Northampton Goals Stats 2026/2027

Northampton Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Northampton are averaging 0.6 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 1.7 total goals on average. That puts them 17th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Grimsby, and a full match-by-match log.

Northampton Goals Questions

Which Northampton players score the most goals?

Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh leads with 2 goals across 7 qualifying appearances (0.29/g, 29% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Northampton player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Northampton's scoring profile look this season?

Northampton are averaging 0.6 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.1 for a match-total of 1.7. That ranks 17th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 9.5 shots/g from 6.6 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Grimsby, the page weights each Northampton attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Northampton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Northampton are currently finishing at 18% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Northampton player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Michael Jacobsattacker111100%
E. Listattacker310.3333%
Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder720.2929%
Nathaniel Opokuattacker610.1717%
Logan Briggsmidfielder610.1717%
Zach Jeacockgoalkeeper9000%
Jon Guthriedefender9000%
Elliott Mooredefender9000%
Tyrese Fornahmidfielder9000%
Joe Wormleightondefender8000%
James Maxwelldefender7000%
Matty Warhurstattacker7000%
Max Dychedefender6000%
Sam Hoskinsattacker5000%
Connor Lemonheigh-Evansmidfielder5000%
Harvey Saundersattacker5000%
Janoi Donaciendefender5000%
Lee Evansmidfielder5000%
Kamarai Swyermidfielder3000%
Owen Daleattacker3000%
Sam Chambersmidfielder3000%
Josh Powelldefender2000%
Lee Burgegoalkeeper1000%
C. McCarthydefender1000%
Jordan Willisdefender1000%

Northampton goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoYork CityAway1-1112Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedHome0-1011
12 Sep 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownAway2-0022
5 Sep 2026League TwoNewport CountyHome1-0101Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoCrawley TownHome1-1112Nathaniel Opoku (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoGillinghamAway1-1112Logan Briggs (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraAway1-0011
15 Aug 2026League TwoSwindon TownHome0-0000
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupLeicester CityAway1-0011
2 May 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleHome2-3235E. List (1)

Northampton goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
0.6
Goals against per game
1.1
Match total goals per game
1.7
Games
10
League rank for match goals
23 of 24

Northampton Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home50.860%20%0%0%
Away50.440%0%0%0%
Overall100.650%10%0%0%

Northampton Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home5160%20%20%0%
Away51.2100%20%0%0%
Overall101.180%20%10%0%

Northampton Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home51.880%40%20%20%20%0%
Away51.6100%60%0%0%0%0%
Overall101.790%50%10%10%10%0%

Northampton Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match0.60.80.4
Goals over 0.550%60%40%
Goals over 1.510%20%0%
Goals over 2.50%0%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Northampton Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.111.2
Goals against over 0.580%60%100%
Goals against over 1.520%20%20%
Goals against over 2.510%20%0%
Goals against over 3.50%0%0%

Northampton Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match1.71.81.6
Match goals over 0.590%80%100%
Match goals over 1.550%40%60%
Match goals over 2.510%20%0%
Match goals over 3.510%20%0%
Match goals over 4.510%20%0%
Match goals over 5.50%0%0%

Northampton 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home2150%50%
Away200%0%
Overall40.525%25%

Northampton 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home2150%50%
Away20.550%0%
Overall40.7550%25%

Northampton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home2250%50%50%
Away20.550%0%0%
Overall41.2550%25%25%

Northampton goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoYork (A)1-1112-
19 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)0-1011-
12 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)2-0022-
5 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)1-0101-
1 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)1-1112-
29 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)1-1112-
22 AugLeague TwoCrewe (A)1-00110
15 AugLeague TwoSwindon (H)0-00000
8 AugCarabao CupLeicester (A)1-00111
2 MayLeague OnePlymouth (H)2-32354

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Northampton goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six30.6711.670%
Vs top half40.750.751.50%
Vs bottom half40.2511.250%
Vs bottom six20.511.50%

Northampton goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/202780.50.881.380%
Carabao Cup2026/202710110%
League One2025/2026460.851.612.4648%
Carabao Cup2025/202610110%
FA Cup2025/20261134100%
League One2024/2025461.041.432.4848%
Carabao Cup2024/202510220%
FA Cup2024/20251123100%

