Cheltenham Shots Stats 2026/2027

Cheltenham Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Cheltenham are averaging 8.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 24.5 total shots on average. That puts them 24th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Oldham, and a full match-by-match log.

Cheltenham Shots Questions

Which Cheltenham players take the most shots?

Charlie McCann leads with 18 shots across 9 qualifying appearances (2/g, 100% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Cheltenham player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Cheltenham's shot profile look this season?

Cheltenham are averaging 8.8 shots per game over 10 games and concede 15.7 for a match-total of 24.5. That ranks 24th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Oldham, the page weights each Cheltenham attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Cheltenham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Cheltenham player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Charlie McCannmidfielder9182100%
Kirsten Otchereattacker231.5100%
Jake Evansattacker10151.590%
Joseph Tomlinsonmidfielder9121.3389%
J. Shipleymidfielder980.8967%
Andreas Weimannattacker1090.960%
Robbie Cundydefender1050.550%
Ryan Broommidfielder650.8350%
Freddie Willcoxdefender520.440%
Ben Stevensonmidfielder930.3333%
Jake Bickerstaffattacker310.3333%
S. McWilliamsmidfielder610.1717%
P. Sweeneydefender910.1111%
J. Tomkinsondefender1010.110%
Wyll Stanwaygoalkeeper10000%
James Wilsondefender4000%
George Nursedefender3000%

Cheltenham shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoSalford CityHome0-241216J. Tomkinson (1)
3 Oct 2026League TwoAccrington StanleyAway2-062228Joseph Tomlinson (1)
26 Sep 2026League TwoChesterfieldHome2-172734Ryan Broom (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoColchester UnitedAway1-112820Charlie McCann (3)
12 Sep 2026League TwoCrawley TownAway1-391827Charlie McCann (3)
5 Sep 2026League TwoGrimsby TownHome2-281220Joseph Tomlinson (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityHome3-2132033Charlie McCann (3)
29 Aug 2026League TwoBarnetAway2-291423Charlie McCann (4)
22 Aug 2026League TwoSwindon TownAway2-114519Joseph Tomlinson (5)
15 Aug 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedHome2-161925Joseph Tomlinson (1)

Cheltenham shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
8.8
Shots against per game
15.7
Match total shots per game
24.5
Games
10
League rank for match shots
16 of 24

Cheltenham Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home57.620%20%20%0%0%
Away51080%40%20%0%0%
Overall108.850%30%20%0%0%

Cheltenham Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home518100%100%60%60%60%
Away513.460%60%60%40%40%
Overall1015.780%80%60%50%50%

Cheltenham Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home525.680%60%60%60%40%
Away523.4100%60%60%40%40%
Overall1024.590%60%60%50%40%

Cheltenham Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match8.87.610
Shots on target / match3.33.23.4
Shots off target / match5.54.46.6
Shot conversion18%24%14%
Shots per goal5.54.27.1
Shots on target per goal2.11.82.4
Shots over 8.550%20%80%
Shots over 10.530%20%40%
Shots over 12.520%20%20%
Shots over 14.50%0%0%
Shots over 16.50%0%0%

Cheltenham Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match15.71813.4
Shots against over 8.580%100%60%
Shots against over 10.580%100%60%
Shots against over 12.560%60%60%
Shots against over 14.550%60%40%
Shots against over 16.550%60%40%

Cheltenham Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match24.525.623.4
Match shots over 18.590%80%100%
Match shots over 20.560%60%60%
Match shots over 22.560%60%60%
Match shots over 24.550%60%40%
Match shots over 26.540%40%40%

Cheltenham shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoSalford (H)0-241216-
3 OctLeague TwoAccrington (A)2-062228-
26 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (H)2-172734-
19 SepLeague TwoColchester (A)1-112820-
12 SepLeague TwoCrawley (A)1-391827-
5 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (H)2-281220-
1 SepLeague TwoYork (H)3-2132033-
29 AugLeague TwoBarnet (A)2-291423-
22 AugLeague TwoSwindon (A)2-1145198
15 AugLeague TwoRotherham (H)2-16192510

