Chesterfield Goals Stats 2026/2027

Chesterfield Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Chesterfield are averaging 1.7 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.1 total goals on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Port Vale, and a full match-by-match log.

Chesterfield Goals Questions

Which Chesterfield players score the most goals?

Louie Marsh leads with 5 goals across 6 qualifying appearances (0.83/g, 67% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Chesterfield player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Chesterfield's scoring profile look this season?

Chesterfield are averaging 1.7 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.4 for a match-total of 3.1. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 18.8 shots/g from 13 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Port Vale, the page weights each Chesterfield attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Chesterfield fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Chesterfield are currently finishing at 27% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Chesterfield player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Louie Marshattacker650.8367%
Lee Bonisattacker1040.440%
Dilan Markandayattacker1030.330%
Liam Mandevillemidfielder610.1717%
Josh Koromaattacker810.1313%
Jack Simpsondefender10000%
Ryan Stirkmidfielder10000%
Lewis Gordondefender10000%
George McEachranmidfielder10000%
Ryan Bootgoalkeeper10000%
Remeao Huttondefender10000%
Kyle McFadzeandefender9000%
Fraser Brydenattacker4000%
J. Randallmidfielder3000%
Tom Naylormidfielder3000%
Kiano Dyermidfielder1000%
Alfie Ponddefender1000%
Ruel Sotiriouattacker1000%

Chesterfield goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoCrawley TownAway2-2224Lee Bonis (1)
3 Oct 2026League TwoTranmere RoversHome4-2426Josh Koroma (2)
26 Sep 2026League TwoCheltenham TownAway2-1123Louie Marsh (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityHome2-0202Lee Bonis (1)
12 Sep 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway1-2213Lee Bonis (1)
5 Sep 2026League TwoBarnetHome3-3336Louie Marsh (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoGillinghamHome1-1112Josh Koroma (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedAway2-1123Liam Mandeville (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoSalford CityAway0-1101Lee Bonis (1)
15 Aug 2026League TwoFleetwood TownHome0-1011

Chesterfield goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
1.7
Goals against per game
1.4
Match total goals per game
3.1
Games
10
League rank for match goals
5 of 24

Chesterfield Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home5280%60%40%20%
Away51.4100%40%0%0%
Overall101.790%50%20%10%

Chesterfield Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.480%40%20%0%
Away51.480%60%0%0%
Overall101.480%50%10%0%

Chesterfield Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home53.4100%80%40%40%40%40%
Away52.8100%80%80%20%0%0%
Overall103.1100%80%60%30%20%20%

Chesterfield Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match1.721.4
Goals over 0.590%80%100%
Goals over 1.550%60%40%
Goals over 2.520%40%0%
Goals over 3.510%20%0%

Chesterfield Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.41.41.4
Goals against over 0.580%80%80%
Goals against over 1.550%40%60%
Goals against over 2.510%20%0%
Goals against over 3.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match3.13.42.8
Match goals over 0.5100%100%100%
Match goals over 1.580%80%80%
Match goals over 2.560%40%80%
Match goals over 3.530%40%20%
Match goals over 4.520%40%0%
Match goals over 5.520%40%0%

Chesterfield goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrawley (A)2-2224-
3 OctLeague TwoTranmere (H)4-2426-
26 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-1123-
19 SepLeague TwoYork (H)2-0202-
12 SepLeague TwoOldham (A)1-2213-
5 SepLeague TwoBarnet (H)3-3336-
1 SepLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-1112-
29 AugLeague TwoRotherham (A)2-1123-
22 AugLeague TwoSalford (A)0-11011
15 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)0-10111

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Chesterfield goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six161.310.882.1925%
Vs top half291.451.212.6645%
Vs bottom half291.591.242.8348%
Vs bottom six151.531.22.7353%

Chesterfield goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/2027101.71.43.160%
Carabao Cup2026/202710110%
League Two2025/2026481.481.192.6744%
FA Cup2025/2026211250%
Carabao Cup2025/202610220%
League Two2024/2025481.541.212.7556%
FA Cup2024/202521.51.5350%
Carabao Cup2024/20251123100%

Chesterfield next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Port Vale (away)1.630.51.1310.750.25
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Colchester (home)2.561.111.44312
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Crewe (home)1.91.20.71.20.80.4

