Walsall Shots Stats 2026/2027

Walsall Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Walsall are averaging 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 29.9 total shots on average. That puts them 14th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Swindon, and a full match-by-match log.

Walsall Shots Questions

Which Walsall players take the most shots?

Aaron Pressley leads with 21 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2.33/g, 78% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Walsall player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Walsall's shot profile look this season?

Walsall are averaging 13.8 shots per game over 10 games and concede 16.1 for a match-total of 29.9. That ranks 14th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Swindon, the page weights each Walsall attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Walsall fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Walsall player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Reece Smithattacker10161.690%
James Connollydefender99178%
Aaron Pressleyattacker9212.3378%
Courtney Clarkemidfielder8141.7575%
Mason Hancockdefender10151.570%
Isaac Mooremidfielder1080.870%
Lewis Simpermidfielder891.1363%
Andrew Dallasattacker7121.7157%
Tai Sodjeattacker7111.5757%
Sven Spranglermidfielder840.550%
Charlie Crewmidfielder640.6750%
Ryan Leakdefender210.550%
Antony Evansmidfielder22150%
Declan Skuradefender940.4433%
Harrison Burkedefender310.3333%
E. Ahuidefender810.1313%
Jed Wardgoalkeeper10000%
Rico Brownedefender2000%
Roman Dixondefender1000%
James Furlongdefender1000%
Albert Adomahattacker1000%

Walsall shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoFleetwood TownAway1-181725Isaac Moore (2)
26 Sep 2026League TwoTranmere RoversAway1-172128Tai Sodje (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoPort ValeHome2-015924Andrew Dallas (4)
12 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleHome0-024933Mason Hancock (5)
5 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityAway0-081321Reece Smith (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraAway2-2142034Aaron Pressley (5)
29 Aug 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyHome3-2162238Tai Sodje (3)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupLeyton OrientHome0-0132033Andrew Dallas (4)
22 Aug 2026League TwoGrimsby TownHome0-0161329Courtney Clarke (4)
15 Aug 2026League TwoGillinghamAway0-3171734Courtney Clarke (5)

Walsall shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
13.8
Shots against per game
16.1
Match total shots per game
29.9
Games
10
League rank for match shots
1 of 24

Walsall Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home516.8100%100%100%80%20%
Away510.840%40%40%20%20%
Overall1013.870%70%70%50%20%

Walsall Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home514.6100%60%60%40%40%
Away517.6100%100%100%80%80%
Overall1016.1100%80%80%60%60%

Walsall Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home531.4100%100%100%80%80%
Away528.4100%100%80%80%60%
Overall1029.9100%100%90%80%70%

Walsall Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match13.816.810.8
Shots on target / match3.84.63
Shots off target / match1012.27.8
Shot conversion9%6%13%
Shots per goal11.516.87.7
Shots on target per goal3.24.62.1
Shots over 8.570%100%40%
Shots over 10.570%100%40%
Shots over 12.570%100%40%
Shots over 14.550%80%20%
Shots over 16.520%20%20%

Walsall Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match16.114.617.6
Shots against over 8.5100%100%100%
Shots against over 10.580%60%100%
Shots against over 12.580%60%100%
Shots against over 14.560%40%80%
Shots against over 16.560%40%80%

Walsall Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match29.931.428.4
Match shots over 18.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 20.5100%100%100%
Match shots over 22.590%100%80%
Match shots over 24.580%80%80%
Match shots over 26.570%80%60%

Walsall 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home26.5100%50%50%
Away130%0%0%
Overall35.3367%33%33%

Walsall 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home26.5100%100%0%
Away15100%0%0%
Overall36100%67%0%

Walsall 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home213100%100%100%50%
Away18100%0%0%0%
Overall311.33100%67%67%33%

Walsall shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-181725-
26 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)1-172128-
19 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)2-015924-
12 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)0-024933-
5 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-081321-
1 SepLeague TwoCrewe (A)2-2142034-
29 AugLeague TwoAccrington (H)3-2162238-
25 AugCarabao CupOrient (H)0-013203314
22 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (H)0-016132912
15 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)0-31717348

League Two shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall913.8915.6729.5689%
2Chesterfield1018.810.629.480%
3York City916.4412.6729.1189%
4Crawley Town813.6315.1328.7588%
5Barnet815.8812.2528.1388%
6Salford City101512.627.670%
7Fleetwood Town1014.712.427.190%
8Crewe Alexandra1011.915.12780%
9Bristol Rovers1016.310.426.770%
10Accrington Stanley1014.112.626.790%
11Colchester United912.5613.8926.4478%
12Grimsby Town1015.210.625.870%
13Oldham Athletic913.7811.5625.3378%
14Swindon Town109.415.524.970%
15Tranmere Rovers1011.61324.660%
16Cheltenham Town108.815.724.560%
17Newport County1010.513.924.460%
18Rochdale108.715.624.360%
19Shrewsbury Town1013.210.623.850%
20Gillingham1010.113.723.860%
21Rotherham United1012.41123.460%
22Exeter City1010.512.52350%
23Port Vale811.3811.1322.563%
24Northampton Town810.510.3820.8838%

Walsall shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1410.512.2122.7157%
Vs top half2811.0412.1123.1457%
Vs bottom half2712.3712.4424.8167%
Vs bottom six1314.6212.1526.7785%

Walsall shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/2027913.8915.6729.5689%
Carabao Cup2026/202721126.537.5100%
League Two2025/20264611.2611.6122.8757%
FA Cup2025/2026312.6714.3327100%
Carabao Cup2025/20261118190%
League Two2024/20254912.849.3722.243%
Carabao Cup2024/2025314.679.6724.3367%
FA Cup2024/2025288160%

Walsall next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Swindon (away)24.99.415.523.611.212.4
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Oldham (home)25.3313.7811.5626.514.2512.25
Mon 26 Oct 20:00Salford (home)27.61512.627.21314.2

Walsall players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Reece Smithattacker101191%
2Aaron Pressleyattacker81080%
3Isaac Mooremidfielder81173%
4Courtney Clarkemidfielder7978%
5James Connollydefender71070%

Walsall players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Aaron Pressleyattacker71070%
2Reece Smithattacker51145%
3Courtney Clarkemidfielder4944%
4Tai Sodjeattacker4944%
5Andrew Dallasattacker41136%

Walsall players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Aaron Pressleyattacker51050%
2Tai Sodjeattacker3933%
3Courtney Clarkemidfielder2922%
4Andrew Dallasattacker21118%
5Lewis Simpermidfielder21118%

Swindon shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-1121123-
3 OctLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-0121527-
26 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)1-1111223-
19 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0122133-
12 SepLeague TwoYork (A)4-072027-
5 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)3-1141832-
1 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)3-114721-
29 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)3-032629-
22 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-1514198
15 AugLeague TwoNorthampton (A)0-0411158

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Swindon shots
  • Walsall stats hub

Walsall stats & bet builder pages

  • Walsall Team Stats
  • Walsall Shots On Target
  • Walsall Fouls Committed
  • Walsall Tackles
  • Walsall Goals
  • Walsall Assists
  • Walsall Fouls Drawn
  • Walsall Yellow Cards
  • Walsall Corners
  • Walsall Expected Goals (xG)
  • Walsall Big Chances Missed
  • Walsall Offsides
  • Walsall Chances Created
  • Walsall Through Balls
  • Walsall Accurate Through Balls
  • Walsall Passes
  • Walsall Accurate Passes
  • Walsall Total Crosses
  • Walsall Accurate Crosses
  • Walsall Long Balls
  • Walsall Accurate Long Balls
  • Walsall Dribble Attempts
  • Walsall Successful Dribbles
  • Walsall Touches
  • Walsall Interceptions
  • Walsall Aerials Won
  • Walsall Duels Won
  • Walsall Clearances
  • Walsall Blocked Shots
  • Walsall Ball Recoveries
  • Walsall Tackles Won

Walsall recent matches

  • Walsall 1-1 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Walsall 1-1 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Walsall 2-0 Port Vale: match stats
  • Port Vale stats
  • Walsall 0-0 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Walsall 0-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Walsall 2-2 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats

Walsall next match

  • Swindon Town vs Walsall - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org