Chesterfield Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027

Chesterfield Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027

Chesterfield have recorded 146 dribble attempts across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 14.6 per match. D. Markanday leads the squad with 38 dribble attempts - 4.22 per game. R. Hutton is next with 17.

Chesterfield Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Chesterfield are averaging 14.6 dribble attempts per match - D. Markanday leads that period with 38. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Chesterfield vs Port Vale on 17.10.2026.

Chesterfield Dribble Attempts Questions

How many dribble attempts do Chesterfield average per game?

Chesterfield average 14.6 dribble attempts per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 14.6 per match.

Who leads Chesterfield for dribble attempts?

D. Markanday leads Chesterfield for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 38 in League Two - an average of 4.22 per game. R. Hutton is second with 17.

How do Chesterfield's dribble attempts break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Chesterfield's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Chesterfield player dribble attempts rates

Player Position Apps Dribble attempts Per game 1+ hit rate
Dilan Markandayattacker10383.890%
Remeao Huttondefender10171.790%
Josh Koromaattacker8151.8888%
Louie Marshattacker6152.583%
George McEachranmidfielder1010150%
Ryan Stirkmidfielder1090.970%
Lee Bonisattacker1080.860%
J. Randallmidfielder382.67100%
Lewis Gordondefender1050.540%
Liam Mandevillemidfielder650.8367%
Jack Simpsondefender1020.220%
Kyle McFadzeandefender920.2222%
Ryan Bootgoalkeeper1010.110%
Kiano Dyermidfielder111100%
Fraser Brydenattacker4000%
Tom Naylormidfielder3000%
Ruel Sotiriouattacker1000%
Alfie Ponddefender1000%

Chesterfield dribble attempts match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team dribble attempts Opposition dribble attempts Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoCrawleyAway2-215
3 Oct 2026League TwoTranmereHome4-219
26 Sep 2026League TwoCheltenhamAway2-123
19 Sep 2026League TwoYorkHome2-014
12 Sep 2026League TwoOldhamAway1-215
5 Sep 2026League TwoBarnetHome3-36
1 Sep 2026League TwoGillinghamHome1-110
29 Aug 2026League TwoRotherhamAway2-115
22 Aug 2026League TwoSalfordAway0-112
15 Aug 2026League TwoFleetwoodHome0-117

Chesterfield dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games

Dribble attempts for per game
14.6
Dribble attempts against per game
12.3
Match total dribble attempts per game
26.9
Games
10
League rank for match dribble attempts
11 of 24

Chesterfield Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 %
Home513.260%60%40%40%20%
Away516100%80%80%20%20%
Overall1014.680%70%60%30%20%

Chesterfield Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 %
Home512.660%40%40%40%20%
Away51240%40%40%20%0%
Overall1012.350%40%40%30%10%

Chesterfield Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 15.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 25.5 % Over 30.5 % Over 35.5 %
Home525.8100%80%40%20%20%
Away528100%100%60%40%0%
Overall1026.9100%90%50%30%10%

Chesterfield Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team dribble attempts Overall Home Away
Dribble attempts / match14.613.216
Dribble attempts over 10.580%60%100%
Dribble attempts over 12.570%60%80%
Dribble attempts over 14.560%40%80%
Dribble attempts over 16.530%40%20%
Dribble attempts over 18.520%20%20%

Chesterfield Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Dribble attempts against Overall Home Away
Dribble attempts against / match12.312.612
Dribble attempts against over 10.550%60%40%
Dribble attempts against over 12.540%40%40%
Dribble attempts against over 14.540%40%40%
Dribble attempts against over 16.530%40%20%
Dribble attempts against over 18.510%20%0%

Chesterfield Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match dribble attempts Overall Home Away
Match dribble attempts / match26.925.828
Match dribble attempts over 15.5100%100%100%
Match dribble attempts over 20.590%80%100%
Match dribble attempts over 25.550%40%60%
Match dribble attempts over 30.530%20%40%
Match dribble attempts over 35.510%20%0%

Chesterfield dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Dribble attempts for Dribble attempts against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrawley (A)2-2151631-
3 OctLeague TwoTranmere (H)4-2192039-
26 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-123932-
19 SepLeague TwoYork (H)2-014923-
12 SepLeague TwoOldham (A)1-215924-
5 SepLeague TwoBarnet (H)3-361723-
1 SepLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-110616-
29 AugLeague TwoRotherham (A)2-115924-
22 AugLeague TwoSalford (A)0-1121729-
15 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)0-1171128-

League Two dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 25.5 %
1Crawley Town818.3812.1330.588%
2Northampton Town817.6310.8828.588%
3Fleetwood Town1012.815.528.390%
4Swindon Town1010.517.828.390%
5Crewe Alexandra1013.414.728.190%
6Walsall916.3311.672878%
7Tranmere Rovers1012.81527.890%
8Newport County1010.816.427.280%
9Colchester United915.5611.5627.1178%
10Salford City1016.210.927.190%
11Chesterfield1014.612.326.990%
12Port Vale816.1310.3826.575%
13Cheltenham Town1012.71224.760%
14Grimsby Town1011.213.324.570%
15Accrington Stanley1010.413.924.360%
16Bristol Rovers1012.111.823.960%
17Oldham Athletic911.6711.8923.5678%
18Barnet811.510.6322.1363%
19Shrewsbury Town1010.611.522.160%
20Exeter City101011.821.860%
21Gillingham1010.210.520.750%
22York City9911.1120.1156%
23Rochdale109.510.119.650%
24Rotherham United108.510.218.740%

Chesterfield dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 25.5 %
Vs top six1611.5613.5625.1344%
Vs top half2912.5514.5927.1455%
Vs bottom half2913.2812.8326.152%
Vs bottom six1513.3313.827.1353%

Chesterfield dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 25.5 %
League Two2026/20271014.612.326.950%
Carabao Cup2026/20271161935100%
League Two2025/20264812.561426.5654%
Carabao Cup2025/2026123831100%
FA Cup2025/20261615210%
League Two2024/20254813.8511.6525.558%
Carabao Cup2024/20251141731100%

Chesterfield next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their dribble attempts for Their dribble attempts against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Port Vale (away)26.516.1310.3825.517.258.25
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Colchester (home)27.1115.5611.5629.216.412.8
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Crewe (home)28.113.414.726.211.414.8

Chesterfield players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Dilan Markandayattacker101191%
2Remeao Huttondefender101191%
3Josh Koromaattacker71070%
4Ryan Stirkmidfielder71164%
5George McEachranmidfielder61155%

Chesterfield players with the most games of 3+ dribble attempts 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Dilan Markandayattacker91182%
2Remeao Huttondefender31127%
3Josh Koromaattacker21020%
4George McEachranmidfielder21118%
5J. Randallmidfielder1617%

Port Vale dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Dribble attempts for Dribble attempts against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (H)1-014620-
19 SepLeague TwoWalsall (A)2-0131831-
12 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-013720-
5 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0111526-
1 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)3-122931-
29 AugLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-0131225-
22 AugLeague TwoTranmere (H)1-129837-
15 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)2-014822-
7 AugCarabao CupWolves (A)3-09716-
2 MayLeague OneLincoln (H)0-2181129-

Explore Chesterfield stats on Statz

  • Port Vale dribble attempts
  • Chesterfield stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Chesterfield stats & bet builder pages

  • Chesterfield Team Stats
  • Chesterfield Shots On Target
  • Chesterfield Shots
  • Chesterfield Fouls Committed
  • Chesterfield Tackles
  • Chesterfield Goals
  • Chesterfield Assists
  • Chesterfield Fouls Drawn
  • Chesterfield Yellow Cards
  • Chesterfield Corners
  • Chesterfield Expected Goals (xG)
  • Chesterfield Big Chances Missed
  • Chesterfield Offsides
  • Chesterfield Chances Created
  • Chesterfield Through Balls
  • Chesterfield Accurate Through Balls
  • Chesterfield Passes
  • Chesterfield Accurate Passes
  • Chesterfield Total Crosses
  • Chesterfield Accurate Crosses
  • Chesterfield Long Balls
  • Chesterfield Accurate Long Balls
  • Chesterfield Successful Dribbles
  • Chesterfield Touches
  • Chesterfield Interceptions
  • Chesterfield Aerials Won
  • Chesterfield Duels Won
  • Chesterfield Clearances
  • Chesterfield Blocked Shots
  • Chesterfield Ball Recoveries
  • Chesterfield Tackles Won

Chesterfield recent matches

  • Chesterfield 2-2 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Chesterfield 4-2 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Chesterfield 1-2 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • Chesterfield 2-0 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Chesterfield 2-1 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet: match stats
  • Barnet stats

Chesterfield next match

  • Port Vale vs Chesterfield - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org