Chesterfield players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Louie Marshattacker4757%
2Lee Bonisattacker41136%
3Dilan Markandayattacker31127%
4Josh Koromaattacker21020%
5J. Randallmidfielder1617%

Chesterfield players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Louie Marshattacker1714%
2Josh Koromaattacker11010%

Chesterfield Chesterfield goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Chesterfield goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match1.721.4
Minutes per goal Scored53 min45 min64 min
Scored over 0.590%80%100%
Scored over 1.550%60%40%
Scored over 2.520%40%0%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score60%60%60%
Failed to score10%20%0%
Highest scored in a match4 goals4 goals2 goals
Penalties won2 in 3-2 in 3
Penalties conceded2 in 3-2 in 3

Chesterfield Chesterfield goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Chesterfield goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.501
1st-half Scored over 0.550%0%100%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Chesterfield goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Chesterfield goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match000
2nd-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Chesterfield goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Chesterfield goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.41.41.4
Minutes per goal Conceded64 min64 min64 min
Conceded over 0.580%80%80%
Conceded over 1.550%40%60%
Conceded over 2.510%20%0%
Conceded in both halves0%0%0%
Conceded first40%40%40%
Clean sheets20%20%20%
Most conceded in a match3 goals3 goals2 goals

Chesterfield Chesterfield goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Chesterfield goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match0.510
1st-half Conceded over 0.550%100%0%
1st-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Chesterfield goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Chesterfield goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match000
2nd-half Conceded over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match3.13.42.8
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.580%80%80%
Over 2.560%40%80%
Over 3.530%40%20%
Over 4.520%40%0%
Over 5.520%40%0%

Chesterfield Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.50%0%0%
Under 1.520%20%20%
Under 2.540%60%20%
Under 3.570%60%80%
Under 4.580%60%100%
Under 5.580%60%100%

Chesterfield Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match111
1st-half over 0.5100%100%100%
1st-half over 1.50%0%0%
1st-half over 2.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match000
2nd-half over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half over 1.50%0%0%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS70%60%80%
BTTS and win20%20%20%
BTTS and draw30%40%20%
BTTS and lose20%0%40%
BTTS and over 2.560%40%80%
BTTS and under 2.510%20%0%
No BTTS and over 2.50%0%0%

Chesterfield Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half100%100%100%

Port Vale goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (H)1-0101-
19 SepLeague TwoWalsall (A)2-0022-
12 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-0101-
5 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0011-
1 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)3-1134-
29 AugLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-0000-
22 AugLeague TwoTranmere (H)1-11121
15 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)2-00220
7 AugCarabao CupWolves (A)3-00333
2 MayLeague OneLincoln (H)0-20221

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Port Vale goals
  • Chesterfield stats hub

Chesterfield stats & bet builder pages

  • Chesterfield Team Stats
  • Chesterfield Shots On Target
  • Chesterfield Shots
  • Chesterfield Fouls Committed
  • Chesterfield Tackles
  • Chesterfield Assists
  • Chesterfield Fouls Drawn
  • Chesterfield Yellow Cards
  • Chesterfield Corners
  • Chesterfield Expected Goals (xG)
  • Chesterfield Big Chances Missed
  • Chesterfield Offsides
  • Chesterfield Chances Created
  • Chesterfield Through Balls
  • Chesterfield Accurate Through Balls
  • Chesterfield Passes
  • Chesterfield Accurate Passes
  • Chesterfield Total Crosses
  • Chesterfield Accurate Crosses
  • Chesterfield Long Balls
  • Chesterfield Accurate Long Balls
  • Chesterfield Dribble Attempts
  • Chesterfield Successful Dribbles
  • Chesterfield Touches
  • Chesterfield Interceptions
  • Chesterfield Aerials Won
  • Chesterfield Duels Won
  • Chesterfield Clearances
  • Chesterfield Blocked Shots
  • Chesterfield Ball Recoveries
  • Chesterfield Tackles Won

Chesterfield recent matches

  • Chesterfield 2-2 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Chesterfield 4-2 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Chesterfield 1-2 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • Chesterfield 2-0 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Chesterfield 2-1 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet: match stats
  • Barnet stats

Chesterfield next match

  • Port Vale vs Chesterfield - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org