No, MK Dons have taken 6 points over their last 8 League One games, 4.69 fewer than the 10.69 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their performances deserve better than their results.
MK Dons create 1.54 expected goals (xG) per game over their last 8 League One games, 12.33 in all, and have scored 9 goals from those chances, 3.33 fewer than that xG would expect.
MK Dons allow 1.62 expected goals against (xGA) per game over their last 8 League One games, 12.98 in all, and have conceded 15 goals from those chances, 2.02 more than that xGA would expect.
S. Nombe has the most expected goals (xG) for MK Dons over their last 8 League One games, 2.94 xG in 8 appearances, and has scored 0 goals; A. Collins is next with 2.63 xG.
MK Dons have taken 4.7 points fewer than their chances warranted over 8 games: -3.3 goals against their xG, and -2.0 on the goals their xGA expected them to concede. The performances are better than the results, which is the side of this table where prices tend to be generous.
| Window | Games | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xGA | Conceded | xGA minus conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last 8 | 8 | 12.33 | 9 | -3.33 | 12.98 | 15 | -2.02 | 10.69 | 6 | -4.69 |
| Last 5 | 5 | 7.68 | 6 | -1.68 | 8.48 | 12 | -3.52 | 6.55 | 3 | -3.55 |
| Home | 4 | 4.91 | 3 | -1.91 | 7.38 | 7 | +0.38 | 4.12 | 3 | -1.12 |
| Away | 4 | 7.42 | 6 | -1.42 | 5.60 | 8 | -2.40 | 6.57 | 3 | -3.57 |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | xG | xGA | xPts | Points | Deserved result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct | League One | Reading (H) | 1-5 | 0.93 | 2.77 | 0.44 | 0 | L |
| 17 Sep | League One | Wimbledon (A) | 0-0 | 0.96 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1 | L |
| 12 Sep | League One | Peterborough (H) | 1-1 | 1.64 | 1.33 | 1.59 | 1 | W |
| 5 Sep | League One | Wycombe (A) | 3-3 | 1.45 | 1.15 | 1.58 | 1 | W |
| 2 Sep | League One | Wigan (A) | 3-1 | 2.70 | 2.08 | 1.73 | 0 | W |
| 29 Aug | League One | Leicester (H) | 0-0 | 0.70 | 1.51 | 0.78 | 1 | L |
| 22 Aug | League One | Huddersfield (H) | 1-1 | 1.64 | 1.77 | 1.31 | 1 | L |
| 15 Aug | League One | Oxford Utd (A) | 2-2 | 2.31 | 1.22 | 2.05 | 1 | W |
| Player | Position | Apps | Minutes | xG | Goals | Goals minus xG | xG per 90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Collins | attacker | 8 | 551 | 2.63 | 6 | +3.37 | 0.43 |
| C. Goode | defender | 7 | 609 | 0.35 | 1 | +0.65 | 0.05 |
| Curtis Nelson | defender | 8 | 685 | 1.16 | 1 | -0.16 | 0.15 |
| Alex Gilbey | midfielder | 6 | 351 | 0.58 | 0 | -0.58 | 0.15 |
| Daniel Crowley | midfielder | 5 | 228 | 0.64 | 0 | -0.64 | 0.25 |
| Ben Wiles | midfielder | 7 | 415 | 0.65 | 0 | -0.65 | 0.14 |
| Ryan Wintle | midfielder | 8 | 720 | 0.76 | 0 | -0.76 | 0.10 |
| Callum Paterson | attacker | 7 | 385 | 1.91 | 1 | -0.91 | 0.45 |
| S. Nombe | attacker | 8 | 657 | 2.94 | 0 | -2.94 | 0.40 |
| # | Team | MP | xG | Goals | xGA | Conceded | xPts | Points | Points minus xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxford United | 7 | 8.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | 8.8 | 14 | +5.2 |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 9.8 | 8 | 8.3 | 5 | 13 | 17 | +4 |
| 3 | Cambridge United | 9 | 12.7 | 14 | 13.1 | 11 | 12.4 | 16 | +3.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 7.7 | 13 | 15.7 | 11 | 7.4 | 11 | +3.6 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 16.9 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 15.5 | 19 | +3.5 |
| 6 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 9.6 | 7 | 14.1 | 10 | 9.5 | 12 | +2.5 |
| 7 | Burton Albion | 10 | 8.3 | 14 | 15.4 | 16 | 9.9 | 12 | +2.1 |
| 8 | Bromley | 8 | 7.7 | 9 | 16.9 | 20 | 6.1 | 8 | +1.9 |
| 9 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 10.4 | 12 | 12.6 | 14 | 9.9 | 11 | +1.1 |
| 10 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 17.1 | 15 | 10.1 | 8 | 14.5 | 15 | +0.5 |
| 11 | Stockport County | 9 | 17.3 | 20 | 11.5 | 11 | 15.8 | 16 | +0.2 |
| 12 | Stevenage | 8 | 9.8 | 12 | 7.7 | 8 | 12.1 | 12 | -0.1 |
| 13 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 18.9 | 16 | 9.3 | 9 | 17.7 | 16 | -1.7 |
| 14 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 13.9 | 14 | 15.5 | 20 | 11.9 | 10 | -1.9 |
| 15 | Blackpool | 8 | 15.5 | 13 | 17.2 | 14 | 10.1 | 8 | -2.1 |
| 16 | Reading | 9 | 18.4 | 22 | 9.8 | 11 | 17.4 | 15 | -2.4 |
| 17 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 11.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 9 | 11.7 | 9 | -2.7 |
| 18 | Luton Town | 8 | 13.9 | 16 | 9.6 | 15 | 13.9 | 11 | -2.9 |
| 19 | Barnsley | 8 | 12 | 8 | 12.7 | 15 | 11 | 8 | -3 |
| 20 | Peterborough United | 9 | 13.5 | 7 | 17.1 | 14 | 11.1 | 8 | -3.1 |
| 21 | Notts County | 8 | 9.4 | 8 | 10.6 | 11 | 10.1 | 7 | -3.1 |
| 22 | Leicester City | 8 | 13.3 | 10 | 11.6 | 14 | 12.2 | 9 | -3.2 |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 12.3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 10.7 | 6 | -4.7 |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 11.3 | 5 | 13.1 | 13 | 9.8 | 4 | -5.8 |