Doncaster Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Doncaster Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Doncaster are averaging 10.07 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.13 total fouls on average. That puts them 17th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Leicester, a profile of referee Carl Brook, and a full match-by-match log.
Doncaster Fouls Questions
Which Doncaster players commit the most fouls?
Owen Bailey leads with 23 fouls across 15 qualifying appearances (1.53/g, 80% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Doncaster player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Doncaster's foul profile look this season?
Doncaster are averaging 10.07 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 11.07 for a match-total of 21.13. That ranks 17th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Doncaster pick up one yellow card every 0.205 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Leicester the page weights each Doncaster defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Doncaster fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Carl Brook is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Doncaster player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Owen Bailey | midfielder | 15 | 23 | 1.53 | 80% |
| J. Thomas | attacker | 5 | 9 | 1.8 | 80% |
| Bayley McCann | defender | 5 | 5 | 1 | 80% |
| B. Hanlan | attacker | 12 | 12 | 1 | 75% |
| Robbie Gotts | midfielder | 12 | 16 | 1.33 | 75% |
| Darren Robinson | midfielder | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 75% |
| Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 7 | 7 | 1 | 71% |
| Jamie Sterry | defender | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% |
| Thomas Nixon | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Jack Senior | defender | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 50% |
| Sean Grehan | defender | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 50% |
| George Broadbent | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Luke Molyneux | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Hakeeb Adelakun | attacker | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 44% |
| Jay McGrath | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Leon Ayinde | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Harry Clifton | midfielder | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Tommi O'Reilly | midfielder | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 33% |
| Matthew Pearson | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Elliot Lee | midfielder | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Tommy Simkin | goalkeeper | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 22% |
| Neill Byrne | defender | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 22% |
| Alfie May | attacker | 10 | 1 | 0.1 | 10% |
| Thimothee Lo-Tutala | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Patrick McCarthy | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Doncaster fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Burton Albion | Home | 1-0 | 7 | 17 | 24 | Owen Bailey (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Peterborough United | Away | 0-2 | 17 | 12 | 29 | Owen Bailey (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | AFC Wimbledon | Away | 1-0 | 6 | 15 | 21 | Tommy Simkin (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Home | 2-3 | 5 | 0 | 5 | Jack Senior (5) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League One | Notts County | Home | 1-1 | 8 | 8 | 16 | Robbie Gotts (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 2-2 | 16 | 9 | 25 | Tommi O'Reilly (4) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Middlesbrough | Home | 1-3 | 13 | 16 | 29 | Isaac Hutchinson (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Barnsley | Home | 0-0 | 13 | 11 | 24 | J. Thomas (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Mansfield Town | Away | 2-1 | 10 | 9 | 19 | Owen Bailey (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Stockport County | Away | 1-1 | 6 | 4 | 10 | Owen Bailey (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Peterborough United | Away | 1-3 | 10 | 10 | 20 | Owen Bailey (2) |
| 25 Apr 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 13 | 22 | Owen Bailey (2) |
Doncaster fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 10.07
- Fouls against per game
- 11.07
- Match total fouls per game
- 21.13
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 21 of 24
Doncaster Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 10 | 63% | 38% | 38% | 38% | 38% |
| Away | 7 | 10.14 | 57% | 57% | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.07 | 60% | 47% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
Doncaster Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.25 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 7 | 10.86 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 43% | 29% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.07 | 80% | 67% | 60% | 47% | 40% |
Doncaster Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 21.25 | 75% | 63% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 21 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 21.13 | 80% | 60% | 47% | 27% | 20% |
Doncaster Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 10.07 | 10 | 10.14 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.07 | 2.13 | 2 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.1 |
| Cards per foul | 21% | 21% | 20% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 60% | 63% | 57% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 47% | 38% | 57% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 33% | 38% | 29% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 33% | 38% | 29% |
Doncaster Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.07 | 11.25 | 10.86 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 67% | 75% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 60% | 75% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 40% | 50% | 29% |
Doncaster Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 21.13 | 21.25 | 21 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 63% | 57% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 47% | 50% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 27% | 25% | 29% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 25% | 14% |
Doncaster 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.4 | 60% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 2.75 | 25% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 3.67 | 44% | 11% | 11% | 11% |
Doncaster 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 6 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 4 | 4.5 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 5.33 | 89% | 67% | 56% | 22% |
Doncaster 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 9 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.4 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 4 | 7.25 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 9 | 9 | 44% | 22% | 22% | 11% |
Doncaster fouls match by match 2026/2027
League One fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Doncaster fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 13 | 11.69 | 10.54 | 22.23 | 77% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 11.76 | 12.03 | 23.79 | 76% |
| Vs bottom half | 25 | 10.04 | 11.84 | 21.88 | 48% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 10.4 | 11.67 | 22.07 | 47% |
Doncaster fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 10.25 | 10.13 | 20.38 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 9.5 | 10 | 19.5 | 50% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.09 | 12.26 | 23.35 | 65% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 10.33 | 10.33 | 20.67 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 11.33 | 10 | 21.33 | 33% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.93 | 11.91 | 23.85 | 70% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 16.67 | 11.67 | 28.33 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 11.5 | 12 | 23.5 | 100% |
Doncaster next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Leicester (away) | 21.88 | 8.88 | 13 | 21.5 | 8 | 13.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Stockport (home) | 17.44 | 7.78 | 9.67 | 19.5 | 9 | 10.5 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Sheff Wed (home) | 23.38 | 12 | 11.38 | 24.25 | 12.75 | 11.5 |
Doncaster players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Doncaster players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Doncaster players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Leicester fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Doncaster stats & bet builder pages
Doncaster recent matches
Doncaster next match