 100% | 88% | 88% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 7 | 11.57 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 13 | 100% | 87% | 80% | 60% | 60% |
Rotherham Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 10.13 | 63% | 63% | 63% | 38% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 10.57 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.33 | 67% | 60% | 53% | 40% | 33% |
Rotherham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 24.38 | 75% | 63% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 22.14 | 71% | 71% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 23.33 | 73% | 67% | 53% | 53% | 40% |
Rotherham Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 13 | 14.25 | 11.57 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.07 | 2.13 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 6.3 | 6.7 | 5.8 |
| Cards per foul | 16% | 15% | 17% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 87% | 88% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 80% | 88% | 71% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
Rotherham Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.33 | 10.13 | 10.57 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 60% | 63% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 40% | 38% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 33% | 25% | 43% |
Rotherham Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 23.33 | 24.38 | 22.14 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 73% | 75% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 67% | 63% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 53% | 63% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
Rotherham 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 5.25 | 100% | 100% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 3 | 5.67 | 100% | 100% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 5.43 | 100% | 100% | 29% | 14% |
Rotherham 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 3.75 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 6 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 7 | 4.71 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 43% |
Rotherham 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 9 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 11.67 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 7 | 10.14 | 57% | 43% | 43% | 43% |
Rotherham fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Rotherham fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 15.25 | 10.25 | 25.5 | 75% |
| Vs top half | 7 | 13.57 | 10.14 | 23.71 | 57% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 11.33 | 9.33 | 20.67 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 100% |
Rotherham fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 12.9 | 9.9 | 22.8 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 12.61 | 11.33 | 23.93 | 65% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 12.5 | 11.5 | 24 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.76 | 12 | 23.76 | 70% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 24 | 100% |
Rotherham next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Fleetwood (away) | 24.1 | 12.4 | 11.7 | 23 | 11.6 | 11.4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Newport (home) | 25.8 | 11.9 | 13.9 | 24.8 | 11.2 | 13.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Shrewsbury (home) | 26.4 | 15.1 | 11.3 | 26.2 | 14.8 | 11.4 |
Rotherham players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Rotherham players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Rotherham players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Fleetwood fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Rotherham stats & bet builder pages
Rotherham recent matches
Rotherham next match