How many chances Rochdale create, and who creates most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Rochdale make 6.9 key passes per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 3rd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 8.9, across 14 league games, while Chesterfield make the most with 11.9.
G. Middleton has made the most key passes for Rochdale in 2026/2027, 17 in 10 appearances, 1.70 a game, ahead of Luke Hannant with 12 and Kane Taylor with nine, across all competitions.
G. Middleton is the Rochdale player most likely to make a key pass, with at least one key pass in seven of their 10 games in 2026/2027, 70%, ahead of Luke Hannant on 50% and Dajaune Brown on 47%.
Rochdale have made over 10.5 key passes in two of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 13%, averaging 6.9 a game, with one of nine away and one of seven at home, across all competitions.
Rochdale make more key passes away from home, 6.2 a game in their last 10 away games against 4.9 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 key passes in one of those away games.
Rochdale made 13 key passes at home to Grimsby Town on 20 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 6.9 across their 16 games, and their fewest was two away at Newport County on 15 August.
| Player | Apps | Key passes | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Middleton | 10 | 17 | 1.70 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Luke Hannant | 12 | 12 | 1.00 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| E. Francis | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 16 | 8 | 0.50 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Moss | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Tasker | 10 | 7 | 0.70 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Dajaune Brown | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan East | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Aden Flint | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adebayo-Rowling | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Babajide Adeeko | 14 | 4 | 0.29 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Dieseruvwe | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Henderson | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| C. Hayes | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Paterson | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Beckwith | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonny Smith | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nils Ramming | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Casey Pettit | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Laurence Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Devante Rodney | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Sherring | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rochdale | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (A) | League Two | 4-2 | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 0-5 | 5 | 15 | 20 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (H) | League Two | 2-2 | 13 | 19 | 32 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 12 | 9 | 21 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 5 | 11 | 16 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 1-0 | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood Town (A) | League Two | 1-2 | 8 | 20 | 28 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oldham Athletic (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 6 | 12 | 18 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Walsall (A) | League Two | 0-0 | 6 | 16 | 22 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 1-4 | 5 | 11 | 16 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Shrewsbury Town (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 6 | 13 | 19 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Colchester United (A) | League Two | 1-0 | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | League Two | 1-2 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 3-0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bradford City (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-0 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-2 | 7 | 11 | 18 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale key passes | Over 6.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rochdale key passes | Over 8.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Rochdale key passes | Over 10.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Rochdale key passes | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Rochdale key passes | Over 14.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 6.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 8.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent key passes | Over 14.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total key passes | Over 14.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total key passes | Over 16.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total key passes | Over 18.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total key passes | Over 20.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total key passes | Over 22.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |