Doncaster Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Doncaster Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Doncaster are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 8.2 total SOT on average. That puts them 20th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Leicester, and a full match-by-match log.

Doncaster Shots on Target Questions

Which Doncaster players hit the most shots on target?

Alfie May leads with 11 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (1.1/g, 80% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Doncaster player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Doncaster's SOT profile look this season?

Doncaster are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.6 for a match-total of 8.2. That ranks 20th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 13 shots per game and create 8.7 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Leicester, the page weights each Doncaster attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Doncaster take 13 shots per game and put 3.6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Doncaster fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Doncaster are currently converting 31% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Doncaster player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Alfie Mayattacker10111.180%
Isaac Hutchinsonmidfielder740.5743%
Leon Ayindeattacker830.3838%
Jack Seniordefender950.5633%
Tommi O'Reillymidfielder310.3333%
Owen Baileymidfielder1030.330%
Hakeeb Adelakunattacker410.2525%
Sean Grehandefender920.2222%
George Broadbentmidfielder910.1111%
B. Hanlanattacker920.2211%
Robbie Gottsmidfielder910.1111%
Tommy Simkingoalkeeper9000%
Neill Byrnedefender9000%
Jay McGrathdefender8000%
J. Thomasattacker5000%
Bayley McCanndefender5000%
Jamie Sterrydefender4000%
Harry Cliftonmidfielder2000%
James Husbanddefender2000%
Darren Robinsonmidfielder2000%
Thomas Nixondefender1000%
Joshua Samuel Clarkegoalkeeper1000%

Doncaster shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneBurton AlbionHome1-0156Leon Ayinde (1)
19 Sep 2026League OnePeterborough UnitedAway0-2404Tommi O'Reilly (1)
12 Sep 2026League OneAFC WimbledonAway1-09312Jack Senior (3)
5 Sep 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleHome2-33912Tommi O'Reilly (1)
1 Sep 2026League OneNotts CountyHome1-1235Alfie May (1)
29 Aug 2026League OneStevenageAway2-2459Owen Bailey (1)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupMiddlesbroughHome1-35813Alfie May (2)
22 Aug 2026League OneBarnsleyHome0-0314Owen Bailey (1)
15 Aug 2026League OneMansfield TownAway2-1448Alfie May (2)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupStockport CountyAway1-1189Alfie May (1)

Doncaster shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.6
Shots on target against per game
4.6
Match total shots on target per game
8.2
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
19 of 24

Doncaster Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home52.860%20%20%0%0%
Away54.480%80%20%20%20%
Overall103.670%50%20%10%10%

Doncaster Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home55.280%60%60%40%40%
Away5480%60%40%20%20%
Overall104.680%60%50%30%30%

Doncaster Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home5840%40%40%40%40%
Away58.480%80%60%20%20%
Overall108.260%60%50%30%30%

Doncaster Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.62.84.4
Total shots / match131412
Share of shots on target28%20%37%
Goals per shot on target31%36%27%
Shots on target per goal3.32.83.7
Shots on target over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target over 3.550%20%80%
Shots on target over 4.520%20%20%
Shots on target over 5.510%0%20%
Shots on target over 6.510%0%20%

Doncaster Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match4.65.24
Shots on target against over 2.580%80%80%
Shots on target against over 3.560%60%60%
Shots on target against over 4.550%60%40%
Shots on target against over 5.530%40%20%
Shots on target against over 6.530%40%20%

Doncaster Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match8.288.4
Match shots on target over 6.560%40%80%
Match shots on target over 7.560%40%80%
Match shots on target over 8.550%40%60%
Match shots on target over 9.530%40%20%
Match shots on target over 10.530%40%20%

Doncaster 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home23100%100%0%
Away2150%0%0%
Overall4275%50%0%

Doncaster 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home22.550%50%50%
Away22100%0%0%
Overall42.2575%25%25%

Doncaster 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home25.5100%50%50%50%
Away2350%50%0%0%
Overall44.2575%50%25%25%

Doncaster shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneBurton (H)1-0156-
19 SepLeague OnePeterborough (A)0-2404-
12 SepLeague OneWimbledon (A)1-09312-
5 SepLeague OnePlymouth (H)2-33912-
1 SepLeague OneNotts County (H)1-1235-
29 AugLeague OneStevenage (A)2-2459-
25 AugCarabao CupM'Boro (H)1-358138
22 AugLeague OneBarnsley (H)0-03143
15 AugLeague OneMansfield (A)2-14484
8 AugCarabao CupStockport (A)1-11892

