How many long balls Rochdale play, and who plays most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Nils Ramming has played the most long balls for Rochdale in 2026/2027, 223 in 11 appearances, 20.27 a game, ahead of Aden Flint with 143 and Sam Waller with 113, across all competitions.
Rochdale play more long balls at home, 62.1 a game in their last 10 home games against 55.3 in their last 10 away.
Rochdale played 87 long balls at home to Oldham on 19 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 64.4 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 49 away at Tranmere on 10 October.
| Player | Apps | Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nils Ramming | 11 | 223 | 20.27 | 11 |
| Aden Flint | 9 | 143 | 15.89 | 9 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 113 | 22.60 | 5 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 15 | 65 | 4.33 | 14 |
| Sam Sherring | 9 | 63 | 7.00 | 8 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 6 | 54 | 9.00 | 6 |
| Charlie Tasker | 10 | 52 | 5.20 | 10 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 16 | 47 | 2.94 | 14 |
| E. Francis | 15 | 41 | 2.73 | 13 |
| Babajide Adeeko | 14 | 36 | 2.57 | 13 |
| Daniel Moss | 8 | 31 | 3.88 | 6 |
| Tobi Adebayo-Rowling | 11 | 24 | 2.18 | 7 |
| Luke Hannant | 12 | 24 | 2.00 | 9 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 22 | 2.20 | 9 |
| G. Middleton | 10 | 17 | 1.70 | 7 |
| Sam Beckwith | 4 | 13 | 3.25 | 4 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 10 | 13 | 1.30 | 5 |
| Ryan East | 5 | 11 | 2.20 | 4 |
| Dajaune Brown | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 6 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 3 | 9 | 3.00 | 3 |
| C. Hayes | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 3 |
| Laurence Maguire | 2 | 4 | 2.00 | 1 |
| Devante Rodney | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 |
| Jonny Smith | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Dieseruvwe | 13 | 3 | 0.23 | 3 |
| Jamie Paterson | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Ian Henderson | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 |
| Casey Pettit | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rochdale | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (A) | League Two | 4-2 | 61 | 80 | 141 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 0-5 | 73 | 77 | 150 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (H) | League Two | 2-2 | 61 | 96 | 157 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 62 | 66 | 128 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Tranmere (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 49 | 54 | 103 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 1-0 | 71 | 67 | 138 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood (A) | League Two | 1-2 | 79 | 52 | 131 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oldham (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 87 | 87 | 174 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Walsall (A) | League Two | 0-0 | 57 | 56 | 113 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 1-4 | 73 | 75 | 148 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Shrewsbury (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 54 | 59 | 113 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Colchester (A) | League Two | 1-0 | 69 | 66 | 135 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | League Two | 1-2 | 59 | 63 | 122 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 3-0 | 50 | 53 | 103 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bradford (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-0 | 63 | 67 | 130 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Tranmere (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-2 | 63 | 60 | 123 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale long balls | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Rochdale long balls | Over 50.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Rochdale long balls | Over 60.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Rochdale long balls | Over 70.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Rochdale long balls | Over 80.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 50.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 60.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 70.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent long balls | Over 80.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total long balls | Over 110.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total long balls | Over 120.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total long balls | Over 130.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total long balls | Over 140.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total long balls | Over 150.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |