Northampton Shots Stats 2026/2027

Northampton Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Northampton are averaging 9.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.2 total shots on average. That puts them 19th of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Grimsby, and a full match-by-match log.

Northampton Shots Questions

Which Northampton players take the most shots?

Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh leads with 10 shots across 7 qualifying appearances (1.43/g, 71% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Northampton player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Northampton's shot profile look this season?

Northampton are averaging 9.5 shots per game over 10 games and concede 11.7 for a match-total of 21.2. That ranks 19th of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Grimsby, the page weights each Northampton attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Northampton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Northampton player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Harvey Saundersattacker591.8100%
Owen Daleattacker372.33100%
Nesta Guinness-Walkerdefender122100%
Michael Jacobsattacker122100%
Sam Hoskinsattacker540.880%
Connor Lemonheigh-Evansmidfielder561.280%
Jon Guthriedefender970.7878%
Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder7101.4371%
Logan Briggsmidfielder66167%
E. Listattacker341.3367%
Nathaniel Opokuattacker66150%
Josh Powelldefender210.550%
Matty Warhurstattacker740.5743%
Lee Evansmidfielder530.640%
Elliott Mooredefender950.5633%
Tyrese Fornahmidfielder940.4433%
Max Dychedefender620.3333%
Kamarai Swyermidfielder310.3333%
James Maxwelldefender730.4329%
Janoi Donaciendefender510.220%
Joe Wormleightondefender810.1313%
Zach Jeacockgoalkeeper9000%
Sam Chambersmidfielder3000%
Lee Burgegoalkeeper1000%
C. McCarthydefender1000%

Northampton shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoYork CityAway1-1141327Owen Dale (3)
19 Sep 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedHome0-1171128Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (4)
12 Sep 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownAway2-071118Owen Dale (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoNewport CountyHome1-08412Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoCrawley TownHome1-172330Nathaniel Opoku (4)
29 Aug 2026League TwoGillinghamAway1-151116Logan Briggs (2)
22 Aug 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraAway1-015621Sam Hoskins (3)
15 Aug 2026League TwoSwindon TownHome0-011415Harvey Saunders (3)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupLeicester CityAway1-04812Jon Guthrie (1)
2 May 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleHome2-372633E. List (2)

Northampton shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
9.5
Shots against per game
11.7
Match total shots per game
21.2
Games
10
League rank for match shots
24 of 24

Northampton Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home51040%40%20%20%20%
Away5940%40%40%20%0%
Overall109.540%40%30%20%10%

Northampton Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home513.660%60%40%40%40%
Away59.860%60%20%0%0%
Overall1011.760%60%30%20%20%

Northampton Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home523.660%60%60%60%60%
Away518.840%40%20%20%20%
Overall1021.250%50%40%40%40%

Northampton Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match9.5109
Shots on target / match3.33.23.4
Shots off target / match6.26.85.6
Shot conversion6%8%4%
Shots per goal15.812.522.5
Shots on target per goal5.548.5
Shots over 8.540%40%40%
Shots over 10.540%40%40%
Shots over 12.530%20%40%
Shots over 14.520%20%20%
Shots over 16.510%20%0%

Northampton Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match11.713.69.8
Shots against over 8.560%60%60%
Shots against over 10.560%60%60%
Shots against over 12.530%40%20%
Shots against over 14.520%40%0%
Shots against over 16.520%40%0%

Northampton Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match21.223.618.8
Match shots over 18.550%60%40%
Match shots over 20.550%60%40%
Match shots over 22.540%60%20%
Match shots over 24.540%60%20%
Match shots over 26.540%60%20%

Northampton 1st-half shots for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home26.5100%100%0%
Away2450%0%0%
Overall45.2575%50%0%

Northampton 1st-half shots against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 3.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 7.5 %
Home2850%50%50%
Away22.50%0%0%
Overall45.2525%25%25%

Northampton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 7.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 11.5 % Over 13.5 %
Home214.5100%50%50%50%
Away26.50%0%0%0%
Overall410.550%25%25%25%

Northampton shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoYork (A)1-1141327-
19 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)0-1171128-
12 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)2-071118-
5 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)1-08412-
1 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)1-172330-
29 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)1-151116-
22 AugLeague TwoCrewe (A)1-0156217
15 AugLeague TwoSwindon (H)0-0114158
8 AugCarabao CupLeicester (A)1-048126
2 MayLeague OnePlymouth (H)2-37263321

