How many shots Rochdale take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Rochdale take 9.6 shots per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 13.0, across 14 league games, while Chesterfield take the most with 17.3.
Rochdale concede 16.1 shots per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 13.0, across 14 league games, while Walsall concede the most with 16.5.
Dajaune Brown has had the most shots for Rochdale in 2026/2027, 35 in 15 appearances, 2.33 a game, ahead of Aden Flint with 15 and C. Hayes with 13, across all competitions.
Dajaune Brown is the Rochdale player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 11 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 73%, ahead of C. Hayes on 38% and Aden Flint on 33%.
Rochdale have had over 13.5 shots in three of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 19%, averaging 9.4 a game, with one of nine away and two of seven at home, across all competitions.
Rochdale games have averaged 25.9 shots in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 17 to 39 a game, and six of those 16 went over 25.5 shots.
Rochdale take more shots away from home, 9.6 a game in their last 10 away games against 8.4 in their last 10 at home, and went over 13.5 shots in one of those away games.
Rochdale take fewer shots in the first half, 4.6 a game before the break against 5.8 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in three of those 10.
Rochdale had 16 shots at home to Grimsby Town on 20 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.4 across their 16 games, and their fewest was five at home to Accrington Stanley on 24 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dajaune Brown | 15 | 35 | 2.33 | 15 | 11 | 6 |
| Aden Flint | 9 | 15 | 1.67 | 8 | 3 | 3 |
| C. Hayes | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Emmanuel Dieseruvwe | 13 | 13 | 1.00 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Jonny Smith | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Charlie Tasker | 10 | 8 | 0.80 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Hannant | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Babajide Adeeko | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Kane Taylor | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| G. Middleton | 10 | 6 | 0.60 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| E. Francis | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan East | 5 | 4 | 0.80 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ian Henderson | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Gilmour | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bryant Bilongo | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Devante Rodney | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Ebanks-Landell | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Moss | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Sherring | 9 | 2 | 0.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tobi Adebayo-Rowling | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Casey Pettit | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Paterson | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Laurence Maguire | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Beckwith | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Waller | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Nils Ramming | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Rochdale | Opponent | Total | Rochdale first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (A) | League Two | 4-2 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 2 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 0-5 | 5 | 26 | 31 | 2 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (H) | League Two | 2-2 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 9 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 8 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 2 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 1-0 | 15 | 12 | 27 | 4 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Fleetwood Town (A) | League Two | 1-2 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 6 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oldham Athletic (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 3 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Walsall (A) | League Two | 0-0 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 8 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 1-4 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 2 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Shrewsbury Town (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 5 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Colchester United (A) | League Two | 1-0 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | League Two | 1-2 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 3-0 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 2 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Bradford City (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-0 | 9 | 23 | 32 | 4 |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | Carabao Cup | 2-2 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 3 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale shots | Over 11.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Rochdale shots | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Rochdale shots | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Rochdale shots | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Rochdale shots | Over 15.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Rochdale shots | 4.6 | 5.8 |
| Shots conceded | 8.2 | 9.3 |
| Total shots | 12.8 | 15.1 |