Northampton next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Grimsby (away)2.41.31.12.41.60.8
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Tranmere (home)2.61.31.32.811.8
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Colchester (home)2.561.111.44312

Northampton players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder2729%
2Nathaniel Opokuattacker1617%
3Logan Briggsmidfielder1714%

Northampton Northampton goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Northampton goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match0.60.80.4
Minutes per goal Scored150 min113 min225 min
Scored over 0.550%60%40%
Scored over 1.510%20%0%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score44%75%20%
Failed to score50%40%60%
Highest scored in a match2 goals2 goals1 goals
Penalties won0 in 10 in 1-
Penalties conceded1 in 11 in 1-

Northampton Northampton goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Northampton goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.510
1st-half Scored over 0.525%50%0%
1st-half Scored over 1.525%50%0%

Northampton Northampton goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Northampton goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match000
2nd-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Northampton Northampton goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Northampton goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.111.2
Minutes per goal Conceded82 min90 min75 min
Conceded over 0.580%60%100%
Conceded over 1.520%20%20%
Conceded over 2.510%20%0%
Conceded in both halves25%50%0%
Conceded first56%25%80%
Clean sheets20%40%0%
Most conceded in a match3 goals3 goals2 goals

Northampton Northampton goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Northampton goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match0.7510.5
1st-half Conceded over 0.550%50%50%
1st-half Conceded over 1.525%50%0%

Northampton Northampton goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Northampton goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match0.50.50.5
2nd-half Conceded over 0.550%50%50%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Northampton Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match1.71.81.6
Over 0.590%80%100%
Over 1.550%40%60%
Over 2.510%20%0%
Over 3.510%20%0%
Over 4.510%20%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%

Northampton Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.510%20%0%
Under 1.550%60%40%
Under 2.590%80%100%
Under 3.590%80%100%
Under 4.590%80%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%

Northampton Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match1.2520.5
1st-half over 0.550%50%50%
1st-half over 1.525%50%0%
1st-half over 2.525%50%0%

Northampton Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match0.50.50.5
2nd-half over 0.550%50%50%
2nd-half over 1.50%0%0%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Northampton Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS40%40%40%
BTTS and win0%0%0%
BTTS and draw30%20%40%
BTTS and lose10%20%0%
BTTS and over 2.510%20%0%
BTTS and under 2.530%20%40%
No BTTS and over 2.50%0%0%

Northampton Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half25%50%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only25%50%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half75%50%100%

Grimsby goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-0011-
3 OctLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)1-2123-
26 SepLeague TwoNewport (A)2-1123-
19 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)2-0202-
12 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)2-0202-
5 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-2224-
1 SepLeague TwoAccrington (A)2-2224-
29 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)2-2224-
22 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)0-00000
15 AugLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-01011

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Grimsby goals
  • Northampton stats hub

Northampton stats & bet builder pages

  • Northampton Team Stats
  • Northampton Shots On Target
  • Northampton Shots
  • Northampton Fouls Committed
  • Northampton Tackles
  • Northampton Assists
  • Northampton Fouls Drawn
  • Northampton Yellow Cards
  • Northampton Corners
  • Northampton Expected Goals (xG)
  • Northampton Big Chances Missed
  • Northampton Offsides
  • Northampton Chances Created
  • Northampton Through Balls
  • Northampton Accurate Through Balls
  • Northampton Passes
  • Northampton Accurate Passes
  • Northampton Total Crosses
  • Northampton Accurate Crosses
  • Northampton Long Balls
  • Northampton Accurate Long Balls
  • Northampton Dribble Attempts
  • Northampton Successful Dribbles
  • Northampton Touches
  • Northampton Interceptions
  • Northampton Aerials Won
  • Northampton Duels Won
  • Northampton Clearances
  • Northampton Blocked Shots
  • Northampton Ball Recoveries
  • Northampton Tackles Won

Northampton recent matches

  • Northampton 1-1 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Northampton 0-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • Northampton 0-2 Shrewsbury: match stats
  • Shrewsbury stats
  • Northampton 1-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Northampton 1-1 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • Northampton 1-1 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats

Northampton next match

  • Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org