Exeter City Goals Stats 2026/2027
Exeter City Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Exeter City are averaging 0.6 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 1.2 total goals on average. That puts them 11th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Colchester, and a full match-by-match log.
Exeter City Goals Questions
Which Exeter City players score the most goals?
J. Fitzwater leads with 2 goals across 10 qualifying appearances (0.2/g, 20% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Exeter City player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.
How does Exeter City's scoring profile look this season?
Exeter City are averaging 0.6 goals per game over 10 games and concede 0.6 for a match-total of 1.2. That ranks 11th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 10.5 shots/g from 7.3 key passes/g.
Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?
The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.
How is the goals matchup read calculated?
Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Colchester, the page weights each Exeter City attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.
Where do these goal stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Exeter City fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.
Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?
Exeter City are currently finishing at 18% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.
Exeter City player goals rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Goals |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Anthony Scully | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| J. Fitzwater | defender | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| R. Cole | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Jack Bycroft | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| C. Cummins | midfielder | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Gordon | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jake Doyle Hayes | midfielder | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Gwion Edwards | attacker | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luca Woodhouse | defender | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lakyle Samuel | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ed James | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ethan Sutherland | defender | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| V. Harper | midfielder | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Taylor Perry | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jack Taylor | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| G. Birch | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Danny Rose | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andrew Oluwabori | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| S. Cox | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jayden Wareham | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Exeter City goals match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team goals |
Opposition goals |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Away | 0-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | S. Cox (1) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rotherham United | Home | 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | Anthony Scully (1) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Bristol Rovers | Away | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Tranmere Rovers | Home | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Away | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 0-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Home | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | R. Cole (1) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | York City | Away | 2-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | J. Fitzwater (1) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Home | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | J. Fitzwater (1) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Away | 1-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Exeter City goals 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Goals for per game
- 0.6
- Goals against per game
- 0.6
- Match total goals per game
- 1.2
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match goals
- 24 of 24
Exeter City Goals for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 0.8 | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 0.4 | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 0.6 | 50% | 10% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Goals against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 0.2 | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1 | 80% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 0.6 | 50% | 10% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 0.5 % |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 1 | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 1.4 | 100% | 20% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 1.2 | 80% | 30% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals / match | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Goals over 0.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Goals over 1.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Goals over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Goals against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Goals against / match | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1 |
| Goals against over 0.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Goals against over 1.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Goals against over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Goals against over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match goals |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 1.2 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Match goals over 0.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Match goals over 1.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Match goals over 2.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Match goals over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match goals over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Match goals over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City goals match by match 2026/2027
League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game
Exeter City goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| Vs top six | 3 | 0.67 | 1 | 1.67 | 33% |
| Vs top half | 5 | 0.4 | 1 | 1.4 | 20% |
| Vs bottom half | 5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1 | 0% |
| Vs bottom six | 2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0% |
Exeter City goals per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 2.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 10% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 1.13 | 1.33 | 2.46 | 46% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 2.33 | 3.33 | 5.67 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 1.07 | 1.41 | 2.48 | 46% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 3 | 1.5 | 4.5 | 75% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0% |
Exeter City next three opponents: goals per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their goals for |
Their goals against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Colchester (away) | 2.56 | 1.11 | 1.44 | 2 | 1.25 | 0.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Crewe (home) | 1.9 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Fleetwood (home) | 2.1 | 1 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 1 | 1.4 |
Exeter City players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027
Exeter City Exeter City goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Exeter City goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Scored / match | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.4 |
| Minutes per goal Scored | 150 min | 113 min | 225 min |
| Scored over 0.5 | 50% | 60% | 40% |
| Scored over 1.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Scored over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| First team to score | 38% | 67% | 20% |
| Failed to score | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Highest scored in a match | 2 goals | 2 goals | 1 goals |
| Penalties won | 0 in 1 | - | 0 in 1 |
| Penalties conceded | 1 in 1 | - | 1 in 1 |
Exeter City Exeter City goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Exeter City goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Scored / match | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 1st-half Scored over 0.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| 1st-half Scored over 1.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
Exeter City Exeter City goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Exeter City goals scored |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Scored / match | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd-half Scored over 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2nd-half Scored over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Exeter City goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Exeter City goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Conceded / match | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1 |
| Minutes per goal Conceded | 150 min | 450 min | 90 min |
| Conceded over 0.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Conceded over 1.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Conceded over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Conceded in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Conceded first | 63% | 33% | 80% |
| Clean sheets | 50% | 80% | 20% |
| Most conceded in a match | 2 goals | 1 goals | 2 goals |
Exeter City Exeter City goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Exeter City goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half Conceded / match | 0.5 | 0 | 1 |
| 1st-half Conceded over 0.5 | 50% | 0% | 100% |
| 1st-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Exeter City goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Exeter City goals conceded |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half Conceded / match | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2nd-half Conceded over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match goals / match | 1.2 | 1 | 1.4 |
| Over 0.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Over 2.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| Over 3.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 4.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Under 0.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Under 1.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Under 2.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Under 3.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Under 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Under 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Exeter City Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 1st-half match goals / match | 1.5 | 2 | 1 |
| 1st-half over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| 1st-half over 1.5 | 50% | 100% | 0% |
| 1st-half over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Match goals over / under |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| 2nd-half match goals / match | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2nd-half over 0.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2nd-half over 1.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 2nd-half over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| BTTS and win | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BTTS and draw | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| BTTS and lose | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| BTTS and over 2.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
| BTTS and under 2.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| No BTTS and over 2.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Exeter City Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)
| Both teams to score |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| BTTS 1st half | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BTTS 2nd half | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BTTS both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BTTS 1st half only | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| BTTS 2nd half only | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| No BTTS in either half | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Colchester goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore goals on Statz
Exeter City stats & bet builder pages
Exeter City recent matches
Exeter City next match