Doncaster are currently 16th in the League One after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D L L W W. They are averaging 1.1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.1. With 48.9% average possession and 362.8 passes per game, Doncaster are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Doncaster are generating 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 27.5%. They have scored in 63% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 38% of matches. Both teams have scored in 50% of Doncaster's games, and they have kept 38% clean sheets.
Defensively, Doncaster average 12.4 tackles and 10.3 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Doncaster's goals against average of 1.1 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Doncaster's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.6 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 38% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Doncaster's next fixture against Leicester City on 17.10.2026.
Doncaster's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1 goals scored and 1 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 50% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.25 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Doncaster are averaging 1.41 xG for and 1.22 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.19. Their 1.1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.41 xG for and 1.22 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Doncaster currently sit 16 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 13 of 24 for shots, 23 for tackles and 20 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in tackles, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Doncaster average 1.1 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.1 per game.
Doncaster's last five results are D L L W W. They are currently 16th in the League One after 8 games this season.
Doncaster average 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.8 on target - a shot accuracy of 27.5%.
Doncaster average 4.6 corners, 12.4 tackles, 10.3 fouls and 2.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 38% of their League One games, BTTS in 50%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Doncaster's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 1.13 | 50% | 38% | 38% |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% | 25% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Doncaster home | Doncaster away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 2-3 (L) | 13 Feb |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 26 Nov | 1 May |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 15 Dec | 13 Apr |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 6 Feb | 2-2 (D) |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 1-0 (W) | 24 Apr |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 6 Mar | 2-1 (L) |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 20 Feb | 1-0 (L) |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 27 Apr | 27 Oct |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | - | - |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 26 Mar | 1 Jan |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 17 Apr | 0-2 (W) |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 0-0 (D) | 13 Mar |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 12 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 1-1 (D) | 9 Feb |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 26 Dec | 10 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alfie May | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Jack Senior | defender | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Sean Grehan | defender | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bayley McCann | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Jack Senior | defender | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 3 | Alfie May | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 5 | Jay McGrath | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alfie May | attacker | 28 | 10 | 2.8 |
| 2 | Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 3 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | B. Hanlan | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | Leon Ayinde | attacker | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alfie May | attacker | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 2 | Jack Senior | defender | 5 | 9 | 0.56 |
| 3 | Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 5 | Leon Ayinde | attacker | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 3 | Jack Senior | defender | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 4 | J. Thomas | attacker | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Senior | defender | 23 | 9 | 2.56 |
| 2 | Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | Sean Grehan | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| 5 | Alfie May | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 23 | 9 | 2.56 |
| 2 | B. Hanlan | attacker | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Alfie May | attacker | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 4 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 5 | Jack Senior | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Senior | defender | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 2 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 5 | Hakeeb Adelakun | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Senior | defender | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 2 | Alfie May | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Owen Bailey | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 4 | Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 5 | George Broadbent | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |