Tranmere Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Tranmere Dribble Attempts Stats 2026/2027
Tranmere have recorded 128 dribble attempts across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 12.8 per match. T. Ince leads the squad with 24 dribble attempts - 2.67 per game. C. Whitaker is next with 20.
Tranmere Dribble Attempts: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Tranmere are averaging 12.8 dribble attempts per match - T. Ince leads that period with 24. Use the match-by-match table above to compare dribble attempts game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Tranmere vs Barnet on 17.10.2026.
Tranmere Dribble Attempts Questions
How many dribble attempts do Tranmere average per game?
Tranmere average 12.8 dribble attempts per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 12.8 per match.
Who leads Tranmere for dribble attempts?
T. Ince leads Tranmere for dribble attempts in 2026/2027 with 24 in League Two - an average of 2.67 per game. C. Whitaker is second with 20.
How do Tranmere's dribble attempts break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Tranmere's dribble attempts totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Tranmere player dribble attempts rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Dribble attempts |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tom Ince | attacker | 10 | 24 | 2.4 | 90% |
| Charlie Whitaker | midfielder | 9 | 20 | 2.22 | 100% |
| Joel Senior | defender | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 60% |
| Dylan Jones | attacker | 8 | 13 | 1.63 | 63% |
| Jordan Davies | midfielder | 5 | 10 | 2 | 80% |
| Jacob Slater | defender | 9 | 9 | 1 | 56% |
| Zane Okoro | attacker | 8 | 9 | 1.13 | 63% |
| Tom Conlon | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| D. Kamara | attacker | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Joe Ironside | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Will Vaulks | midfielder | 10 | 2 | 0.2 | 20% |
| Bobby Faulkner | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| Sam Finley | midfielder | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Charlie Veevers | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Nathan Smith | defender | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Harrison Male | goalkeeper | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luke McGee | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan Turnbull | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Patrick Brough | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| G. Nevett | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Lee O'Connor | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Tranmere dribble attempts match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team dribble attempts |
Opposition dribble attempts |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Home | 1-1 | 13 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Away | 4-2 | 20 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 0-0 | 20 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Away | 2-0 | 11 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Home | 2-0 | 14 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Home | 2-2 | 5 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Newport | Away | 2-2 | 17 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Away | 1-1 | 8 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury | Home | 2-0 | 12 | | | |
Tranmere dribble attempts 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Dribble attempts for per game
- 12.8
- Dribble attempts against per game
- 15
- Match total dribble attempts per game
- 27.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match dribble attempts
- 7 of 24
Tranmere Dribble attempts for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 10.4 | 60% | 60% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 15.2 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 12.8 | 70% | 70% | 50% | 30% | 30% |
Tranmere Dribble attempts against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.8 | 100% | 80% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 17.2 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 15 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 30% |
Tranmere Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 15.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 25.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 35.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 23.2 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 32.4 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 27.8 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 20% | 20% |
Tranmere Team dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts / match | 12.8 | 10.4 | 15.2 |
| Dribble attempts over 8.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 10.5 | 70% | 60% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts over 12.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts over 14.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts over 16.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
Tranmere Dribble attempts against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Dribble attempts against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Dribble attempts against / match | 15 | 12.8 | 17.2 |
| Dribble attempts against over 8.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Dribble attempts against over 10.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts against over 12.5 | 60% | 40% | 80% |
| Dribble attempts against over 14.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Dribble attempts against over 16.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
Tranmere Match dribble attempts 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match dribble attempts |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match dribble attempts / match | 27.8 | 23.2 | 32.4 |
| Match dribble attempts over 15.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 20.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 25.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Match dribble attempts over 30.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
| Match dribble attempts over 35.5 | 20% | 0% | 40% |
Tranmere dribble attempts match by match 2026/2027
League Two dribble attempts table 2026/2027: every team's dribble attempts per game
Tranmere dribble attempts against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 12 | 11.57 | 23.57 | 36% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 11.86 | 11.9 | 23.76 | 41% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 12.44 | 11.85 | 24.3 | 33% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 11.46 | 13.77 | 25.23 | 38% |
Tranmere dribble attempts per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 25.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 12.8 | 15 | 27.8 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 12 | 11.2 | 23.2 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 45 | 11.69 | 13.98 | 25.67 | 49% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 16.5 | 13 | 29.5 | 100% |
Tranmere next three opponents: dribble attempts per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their dribble attempts for |
Their dribble attempts against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Barnet (home) | 22.13 | 11.5 | 10.63 | 21 | 11 | 10 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Northampton (away) | 28.5 | 17.63 | 10.88 | 31 | 18.25 | 12.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Crawley (away) | 30.5 | 18.38 | 12.13 | 32 | 18 | 14 |
Tranmere players with the most games of 1+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Tranmere players with the most games of 2+ dribble attempts 2026/2027
Barnet dribble attempts match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Tranmere stats on Statz
Tranmere stats & bet builder pages
Tranmere recent matches
Tranmere next match