League Two shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall913.8915.6729.5689%
2Chesterfield1018.810.629.480%
3York City916.4412.6729.1189%
4Crawley Town813.6315.1328.7588%
5Barnet815.8812.2528.1388%
6Salford City101512.627.670%
7Fleetwood Town1014.712.427.190%
8Crewe Alexandra1011.915.12780%
9Bristol Rovers1016.310.426.770%
10Accrington Stanley1014.112.626.790%
11Colchester United912.5613.8926.4478%
12Grimsby Town1015.210.625.870%
13Oldham Athletic913.7811.5625.3378%
14Swindon Town109.415.524.970%
15Tranmere Rovers1011.61324.660%
16Cheltenham Town108.815.724.560%
17Newport County1010.513.924.460%
18Rochdale108.715.624.360%
19Shrewsbury Town1013.210.623.850%
20Gillingham1010.113.723.860%
21Rotherham United1012.41123.460%
22Exeter City1010.512.52350%
23Port Vale811.3811.1322.563%
24Northampton Town810.510.3820.8838%

Northampton shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six311.331021.3333%
Vs top half410.58.51925%
Vs bottom half410.512.2522.7550%
Vs bottom six2121729100%

Northampton shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/2027810.510.3820.8838%
Carabao Cup2026/2027148120%
League One2025/2026469.2414.6723.9163%
Carabao Cup2025/20261161329100%
FA Cup2025/20261111324100%
League One2024/2025469.2212.2621.4843%
Carabao Cup2024/20251713200%
FA Cup2024/20251241135100%

Northampton next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Grimsby (away)25.815.210.626.217.48.8
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Tranmere (home)24.611.61323.410.413
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Colchester (home)26.4412.5613.8929.612.217.4

Northampton players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Jon Guthriedefender7978%
2Harvey Saundersattacker6786%
3Connor Lemonheigh-Evansmidfielder5771%
4Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder5771%
5Sam Hoskinsattacker5863%

Northampton players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Harvey Saundersattacker4757%
2Owen Daleattacker3475%
3Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder3743%
4Connor Lemonheigh-Evansmidfielder2729%
5Logan Briggsmidfielder2729%

Northampton players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Harvey Saundersattacker2729%
2Owen Daleattacker1425%
3Nathaniel Opokuattacker1617%
4Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder1714%
5Sam Hoskinsattacker1813%

Grimsby shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-0111627-
3 OctLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)1-221930-
26 SepLeague TwoNewport (A)2-1101020-
19 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)2-0221335-
12 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)2-08311-
5 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-212820-
1 SepLeague TwoAccrington (A)2-2191231-
29 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)2-2151126-
22 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)0-013162912
15 AugLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-02182910

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Grimsby shots
  • Northampton stats hub

Northampton stats & bet builder pages

  • Northampton Team Stats
  • Northampton Shots On Target
  • Northampton Fouls Committed
  • Northampton Tackles
  • Northampton Goals
  • Northampton Assists
  • Northampton Fouls Drawn
  • Northampton Yellow Cards
  • Northampton Corners
  • Northampton Expected Goals (xG)
  • Northampton Big Chances Missed
  • Northampton Offsides
  • Northampton Chances Created
  • Northampton Through Balls
  • Northampton Accurate Through Balls
  • Northampton Passes
  • Northampton Accurate Passes
  • Northampton Total Crosses
  • Northampton Accurate Crosses
  • Northampton Long Balls
  • Northampton Accurate Long Balls
  • Northampton Dribble Attempts
  • Northampton Successful Dribbles
  • Northampton Touches
  • Northampton Interceptions
  • Northampton Aerials Won
  • Northampton Duels Won
  • Northampton Clearances
  • Northampton Blocked Shots
  • Northampton Ball Recoveries
  • Northampton Tackles Won

Northampton recent matches

  • Northampton 1-1 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Northampton 0-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • Northampton 0-2 Shrewsbury: match stats
  • Shrewsbury stats
  • Northampton 1-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Northampton 1-1 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • Northampton 1-1 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats

Northampton next match

  • Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org