Doncaster Assists Stats 2026/2027
Doncaster Assists Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Doncaster are averaging 0.8 assists per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 1.5 total assists on average. That puts them 18th of 24 for team assists per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player assist-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Leicester, and a full match-by-match log.
Doncaster Assists Questions
Which Doncaster players have the most assists?
Bayley McCann leads with 2 assists across 5 qualifying appearances (0.4/g, 40% hit rate). The assist-rate table below ranks every Doncaster player by assists per qualifying appearance and six-game form.
How does Doncaster's creator profile look this season?
Doncaster are averaging 0.8 assists per game over 10 games and concede 0.7 for a match-total of 1.5. That ranks 18th of 24 for team assists. They're creating 8.7 key passes per game feeding 13 shots/g.
Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?
Anytime-assist prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.
How is the assists matchup read calculated?
Assists matchup blends our creators' rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Leicester, the page weights Doncaster's creators against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.
What's the difference between key passes and assists?
A key pass creates a shot for a teammate; an assist is a key pass that turns into a goal. Doncaster currently convert 9% of their key passes into assists - that's the "Assists / KP" tile in the context panel.
Where do these stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Doncaster fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.
Doncaster player assists rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Assists |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Bayley McCann | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| J. Thomas | attacker | 5 | 1 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Jay McGrath | defender | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Leon Ayinde | attacker | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Jack Senior | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Alfie May | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Owen Bailey | midfielder | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tommy Simkin | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| George Broadbent | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| B. Hanlan | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Neill Byrne | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sean Grehan | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jamie Sterry | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Hakeeb Adelakun | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tommi O'Reilly | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harry Clifton | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| James Husband | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Darren Robinson | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Thomas Nixon | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joshua Samuel Clarke | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Doncaster assists match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team assists |
Opposition assists |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Burton Albion | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Alfie May (1) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Peterborough United | Away | 0-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Leon Ayinde (1) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | AFC Wimbledon | Away | 1-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Home | 2-3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Bayley McCann (1) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Notts County | Home | 1-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 2-2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Bayley McCann (1) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Middlesbrough | Home | 1-3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jack Senior (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Barnsley | Home | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Mansfield Town | Away | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Robbie Gotts (1) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stockport County | Away | 1-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jay McGrath (1) |
Doncaster assists 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Assists for per game
- 1.14
- Assists against per game
- 1
- Match total assists per game
- 2.14
- Games
- 7
- League rank for match assists
- 12 of 24
Doncaster Assists for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 1 | 100% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 1.25 | 100% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 1.14 | 100% | 14% | 0% |
Doncaster Assists against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 1 | 67% | 33% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 1 | 57% | 43% | 0% |
Doncaster Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 2 | 100% | 67% | 33% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 2.25 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 2.14 | 100% | 71% | 43% | 0% | 0% |
Doncaster Team assists 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team assists |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Assists / match | 1.14 | 1 | 1.25 |
| Assists over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Assists over 1.5 | 14% | 0% | 25% |
| Assists over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Doncaster Assists against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Assists against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Assists against / match | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Assists against over 0.5 | 57% | 67% | 50% |
| Assists against over 1.5 | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| Assists against over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Doncaster Match assists 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match assists |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match assists / match | 2.14 | 2 | 2.25 |
| Match assists over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match assists over 1.5 | 71% | 67% | 75% |
| Match assists over 2.5 | 43% | 33% | 50% |
| Match assists over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match assists over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Doncaster assists match by match 2026/2027
League One assists table 2026/2027: every team's assists per game
Doncaster assists against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 1.5 % |
| Vs top six | 11 | 0.91 | 1.27 | 2.18 | 64% |
| Vs top half | 24 | 0.71 | 1.33 | 2.04 | 58% |
| Vs bottom half | 20 | 1.1 | 0.95 | 2.05 | 65% |
| Vs bottom six | 11 | 1 | 0.73 | 1.73 | 55% |
Doncaster assists per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 1.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 5 | 1.2 | 1 | 2.2 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 39 | 0.85 | 1.18 | 2.03 | 59% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 40 | 1.2 | 0.85 | 2.05 | 65% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 1 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0% |
Doncaster next three opponents: assists per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their assists for |
Their assists against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Leicester (away) | 2.29 | 1 | 1.29 | 2.25 | 0.5 | 1.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Stockport (home) | 2.57 | 1.86 | 0.71 | 1.67 | 1.33 | 0.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Sheff Wed (home) | 2.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 1.67 | 0.33 | 1.33 |
Doncaster players with the most games of 1+ assists 2026/2027
Leicester assists match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore assists on Statz
Doncaster stats & bet builder pages
Doncaster recent matches
Doncaster next match