MK Dons Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
MK Dons Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
MK Dons have recorded 75 interceptions across 8 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.4 per match. C. Nelson leads the squad with 15 interceptions - 2.14 per game. M. Ekpiteta is next with 12.
MK Dons Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, MK Dons are averaging 9.4 interceptions per match - C. Nelson leads that period with 15. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of MK Dons vs Luton on 17.10.2026.
MK Dons Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do MK Dons average per game?
MK Dons average 9.4 interceptions per League One game in 2026/2027, based on 8 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.4 per match.
Who leads MK Dons for interceptions?
C. Nelson leads MK Dons for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 15 in League One - an average of 2.14 per game. M. Ekpiteta is second with 12.
How do MK Dons's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare MK Dons's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
MK Dons player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Curtis Nelson | defender | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 90% |
| Marvin Ekpiteta | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 67% |
| C. Goode | defender | 8 | 12 | 1.5 | 88% |
| Ben Wiles | midfielder | 7 | 11 | 1.57 | 71% |
| Cohen Bramall | defender | 9 | 7 | 0.78 | 67% |
| Dan Barlaser | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 86% |
| Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| Liam Kelly | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 50% |
| Jack Sanders | defender | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| G. Jones | defender | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Alex Gilbey | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Elijah Campbell | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| A. Collins | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| S. Nombe | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Daniel Crowley | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Ryan Barnett | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Sam Silvera | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Callum Paterson | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Craig MacGillivray | goalkeeper | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Nathaniel Mendez-Laing | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Will Dennis | goalkeeper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Aaron Nemane | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| I. Fullah | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
MK Dons interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Reading | Home | 1-5 | 6 | | | |
| 17 Sep 2026 | League One | Wimbledon | Away | 0-0 | 7 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Peterborough | Home | 1-1 | 7 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Wycombe | Away | 3-3 | 13 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Wigan | Away | 3-1 | 9 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Leicester | Home | 0-0 | 8 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Huddersfield | Home | 1-1 | 9 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Oxford Utd | Away | 2-2 | 16 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Norwich | Away | 4-1 | 12 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Away | 1-1 | 5 | | | |
MK Dons interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.3
- Interceptions against per game
- 7.6
- Match total interceptions per game
- 16.9
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 11 of 24
MK Dons Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7.5 | 100% | 75% | 25% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 10.5 | 100% | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.3 | 100% | 80% | 50% | 30% | 20% |
MK Dons Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7.75 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 7.5 | 83% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.6 | 80% | 60% | 30% | 10% | 10% |
MK Dons Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 15.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 18 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.9 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 30% | 30% |
MK Dons Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.3 | 7.5 | 10.5 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 30% | 0% | 50% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 20% | 0% | 33% |
MK Dons Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 7.6 | 7.75 | 7.5 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
MK Dons Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 16.9 | 15.25 | 18 |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 50% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
MK Dons interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League One interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
MK Dons interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| Vs top six | 2 | 7.5 | 11.5 | 19 | 100% |
| Vs top half | 4 | 9.5 | 9.25 | 18.75 | 75% |
| Vs bottom half | 4 | 9.5 | 5 | 14.5 | 50% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 8.5 | 6.5 | 15 | 50% |
MK Dons interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 16.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 9.5 | 7.13 | 16.63 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.26 | 7.41 | 15.67 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 21 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 6.5 | 9.3 | 15.8 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 100% |
MK Dons next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Luton (home) | 18 | 8.13 | 9.88 | 17.25 | 8 | 9.25 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Blackpool (away) | 14.13 | 7.13 | 7 | 14.75 | 7.75 | 7 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Stevenage (away) | 15.5 | 8.38 | 7.13 | 13 | 7.5 | 5.5 |
MK Dons players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
MK Dons players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Luton interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore MK Dons stats on Statz
MK Dons stats & bet builder pages
MK Dons recent matches
MK Dons next match