Rotherham Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Rotherham Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Rotherham have recorded 85 dribble attempts across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.5 per match. J. Buyabu leads the squad with 16 dribble attempts - 2.29 per game. P. Mullin is next with 7.
Rotherham Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Rotherham are averaging 8.5 dribble attempts per match - J. Buyabu leads that period with 16. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Rotherham vs Fleetwood on 17.10.2026.
Rotherham Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Rotherham average per game?
Rotherham average 8.5 dribble attempts per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.5 per match.
Who leads Rotherham for dribble attempts?
J. Buyabu leads Rotherham for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 16 in League Two - an average of 2.29 per game. P. Mullin is second with 7.
How do Rotherham's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Rotherham's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Rotherham player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jili Buyabu | defender | 10 | 16 | 1.6 | 70% |
| Denzel Hall | defender | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 40% |
| Paul Mullin | attacker | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Josh Austerfield | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 88% |
| Fábio André Tavares Desidério | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 43% |
| Aaron Nemane | midfielder | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 83% |
| Kian Spence | midfielder | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Brandon Cover | midfielder | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
| Ewan Otoo | defender | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| M. Kaleta | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Jamie Jellis | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Emmanuel Adegboyega | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| George Sebine | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Tom Bradshaw | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Ossama Ashley | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Dominic Iorfa | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| J. Rafferty | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Sonny Aljofree | defender | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kieran Ngwenya | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ted Cann | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Julian Eyestone | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lenny Agbaire | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Rotherham dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Home | 1-4 | 5 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 1-0 | 9 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Home | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Away | 0-1 | 8 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Salford | Home | 3-3 | 7 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Away | 1-0 | 10 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Away | 2-2 | 11 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 9 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | York | Home | 1-1 | 3 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham | Away | 2-1 | 14 | | | |
Rotherham dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 8.5
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 10.2
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 18.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 24 of 24
Rotherham Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 10.4 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 8.5 | 90% | 80% | 60% | 20% | 10% |
Rotherham Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.2 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 10.2 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.2 | 90% | 80% | 70% | 50% | 40% |
Rotherham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 16.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 20.6 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.7 | 80% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Rotherham Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 8.5 | 6.6 | 10.4 |
| Dribble attempts over 4.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 6.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts over 8.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Rotherham Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 |
| Dribble attempts against over 4.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts against over 6.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 8.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
Rotherham Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 18.7 | 16.8 | 20.6 |
| Match dribble attempts over 14.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 16.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Match dribble attempts over 18.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match dribble attempts over 22.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Rotherham dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
League Two dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Rotherham dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 4 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 25% |
| Vs top half | 7 | 8.14 | 9.86 | 18 | 43% |
| Vs bottom half | 3 | 9.33 | 11 | 20.33 | 67% |
| Vs bottom six | 1 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 100% |
Rotherham dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 8.5 | 10.2 | 18.7 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 13.65 | 13.37 | 27.02 | 96% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 15.5 | 20 | 35.5 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 45 | 12.24 | 10.47 | 22.71 | 69% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 15 | 8.5 | 23.5 | 100% |
Rotherham next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Fleetwood (away) | 28.3 | 12.8 | 15.5 | 29.6 | 12.2 | 17.4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Newport (home) | 27.2 | 10.8 | 16.4 | 25.6 | 9 | 16.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Shrewsbury (home) | 22.1 | 10.6 | 11.5 | 25.2 | 13 | 12.2 |
Rotherham players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Fleetwood dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Rotherham stats on Statz
Rotherham stats & bet builder pages
Rotherham recent matches
Rotherham next match