League Two shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall913.8915.6729.5689%
2Chesterfield1018.810.629.480%
3York City916.4412.6729.1189%
4Crawley Town813.6315.1328.7588%
5Barnet815.8812.2528.1388%
6Salford City101512.627.670%
7Fleetwood Town1014.712.427.190%
8Crewe Alexandra1011.915.12780%
9Bristol Rovers1016.310.426.770%
10Accrington Stanley1014.112.626.790%
11Colchester United912.5613.8926.4478%
12Grimsby Town1015.210.625.870%
13Oldham Athletic913.7811.5625.3378%
14Swindon Town109.415.524.970%
15Tranmere Rovers1011.61324.660%
16Cheltenham Town108.815.724.560%
17Newport County1010.513.924.460%
18Rochdale108.715.624.360%
19Shrewsbury Town1013.210.623.850%
20Gillingham1010.113.723.860%
21Rotherham United1012.41123.460%
22Exeter City1010.512.52350%
23Port Vale811.3811.1322.563%
24Northampton Town810.510.3820.8838%

Cheltenham shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six158.7315.6724.460%
Vs top half299.2815.2824.5559%
Vs bottom half2710.7413.9624.759%
Vs bottom six1511.3313.424.7373%

Cheltenham shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/2027108.815.724.560%
Carabao Cup2026/2027171724100%
League Two2025/20264610.2414.4124.6559%
FA Cup2025/2026311.671223.6767%
Carabao Cup2025/2026216.51632.5100%
League Two2024/20254610.5213.4123.9363%
FA Cup2024/20252810.518.550%
Carabao Cup2024/2025193241100%

Cheltenham next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Oldham (away)25.3313.7811.5624.413.411
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Fleetwood (home)27.114.712.427.813.214.6
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Newport (home)24.410.513.925.6916.6

Cheltenham players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Charlie McCannmidfielder1010100%
2Jake Evansattacker91090%
3Joseph Tomlinsonmidfielder91090%
4Andreas Weimannattacker61060%
5J. Shipleymidfielder61155%

Cheltenham players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Charlie McCannmidfielder51050%
2Ryan Broommidfielder3933%
3Jake Evansattacker31030%
4Andreas Weimannattacker21020%
5Joseph Tomlinsonmidfielder21020%

Cheltenham players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Charlie McCannmidfielder41040%
2Jake Evansattacker31030%
3Andreas Weimannattacker11010%
4Joseph Tomlinsonmidfielder11010%

Oldham shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoAccrington (H)0-041115-
26 SepLeague TwoSalford (H)1-4181634-
19 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)2-017724-
12 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (H)1-281321-
5 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)2-022931-
1 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (A)1-1121628-
29 AugLeague TwoSwindon (H)3-026329-
22 AugLeague TwoColchester (A)2-1617239
15 AugLeague TwoPort Vale (H)2-011122311
8 AugCarabao CupStoke (A)2-09112011

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Oldham shots
  • Cheltenham stats hub

Cheltenham stats & bet builder pages

  • Cheltenham Team Stats
  • Cheltenham Shots On Target
  • Cheltenham Fouls Committed
  • Cheltenham Tackles
  • Cheltenham Goals
  • Cheltenham Assists
  • Cheltenham Fouls Drawn
  • Cheltenham Yellow Cards
  • Cheltenham Corners
  • Cheltenham Expected Goals (xG)
  • Cheltenham Big Chances Missed
  • Cheltenham Offsides
  • Cheltenham Chances Created
  • Cheltenham Through Balls
  • Cheltenham Accurate Through Balls
  • Cheltenham Passes
  • Cheltenham Accurate Passes
  • Cheltenham Total Crosses
  • Cheltenham Accurate Crosses
  • Cheltenham Long Balls
  • Cheltenham Accurate Long Balls
  • Cheltenham Dribble Attempts
  • Cheltenham Successful Dribbles
  • Cheltenham Touches
  • Cheltenham Interceptions
  • Cheltenham Aerials Won
  • Cheltenham Duels Won
  • Cheltenham Clearances
  • Cheltenham Blocked Shots
  • Cheltenham Ball Recoveries
  • Cheltenham Tackles Won

Cheltenham recent matches

  • Cheltenham 0-2 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Cheltenham 0-2 Accrington: match stats
  • Accrington stats
  • Cheltenham 2-1 Chesterfield: match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Cheltenham 1-1 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats
  • Cheltenham 3-1 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • Cheltenham 2-2 Grimsby: match stats
  • Grimsby stats

Cheltenham next match

  • Oldham Athletic vs Cheltenham Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org