League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Blackpool84.386.8811.2575%
2Bromley83.257.6310.8875%
3Wycombe Wanderers95.225.3310.5678%
4Stockport County95.114.229.3367%
5Barnsley854.259.2575%
6Leicester City84.884.13963%
7Huddersfield Town96.222.678.8967%
8Reading95.333.448.7867%
9Sheffield Wednesday85.383.388.7538%
10Luton Town84.634.138.7550%
11Oxford United84.254.58.7538%
12Milton Keynes Dons83.385.388.7563%
13Plymouth Argyle105.43.38.750%
14Leyton Orient93.674.568.2256%
15Mansfield Town944.118.1144%
16Cambridge United94.443.56833%
17Peterborough United934.897.8933%
18AFC Wimbledon92.894.677.5633%
19Doncaster Rovers83.753.757.538%
20Burton Albion103.24.37.540%
21Notts County83.253.887.1338%
22Wigan Athletic82.884.13738%
23Stevenage84.132.386.525%
24Bradford City93.222.115.3311%

Doncaster shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six133.154.317.4623%
Vs top half293.314.217.5234%
Vs bottom half254.43.567.9640%
Vs bottom six153.82.676.4720%

Doncaster shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League One2026/202783.753.757.538%
Carabao Cup2026/202723811100%
League One2025/2026463.833.937.7637%
Carabao Cup2025/2026344.338.3333%
FA Cup2025/202636.333.6710100%
League Two2024/2025464.613.047.6543%
FA Cup2024/202544.55.7510.2575%
Carabao Cup2024/202523.52.560%

Doncaster next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Leicester (away)94.884.139.254.255
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Stockport (home)9.335.114.22743
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Sheff Wed (home)8.755.383.389.55.254.25

Doncaster players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Alfie Mayattacker81080%
2Isaac Hutchinsonmidfielder41040%
3Jack Seniordefender3933%
4Leon Ayindeattacker3933%
5Owen Baileymidfielder31030%

Doncaster players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Alfie Mayattacker31030%
2Jack Seniordefender1911%
3B. Hanlanattacker11010%
4Isaac Hutchinsonmidfielder11010%

Doncaster players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Jack Seniordefender1911%

Leicester shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OnePeterborough (H)1-3448-
19 SepLeague OneBarnsley (A)1-18513-
12 SepLeague OneStockport (A)3-45510-
5 SepLeague OneOxford Utd (H)0-45611-
1 SepLeague OnePlymouth (H)2-0549-
29 AugLeague OneMK Dons (A)0-0718-
25 AugCarabao CupIpswich (A)3-199188
22 AugLeague OneBurton (H)1-23696
15 AugLeague OneNotts County (A)1-12241
8 AugCarabao CupNorthampton (H)1-03252

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Leicester shots on target
  • Doncaster stats hub

Doncaster stats & bet builder pages

  • Doncaster Team Stats
  • Doncaster Shots
  • Doncaster Fouls Committed
  • Doncaster Tackles
  • Doncaster Goals
  • Doncaster Assists
  • Doncaster Fouls Drawn
  • Doncaster Yellow Cards
  • Doncaster Corners
  • Doncaster Expected Goals (xG)
  • Doncaster Big Chances Missed
  • Doncaster Offsides
  • Doncaster Chances Created
  • Doncaster Through Balls
  • Doncaster Accurate Through Balls
  • Doncaster Passes
  • Doncaster Accurate Passes
  • Doncaster Total Crosses
  • Doncaster Accurate Crosses
  • Doncaster Long Balls
  • Doncaster Accurate Long Balls
  • Doncaster Dribble Attempts
  • Doncaster Successful Dribbles
  • Doncaster Touches
  • Doncaster Interceptions
  • Doncaster Aerials Won
  • Doncaster Duels Won
  • Doncaster Clearances
  • Doncaster Blocked Shots
  • Doncaster Ball Recoveries
  • Doncaster Tackles Won

Doncaster recent matches

  • Doncaster 1-0 Burton: match stats
  • Burton stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Doncaster 2-0 Peterborough: match stats
  • Peterborough stats
  • Doncaster 0-1 Wimbledon: match stats
  • Wimbledon stats
  • Doncaster 2-3 Plymouth: match stats
  • Plymouth stats
  • Doncaster 1-1 Notts County: match stats
  • Notts County stats
  • Doncaster 2-2 Stevenage: match stats
  • Stevenage stats

Doncaster next match

  • Leicester City vs Doncaster Rovers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org